Human Rights in North Korea - The Conflict between Economic, Social and Cultural Rights and Civil and Political Rights - : 북한의 인권: 경제적, 사회적 및 문화적 권리와 시민적 및 정치적 권리의 충돌

Abstract

The condition of human rights in North Korea is a highly contested topic in South Korea, an issue that is divided along the lines of political affiliation. Conservatives usually promote the notion of Civil and Political Rights (CPR) as the most important aspect of North Korean Human Rights (NKHR), and argue that the dire condition of NKHR can improve only through a change in the political system of the North. Liberals, on the other hand, emphasise the support the South can provide to the North regarding Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (ESCR). Because of the stark differences in the perspectives towards NKHR depending on the political party, South Korea has had difficulties in carrying out consistent North Korea policy, and in making meaningful changes in NKHR conditions.

This thesis examines the discourse of NKHR and analyse the reasons for the conflict in the concept of NKHR. In order to conduct a profound analysis, it explores the historical backgrounds of human rights discourse in the DPRK, as well as the roots in NKHR discourses in the ROK, the US, and the EU. This thesis concludes with a policy suggestion to the South Korean government regarding NKHR: 1) the government ought to approach NKHR with contextual universalism (as Bo-hyuk Suh argues); 2) both CPR and ESCR should be supported by criticising the North's leadership when CPRs are infringed, and providing assistance when the North Korean regime is making efforts to enhance the situation of ESCRs; and 3) the government should maintain a consistent attitude and NKHR policies regardless of the political affiliation of the ruling party.

북한 인권은 한국 사회 및 국제 사회에서 끊임없이 논란 거리가 되어왔다. 북한 인권 중에서도 시민적, 정치적 권리(자유권)를 더 옹호하는 국내의 보수와 경제적, 사회적 및 문화적 권리(사회권)를 더 중시하는 국내의 진보의 싸움이 되어 실제적인 북한 인권 수준의 향상보다는 정치적인 논쟁으로 소모되어 온 것이 현실이다. 또한, 1990년대 북한의 경제위기로 인해 다수의 탈북자가 발생하며 북한 내의 인권 실태가 전세계적으로 알려지기에 이르렀다. 그렇다면 북한 인권을 향상시킨다는 같은 목적을 두고도 국내의 보수와 진보가 다른 입장을 견지하는 이유는 무엇일까? 한반도 밖에서는 북한 인권을 증진시키기 위한 어떤 노력을 하고 있으며 이를 바탕으로 한국이 취해야 할 입장은 무엇인가?

본 논문은 한국 내외의 북한인권 담론을 분석하고 한국이 나아가야 할 방향을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 한국의 보수는 주로 자유권에 주목하여 북한인권 담론을 형성하며 북한인권의 향상을 위하여 북의 정권 붕괴를 주장하여 온 반면, 진보는 북한인권 중 사회권을 강조함으로 북한의 정권과 협력할 것을 주장하여 왔다. 미국과 유럽연합 또한 각각 북한인권에 대하여 다른 태도를 취하여 왔다. 북한과 더 직접적인 이해관계를 가지는 미국은 자유권을 강조하며 북한을 압박하기 위하여 북한인권 담론을 이용하기도 하였다. 북한으로부터 비교적 안보위협을 적게 받는 유럽연합은 국제사회의 대북제재에 동참할 때에도 인도적 지원은 멈추지 않는 등의 한국이나 미국보다는 관대한 태도를 보여왔다.

이러한 연구를 바탕으로 본 논문은 북한, 한국, 미국, 유럽연합의 북한인권 담론을 비교분석하고 한국 정부가 북한인권에 관하여 문맥적 보편주의를 토대로 접근할 것, 자유권과 사회권을 균형 있게 추구할 것, 정부의 정치적 경향과 관계 없이 일관된 정책을 유지할 것을 주장하며 마무리한다.