Analysis of Digital Trade Competitiveness among 28 OECD Countries (2010-2020) Using RCA Index and Diamond Model : 현시비교우위지수와 다이아몬드 모델을 이용한 경제협력개발기구(OECD) 28개국의 디지털 무역 경쟁력 분석(2010~2020)

Abstract

The digital transformation brought significant impacts on international trade. Access to digitalization and new technologies lowered barriers to entry in global markets, contributing to higher trade competitiveness. Digitalization has reshaped how trade is conducted by changing the nature of its transaction. Digital trade is now a salient feature in international trade, and the digital service sector shows prominent growth across the globe by fostering technological innovation and economic development. Countries with active participation in digital trade translate into having an international competitive advantage. The following paper aims to define what digital trade is and empirically analyze competitiveness in digital service sectors of 28 OECD member states from 2010 to 2020 using Balassas Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA) index and Michael Porters diamond model to explain the surge in digital trade. To classify digital services within the commercial service sector, this paper utilizes EBPOS 2010 statistics to categorize digital trade into ICT-enabled services and other potentially ICT-enabled services. Looking at the empirical results, the paper shows a consistent RCA index in service sectors or goods commodities for certain countries while some countries go through unprecedented changes from having a comparative advantage in other service sectors to digital service sectors. Thus, this paper will analyze countries with the highest Revealed Comparative Advantage (RCA) index in the digital service sector and apply Porters diamond model to explain the reasons behind the sudden growth in digital trade.

디지털 전환은 국제 무역에 상당한 영향을 미쳤다. 디지털화와 신기술에 대한 접근성은 무역 경쟁력을 높이는 데 기여하여 세계 시장에서의 진입 장벽을 낮췄다. 디지털화는 거래의 "성질"을 바꿈으로써 무역이 이루어지는 방식을 변화시켰다. 디지털 무역은 이제 국제 무역에서 두드러진 특징이며, 디지털 서비스 부문은 기술 혁신과 경제 발전을 촉진함으로써 전 세계적으로 빠른 성장을 보이고 있다. 디지털 무역에 적극적으로 참여하는 국가는 국제적인 경쟁 우위를 갖는 것으로 해석된다. 다음 논문은 디지털 무역의 급증을 설명하기 위해 Balassa의 현시비교우위지수 (RCA)와 Michael Porter의 다이아몬드 모델을 이용하여 2010년부터 2020년까지 OECD 28개 회원국의 디지털 서비스 경쟁력을 실증연구 방법론과 질적연구 방법론으로 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 본 논문에서는 상용 서비스 분야 내에서 디지털 서비스를 분류하기 위해 EBPOS 2010 통계를 활용하여 디지털 서비스를 ICT 지원 서비스와 기타 잠재적인 ICT 지원 서비스로 분류한다. 실증분석 결과를 살펴보면, 본 논문은 일부 국가가 다른 서비스 분야에서 디지털 서비스 분야로 비교우위를 갖는 것에서 전례 없는 변화를 겪은 반면, 특정 국가에 대한 서비스 분야 또는 상품 분야에서 일관된 RCA 지수를 보여주고 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 디지털 서비스 분야에서 가장 높은 RCA 지수를 보유한 국가들 중 한국의 디지털 서비스 분야의 사례를 분석하고 포터의 다이아몬드 모델을 적용하여 디지털 무역이 급성장하는 이유를 질적연구 방법론을 이용하여 설명하고자 한다.