North Korean Energy Crisis and Its Impact on National Security: A Historical Analysis from 2012-2018 : 북한 에너지 위기가 국가 안보에 미치는 영향: 2012-2018년도를 기점으로

Abstract

This paper explores the impact of the North Korean energy crisis on national security from 2012 to 2018. The North Korean energy crisis is a critical problem affecting national security. Many studies focus on North Koreas nuclear security where diverse approaches for cooperation with North Korea are needed. On the other hand, alternative energy, such as solar and wind energy, continued to be securitized from 2012 to 2018, influencing North Koreas development agenda. Therefore, this paper examines how North Korea imprinted energy as security through North Koreas official newspaper Rodong Sinmun and to what extent the international agenda influenced its development plan. A trend analysis of energy securitization shows that North Korea pursued its development plan aligned with the international trend. Therefore, this research on North Koreas various energy sources is expected to be an effective foundation for future engagement with North Korea.

본 논문은 2012년부터 2018년도까지 북한 에너지 위기가 안보에 미치는 영향에 대하여 연구하고자 한다. 북한 에너지 위기는 국가 안보에 영향을 미치는 중대한 문제이다. 지금까지의 많은 연구는 북한의 핵 안보에 초점을 맞추고 있어 북한과의 협력을 위한 다양한 접근법이 제시되어야 하는 상황이다. 그러나 태양 에너지와 풍력 에너지와 같은 대체 에너지는 북한의 개발 의제에 영향을 미치면서 2012년부터 2018년까지 지속해서 안보화 되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 북한의 기관지인 '로동신문'을 통해 북한이 어떻게 에너지를 안보의 일종으로 각인 시켰는지 알아보고, 그중 국제사회의 의제가 북한의 발전 계획에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 살펴본다. 내부 에너지 안보화 동향 분석 결과에 따르면 북한은 국제적 흐름에 맞춰 개발 계획을 추진한 것으로 나타난다. 따라서 북한의 다양한 에너지에 대한 연구는 향후 대북 관계에 많은 도움을 줄 수 있는 토대가 될 것으로 기대한다.