A "Middle Power" Economic Statecraft? : 미중경쟁 시대의 "중견국형" 경제책략: 2008년~2021년 한국의 경제-안보 정책을 중심으로

Abstract

Economic statecraft has returned to the fore. Defined as the use of economic instruments to pursue foreign policy objectives, economic statecraft has become a core feature in todays geopolitics. Reflecting such trends, scholarly attention has been redirected to economic statecraft in recent years. What is generally lacking from such literature, however, is research on middle powers use of economic statecraft. This is unfortunate, as increasing multipolarity and interconnectivity has allowed middle powers to exert a greater impact on international structures and politics—their relatively limited economic resources notwithstanding.

Such increasing importance placed on middle powers roles merits the following question: How do middle powers wield economic statecraft? In answering this question, this paper sets three hypotheses, based on extant literature on middle power diplomacy: Middle powers will favor positive inducements over negative sanctions; middle powers economic statecraft will reflect international norms and values; and middle powers will exhibit bridging and coalition-building behavior in their economic statecraft.

The paper then tests the above hypotheses, conducting a survey of South Koreas economic statecraft from 2008 to 2021. This paper thus aims not only to observe, as an empirical matter, the various roles economic statecraft have played in Koreas security policies, but also to theorize a middle power economic statecraft.

경제책략 (Economic Statecraft)이란, 경제적 수단을 통해 외교안보 목적의 달성을 말한다. 국가 간 상호 연결성이 깊어지고 국제정세의 불확실성이 심화되면서, 경제책략은 현대 국제정치의 빠질 수 없는 요소가 되었다. 미국의 공급망 재편 전략이나, 중국의 일대일로 정책 등과 같이, 경제책략은 미중 경쟁의 맥락에서 주로 언급되곤 한다. 이렇듯 경제책략에 대한 지금까지의 연구는 이 같은 강대국 위주의 연구가 주를 이루곤 하였다. 그러나 이론적으로나 경험적으로나, 강대국이 아니라고 해서 경제책략을 행사하지 못한다는 근거는 없다. 단지 그 효과에 있어서 차별성이 있을 뿐이지, 중견국 역시 경제적 수단을 통해 외교안보 목적의 달성을 시도할 수 있다. 실제로, 최근 행사되는 경제책략의 각종 이면을 보면, 강대국이 아닌 국가들끼리 이행되는 경우가 다반사다. 문제는 학술적 논의는 이런 현실을 반영하지 못한다는 점이다. 따라서 본 연구는 중견국은 어떻게 경제책략을 행사하는가?라는 질문에 대한 답을 구하고자 한다. 이를 위해 한국의 사례를 분석한다. 2008년부터 2021년까지 한국이 사용한 각종 경제적 수단, 그리고 이를 통해 달성하고자 한 외교안보 목적을 살펴본다. 이때, 중견국 외교 이론을 기반으로 중견국의 경제책략 행사에 있어서 세 가지 이론적 예측을 시험한다: 1) 중견국들은 긍정적인 경제 유인책을 선호할 것이며; 2) 경제 책략을 국제규범 및 가치를 수호를 위해 사용할 것이고; 3) 타국가와의 중개 및 연합 형성을 추진하는 경향을 보일 것이다. 한국의 사례를 살핌으로서 본 연구는 중견국이 경제 책략을 행사하는 방식에 있어 이론

화 가능한 패턴을 도출하고자 한다