Molecular characterization of pepper mottle virus replication and symptom determinants : Pepper mottle virus의 증식 및 병징 발현 관련 바이러스인자의 분자생물학적 특성 구명

Keywords pepper mottle virusHC-ProNIbvirus-host interactionviral symptom determinantNicotiana benthamiana

Abstract

Pepper mottle virus (PepMoV) is a destructive pathogen that infects various solanaceous plants, including pepper, bell pepper, potato, and tomato. In this study, I described the current understanding of the molecular characteristics of PepMoV and its interactions with host plants in Chapter I. In Chapter II, I characterized the virus multiplication and symptom determinants of PepMoV. There are 13 PepMoV isolates from nine regions of Korea, causing different symptoms on inoculated indicator host plants. To further identify the responsible symptom determinant(s) and explore viral protein functions of PepMoV, isolate 134 and 205136 were used in this study. Isolate 134 causes necrosis and yellowing, while 205136 causes severe mottle and yellowing symptoms on Nicotiana benthamiana. All chimeric and site-directed mutants contain the PepMoV 134 genome as a backbone with specific regions switched for those from counterparts of PepMoV 205136. Results from my study provide direct evidence that the helper component-proteinase (HC-Pro) and the nuclear inclusion protein b (NIb)-coat protein (CP) regions are involved in virus accumulation and symptom determinants. In addition, I mapped to amino acid residues tyrosine, glycine, and leucine at positions 360, 385, and 527, respectively, in the HC-Pro region to participate in faster viral accumulation or movement in the plant. The residue valine at position 2773 of NIb plays an essential role in isolate 134 symptom development. As part of this study, I seek to gain insight into viral factors involved in the PepMoV infection cycle and a better understanding of plant-virus interactions. These findings complement the insufficiency of the gene function study of the PepMoV virus and provide a novel perspective for the protein function study of the Potyvirus.

Pepper mottle virus(PepMoV)는 고추, 피망, 감자, 토마토를 포함한 다양한 가지과 식물을 감염하는 파괴적인 병원체이다. 이 학위 논문에서는 PepMoV의 분자적 특성에 대한 현재의 이해와 숙주 식물과의 상호작용에 대해 제1장에서 설명했다. 제2장에서는 PepMoV의 바이러스 증식과 병징발현과 관련된 결정 인자를 확인하는 연구를 수행하였다. 국내 9개 지역에서 13개의 PepMoV 분리주가 수집되었는데 각 분리주들은 접종된 지표 기주 식물에 각기 다른 증상을 일으킨다. 본 연구에서는 PepMoV의 감염 및 병징발현 관련 결정 인자를 확인하고 바이러스 단백질 기능을 탐색하기 위해 분리주 134와 205136을 사용하였다. PepMoV 분리주 134는 괴사와 황화를 유발하며, PepMoV 분리주 205136은 Nicotiana benthamiana에 황화 증상을 유발한다. PepMoV 분리주 134의 감염성 전장클론을 이용하여 PepMoV 분리주 205136의 특정 영역의 대응 유전자로 치환된 돌연변이체들을 제작하여 연구에 사용하였다. 연구의 결과는 PepMoV의 helper component-proteinase(HC-Pro)와 nuclear inclusion protein b(NIb) 및 capsid protein(CP) 단백질 영역이 바이러스 증식 및 병징 결정 요인에 관여한다는 직접적인 증거를 제공하였다. 또한 HC-Pro 영역의 360, 385, 527 아미노산 위치에 존재하는 tyrosine, glycine 및 leucine 이 바이러스의 식물 내 증식 또는 이동 속도를 향상에 중요하게 관여하는 것을 확인하였다. NIb의 경우 2773번 위치에 있는 아미노산 valine이 PepMoV 분리주 134의 특징적인 병징 발현에 필수적인 역할을 한다는 것도 확인하였다. 이 연구의 결과들은 PepMoV 감염 및 병징 발현과 관련된 바이러스 요인에 대한 추가적인 정보를 제공하였다. 이러한 결과들은 식물-바이러스 상호 작용의 이해를 제고하는데 기여할 것이고, PepMoV 바이러스의 유전자 기능 연구의 부족함을 보완하고 potyvirus들의 바이러스 단백질 기능 연구에 대한 새로운 관점을 제공할 것이다.