Social Movement against Hydroelectric Dam Construction in Chile: Within the Perspective of Collective Action Frame : 칠레 수력발전 댐 건설 반대 운동: 집합 행동 프레임의 관점에서

Abstract

This paper aims to illuminate one contemporary social movement – Patagonia without Dams (Patagonia Sin Represas ; PSR) within the context of the Collective Action Frame Perspective. As environmental issues are ultimately a part of social justice issues, environmental movement organizations want the public to look at these issues through their frames to obtain social support. In other words, the frame is a cognitive interpretation tool that helps to understand the issue or event and give it its own meaning. Thus, change in the perception can lead to political, institutional, and cultural changes if frame resonance is successful. This study will examine howPatagonia without Dams framed this issue and had an edge in the frame competition. By using this particular case, this research will explore how Social Movement Organizations that have different cultures and values are linked through framing processes.

본 연구는 집단행동 프레임의 맥락에서 현시대 사회운동인댐 없는 파타고니아(Patagonia Sin Represas ; PSR) 운동의 성공요인을 조명하는 것을 목표로 한다. 환경운동단체는 자신들이 만든 프레임을 통해 대중들에게 해당 이슈를 이해시키고 그들의 사회적 지지를 얻기를 바란다. 즉, 프레임은 문제나 사건을 이해하고 의미를 부여하는 데 도움을 주는 인지적 해석 도구로 작용한다. 따라서 프레임 공명(Frame Resonance)이 성공한다면 대중의 인식이 변화하고 이는 정치적, 제도적, 문화적 변화로 이어질 수 있다. 본 연구는 칠레의 댐 없는 파타고니아(Patagonia Sin Represas ; PSR) 어떻게 이 문제를 프레임화하고 프레임 경쟁에서 우위를 점했는지 살펴보고자 한다. 결과적으로 해당 사례를 이용하여 이 연구는 서로 다른 문화와 가치를 가진 여러 사회 운동 조직의 프레임이 프레이밍 과정(Framing Processes)을 통해 연결되면서 보다 큰 대항세력이 되었음을 주장한다.