Novel Next Generation Sequencing Panel Method for the Multiple Detection and Identification of Foodborne Pathogens : 식중독균 다중 검출 및 식별을 위한 새로운 차세대 시퀀싱 패널 방법

Abstract

복잡한 균 총을 가지고 있는 식품 속에서 식중독 사고의 원인 균 만을 감지하고 식별하는 것은 중요하다. 현재까지 사용되고 있는 식중독균 검출 및 식별 기술은 위와 같은 목표를 달성하기 위해 여러 문제점들을 해결해왔지만, 동시다발적으로 다양한 식중독균을 검출하는데 있어서 한계점을 나타냈다. 따라서, 한 번의 반응으로 다양한 식중독 원인 균을 효율적으로 선별하고 식별할 수 있다고 보고된 NGS 패널 기술을 활용하여 새로운 식중독균 검출 및 식별 기술을 개발하였다.

본 연구에서는 2 가지의 NGS 패널로 각각 6 종 및 7 종의 식중독균 (세트1: Bacillus cereus, Yersinia enterocolitica, Staphylococcus aureus, Vibrio cholerae, Vibrio parahaemolyticus 및 Vibrio vulnificus, 세트2: Listeria monocytogenes, Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium, enteropathogenic Escherichia coli [EPEC], enteroinvasive E. coli [EIEC], enterotoxigenic E. coli [ETEC], enterohemorrhagic E. coli [EHEC], 및 enteroaggregative E. coli [EAEC clinical (EAEC)])안에서 18 개 및 13 개의 특이적인 독성 인자 유전자를 표적으로 하는 새로운 NGS 패널 프라이머 세트를 개발하고 최적화했다. 프라이머 세트를 이용한 싱글플렉스 PCR에서는 예측된 크기의 단일 PCR 앰플리콘이 나타났고, 이후의 교차 확인 및 멀티플렉스 PCR에서는 비특이적 프라이머 세트 또는 비특이적 식중독 균의 DNA에 의한 간섭이 나타나지 않아 새로운 프라이머 세트의 특이성과 선택성을 확인했다.

이후, 새로운 NGS 패널 방법의 평가를 위해 수집된 6개의 서로 다른 농업용수 샘플과 6개의 서로 다른 발효식품에 각각 6 종과 7 종의 식중독균을 동시 오염시킨 후 NGS 패널 분석을 진행하였다. 그 결과, 농업용수에서는 108~105 CFUs 수준에서 18 개의 표적 유전자가, 발효식품에서는 식중독균 종 당 108~107 CFUs 수준에서 13 개의 표적 유전자가 다중 검출 및 식별되었다. 또한, 독성 인자 유전자의 평균 총 서열 판독 횟수는 표적 병원체당 CFU와 양의 상관관계가 있었다. 하지만, NGS 패널 분석은 한 반응에서 다양한 종의 식중독균을 동시 검출하는 이점을 보여주었지만, 적은 CFU (희석 계수 106-105)의 식중독균이 오염된 샘플에서 상대적으로 낮은 감도와 위양성 결과가 발생했다. 추가적으로, NGS 패널 결과를 검증하기 위해 동일한 오염된 농업용수 및 발효식품 샘플을 사용하여 두가지 세트 및 세가지 세트의 qPCR 분석을 수행했으며, 표적 병원체 검출 및 식별의 효율성 및 특이성은 NGS 패널 분석과 유사했다. 비교 통계 분석 및 Spearman 상관 분석은 NGS 패널 서열 판독 횟수와 qPCR 주기 임계값(Ct) 값이 음의 연관이 있음을 보여주었으며 결과의 유사성을 나타내었다.

보다 빠르고 정확한 검출 및 식별을 위해 NGS 패널 분석을 향상시키려면 NGS 패널 프라이머 세트의 추가적인 최적화와 실시간 NGS 시퀀싱 기술의 도입이 필요하다. 결과적으로, 위 연구를 통해 식품 매개 병원체의 다중 검출을 위한 NGS 패널 분석의 적용에 대한 잠재력과 이점들을 확인하였다.

Detecting and identifying the bacterial origin of foodborne pathogen outbreaks is challenging. However, the NGS panel method could potentially be used to efficiently screen and identify the outbreak origin of various bacteria in one reaction. In this study, two sets of new NGS panel primer sets targeting 18 and 13 specific virulence factor genes from (a) Bacillus cereus, Yersinia enterocolitica, Staphylococcus aureus, Vibrio cholerae, V. parahaemolyticus, and V. vulnificus (b) five types of pathogenic Escherichia coli (enteropathogenic E. coli [EPEC], enteroinvasive E. coli [EIEC], enterotoxigenic E. coli [ETEC], enterohemorrhagic E. coli [EHEC], and enteroaggregative E. coli [EAEC clinical (EAEC)])), Listeria monocytogenes, and Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium, respectively, were developed and optimized. Singleplex PCR with the primer sets revealed a single PCR amplicon with the expected size, and a subsequent crosscheck and multiplex PCR revealed no interference in the primer set mixture or pathogenic DNA mixture, thereby confirming the specificity and selectivity of the new primer sets. In an evaluation of the new NGS panel method, six collected agricultural water samples were contaminated with the six selected foodborne pathogens, and six collected fermented food samples were contaminated with the seven selected foodborne pathogens. NGS panel analysis revealed that 18 target genes were multi-detected in one reaction at 108 to 105 CFUs per target pathogen and 13 target genes were multi-detected in one reaction at 108 to 107. Interestingly, the average total sequence read counts from the virulence factor genes were positively associated with the CFUs per target pathogen. Although the NGS panel analysis indicated the advantage of multiple pathogen detection in one reaction, relatively low sensitivity and false positive results occurred with few CFUs (dilution factor of 105 in agricultural water and 106-105 in fermented foods) of the target pathogens. To validate the multiple detection and identification results, two sets and three sets of qPCR analyses were independently performed using the same contaminated agricultural water samples and fermented food samples, respectively, and the efficiency and specificity of target pathogen detection and identification were like those in the NGS panel analysis. Indeed, comparative statistical analysis and Spearman correlation analysis revealed that the NGS panel sequence read counts and qPCR cycle threshold (Ct) values were negatively associated, supporting the similarity of the results. To further improve NGS panel analysis for more rapid and accurate detection and identification, the NGS panel primer sets must be further optimized and real-time NGS sequencing technology should be used. Nevertheless, this study provides new insights into the application of NGS panel analysis for the multiple detection of foodborne pathogens.