The Education in Economic Development: Case of Korea : 교육과 경제발전: 한국의 경험을 중심으로

Abstract

Over the past 60 years, Korea has achieved rapid economic growth that is unprecedented in the world due to the governments strong economic development policy. Along with the phenomenal growth of Korea, education, which also grew rapidly, enabled the cultivation and supply of abundant high-quality human resources, which became a driving force for economic growth in Korea, a country with relatively scarce resources. Accordingly, the author suggests the first hypothesis that education could play an important role in Koreas economic development because education also developed in an appropriate response according to the stage of economic development. At the same time, however, the second hypothesis that educations influence on economic growth has continued to decline as industrialization progresses and the economy develops is also being made. To prove these two hypotheses, this thesis analyzes the role education played in the national development process through the expansion process of education and its change in the contribution according to Koreas industrialization and economic development process from 1945 to 1995.

지난 60여년간 한국은 정부의 강력한 경제개발정책으로 세계적으로 유례를 찾아보기 어려울 만큼 급속한 경제 성장을 이룩하였다. 경이적인 한국의 성장과 더불어 역시 유례없이 빠르게 성장하였던 교육은 양질의 풍부한 인적자원 양성 및 공급을 가능하게 했고, 이는 상대적으로 자원이 부족한 한국에 있어서 경제 발전을 가능케 했다. 이에 저자는 교육이 우리나라 경제발전에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있었던 것은 교육 또한 경제발전 단계에 따라 적절히 대응하며 발전했기 때문이라는 첫번째 가설을 제시한다. 하지만 동시에 경제성장에 대한 교육의 영향력은 산업화가 진행되고 경제가 발전할수록 지속적으로 감소해왔다는 두번째 가설 또한 제시한다. 이 두 가설을 증명하기 위해 본 논문은 1945년부터 1995년까지 한국의 산업화 및 경제발전 과정에 따른 교육의 확대 과정과 기여율 추세변화를 통해 교육이 국가 발전 과정에서 수행한 역할을 실증적 자료에 입각하여 분석하고자 했다.