The United States and Asia Pacific Economic Regionalism : 미국 및 아시아 태평양 경제 지역주의: 인도·태평양경경제프레임워크의 이해와 맥락화

Abstract

2016년 트럼프 행정부의 환태평양경제동반자협정(TPP) 탈퇴는 특히 경제정책과 무역규칙 설정 분야에서 아시아에서 미국의 입지를 크게 위태롭게 했다. 지난 몇 년 동안 다자간 및 지역 협력에 대한 미국의 참여 부족에 대한 전망은 중국이 주도하는 지역 협력의 증가로 인해 악화되었을 뿐이다. 그러자 바이든 새 행정부가 중국의 지역포괄적경제동반자협정(RCEP)과 균형을 맞출 수 있을 만큼 충분히 경쟁력 있는 구상을 제안하는 것이 시급해졌다. 바이든 대통령이 취임한 직후 현 정부의 아시아 재도전 전략으로 인도태평양경제체제(IPEF)가 제안될 것으로 보인다. 모두가 놀랍게도, IPEF는 자유무역협정이 아니며, 시장 접근 조항도 없을 것이며, 행정부는 현재 포괄적인 CPTPP에 가입하는 것을 고려하고 있지 않았다. 아시아 태평양 지역의 미·중 경쟁이 사상 최고조에 달하는 시대에 IPEF의 제안은 상대적으로 약하고, 그 개념에서 제한적이라고 인식될 수 있다.

냉전 초기부터 트럼프 행정부에 이르기까지 아시아태평양 지역 경제협력에 대한 미국의 역할과 참여에 초점을 맞춘 역사적 개요를 통해 현 행정부와 IPEF에 여전히 매우 만연해 있는 다른 구조적 요인들을 발견하지만, 많은 관행을 발견하기도 한다.그는 워싱턴에서 전례가 없었다. 우리는 미국이 쇠퇴하는 세계 경제 헤게모니로서 자신의 결점을 인식하고 있으며, 경제 분야에서 무역 규칙을 정하는 힘과 관련성을 되찾는 것을 목표로 하는 방식으로 창의력을 발휘하고 있다고 본다. IPEF에서 우리는 지역 FTA가 발생하기 전에 아시아 태평양에서 경제 협력을 위한 가장 일반적인 방법이었던 소프트 자발적 다자주의로 돌아가는 것을 볼 수 있다. 그러나 뜻을 같이하는 국가들 사이에서 서로 다른 협상이 소일하게 진행될 방식은 이 지역에서 증가하는 소일주의 선호와 일관성을 보일 뿐만 아니라 이 지역에서 미국의 통상적인 운영 방식과 많은 연속성을 보여준다. 중국 관련 양극화 가능성에 대해 IPEF는 TPP와 유사한 개방적이고 포괄적인 이니셔티브이자 중국을 명시적으로 겨냥한 무역 블록이 아닌 정책 결정 플랫폼으로 스스로를 제시한다. 그러나 이것은 IPEF가 제한이 없다는 것을 의미하지는 않는다. 시장 접근성의 부족은 일부 아시아 국가들에게 이 이니셔티브가 중국을 적대시할 만한 가치가 없을 수 있으며, 일부 국가가 첫 단계에서 협상에 참여하지 않는다는 사실은 동아시아 토종 국가들과 충돌하는 미국 주도의 지역주의에 대한 과거의 분노를 불러일으킬 수 있다. 이와 함께 다소 비공식적이고 토론 기반이었던 과거 조직들은 제한적인 결과와 구속력이 없는 합의를 이끌어냈으며, 이로 인해 IPEF는 미국이 규칙 제정 권한을 얻는 데 이상적인 도구가 아닐 수 있다. 앞으로 미국이 역사를 되돌아보고 아시아 태평양에서의 다자간 이니셔티브에 참여하거나 참여하지 않는 것과 관련된 과거의 실수를 피하는 것이 관건이 될 것이다. IPEF는 국내 경기 침체와 의회 비준을 뛰어넘는 혁신적인 방법을 제시하며, 높은 품질 기준을 만들고 패권 리더십을 재정의하는 데 초점을 맞추고 있다. 마지막으로, 우리는 과거의 실수를 피하고 중요한 결과로 이어지기 위해 이니셔티브가 충족되어야 하는 몇 가지 조건을 고려할 것이다.

The withdrawal from the Trans Pacific Partnership (TPP) by the Trump administration in 2016 significantly jeopardized the United States position in Asia, specially when it came to economic policy and trade rules-setting arena. The prospects of said lack of participation of the United States during the last years in multilateral and regional cooperation only worsened with increased regional cooperation led by China. It, then, became urgent for the new Biden administration to propose an initiative that could be competitive enough to counter balance Chinas Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP). Soon after president Biden took office, the Indo Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF) would be proposed, as the current administrations grand strategy to re-pivot to Asia. To everyones surprise, the the IPEF was not going to be a free trade agreement, nor have any market access provisions, and the administration was not considering joining the now Comprehensive CPTPP. In an age where US-China competition in Asia Pacific is at an all-time high, the IPEFs proposal can be perceived as relatively weak, and limited from its very conception.

Through a historical overview focused on the US role and participation in regional economic cooperation in Asia Pacific, ranging from the beginning of the Cold War to the Trump administration, we find different structural factors that are still very much prevalent in the current administration and the IPEF, but we also find many practices that have been unprecedented in Washington. We see a United States aware of its own shortcomings as a declining global economic hegemony, and for this creative in the ways it aims to regain trade rules-setting power and relevance in the economic field. In the IPEF we see a return to soft voluntary multilateralism that was the most prevalent method for economic cooperation in Asia Pacific before the rise of regional FTAs. However, the way the different negotiations will be undertaken, in a minilateral manner among like-minded countries, shows a lot of continuity with the US usual modus operandi in the region, as well as coherence with the increasing preference for minilateralism in the region. Regarding possible polarization with China, the IPEF presents itself as an open and inclusive initiative, similar to the TPP, as well as a policy-making platform rather than a trade bloc that targets China explicitly. This, however, does not mean that the IPEF is free of limitations. The lack of market access might make the initiative not be worth the risk of antagonizing China for many Asian states, and the fact that some countries are excluded from the negotiations in its first stages might bring back past resentments of US-led regionalism colliding with that native to East Asia. Together with this, past organizations that were rather informal and discussion-based have resulted in limited outcomes and non-binding agreements, which might make the IPEF not the ideal tool for the United States to gain rules-setting power. Going forward, it will be key for the United States to look back in history and avoid past mistakes related to its participation, or lack thereof, in multilateral initiatives in Asia Pacific. The IPEF presents an innovative way of going beyond domestic economic downturn and congressional ratification, focusing on creating high quality standards and redefining hegemonic leadership. Lastly, we will consider some conditions that the initiative should meet for it to avoid past mistakes and lead to significant outcomes.