Structural studies on the assembly process of nuclear lamins by a mutation and phosphorylation : 돌연변이와 인산화에 의한 핵 라민의 조립과정에 대한 구조적 연구

Abstract

세포핵 중간세사 라민은 핵의 형태를 유지하고 외부의 기계적 자극으로부터 대항하는 힘을 갖는 3차원 그물망 구조를 형성한다. 핵 라민은 세포의 생명유지에 중요하다. 라민은 유전자 돌연변이에 의해 다양한 laminopathies가 나타나는데, 그 중 S143F의 유전자 돌연변이는 프로게리아와 근육 파괴를 모두 특징으로 하는 표현형을 유발한다. 본 연구에서는 S143F변이를 가진 라민 A/C의 단백질 결정 구조를 규명하였다. 라민 A/C S143F의 구조에서 페닐알라닌으로 치환된 143번 잔기는 소수성 상호작용에 의해 결정구조에서 사량체의 코일들 사이의 X 자형 상호작용을 보여주었다. 후속연구는 필라멘트 사이의 X자형 상호작용이 정상적인 라민 그물망 구조를 방해하는데 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 보여주었다. 이 연구 결과는 3차원 그물 구조의 조립 메커니즘을 제안하고 핵 변형에 의해 노화과정을 이해하기 위한 분자적 수준의 토대를 추가로 제공한다.

핵 라민은 A11과 A22 결합 방법으로 알려진 코일형 이량체의 두가지 분자 배열을 통해 길고 선형의 필라멘트를 형성함으로써 핵의 구조를 유지한다. 라민의 사량체 형성과정에서 A11과 A22와 결합하는 코일형 이중체 사이의 결합은 ACN 결합이라는 또다른 평행한 코일 1a와 코일 2의 카르복실 말단 사이의 머리-꼬리 상호작용을 형성한다. 체세포분열 동안 CDK1 인산화효소 복합체에 의해 라민의 아미노 말단의 머리 부분의 인산화는 핵 라민의 해체를 유발하지만, 이에 관한 분자수준의 메커니즘은 알려지지 않은 상태로 남아있다. 본 연구에서는 정제된 단백질을 이용하여 CDK1 복합체에 의한 인산화는 코일 1a와 코일 2의 C-말단 사이의 ACN 결합을 직접적으로 방해함으로써 섬유질 라민의 분해를 촉진한다는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 코일 1a와 코일 2 사이의 결합이 아미노산 잔기간의 이온 결합력의 변화로 인해 중단되었음을 관찰하였습니다. 덧붙여 분자모델을 곁들여 라민이 CDK1에 의존한 해체 메커니즘을 제시하였다.

L59R 돌연변이에 의한 laminopathy는 근육파괴질환에서 골격근육질병과 심장근육병증의 표현형을 모두 유발한다. 이 유전자 돌연변이는 coil 1a의 안정도를 변화시켜 ACN 결합을 강하게 유도하며, 이는 인산화효소에 의한 라민의 해체 시도를 저지할 정도로 강력하다는 것을 앞서 실험을 통해 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 이 결합을 억제하는 천연물을 스크리닝 하였고 플라보노이드 계열의 모린, 바이칼레인, 피세틴, 그리고 아피제닌을 선정하였다. 분자 도킹과 분자 동력학 시뮬레이션을 활용하여 이들의 분자적 작동기전에 대한 단서를 제공하였다. 그리고 HT1080 세포 기반 분석은 라민 A의 비정상적 상호작용에 플라보노이드가 효과적인 분자로서 활용 가능성을 보여주었다. 이러한 결과들은 라민의 유전질병에서 플라보노이드가 항산화 기능 외에 단백질의 결합방해에 직접적으로 관여하여 치료제로서의 활용 가능성을 보여준다.

Intermediate filament lamins in the cell nucleus form a three-dimensional meshwork that maintains the shape of the nucleus and offers a framework against external mechanical stress. The nuclear lamin is crucial to maintain the life of a cell. Lamin has various laminopathies caused by genetic mutations, of which the gene mutation of S143F has caused phenotypes characterized by both progeria and muscular dystrophy. This study determined the crystal structure of the lamin A/C fragment harboring the S143F mutant. The obtained structure revealed an X-shaped interaction between the tetrameric units in the crystals, potentiated by the hydrophobic interactions of the mutated Phe143 residues. Subsequent studies indicated that the X-shaped interaction between the filaments is crucial for disrupting the normal lamin meshwork. These results suggest the assembly mechanism of the 3-D meshwork and provide a molecular framework for understanding the aging process by nuclear deformation.

Nuclear lamins maintain the nuclear envelope structure by forming long, linear filaments via two alternating molecular arrangements of coiled-coil dimers, known as A11 and A22 binding modes. The coupling between the coiled-coil dimer that binds to A11 and A22 during the lamin tetramer formation produces another parallel head-to-tail interaction between coil 1a and the C-terminal region of coil 2, called the ACN interaction. During mitosis, phosphorylation in the lamin N-terminal head region by the cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) complex triggers the depolymerization of lamin filaments, but the associated molecular-level mechanisms remain unknown. This study revealed that phosphorylation by the CDK1 complex promotes the disassembly of lamin filaments by directly interfering with the ACN interaction between coil 1a and the C-terminal portion of coil 2 using purified proteins. Furthermore, it was observed that this interaction was disrupted as a result of alteration in the ionic interactions between coil 1a and coil 2. In addition, the disassembly mechanism of CDK1-dependent lamin filaments was presented in combination with molecular modeling.

The L59R mutation of lamin-induced laminopathy causes cardiomyopathy and Malouf syndrome phenotypes in muscular dystrophy. It was confirmed through previous experiments that this gene mutation changes the stability of coil 1a to strongly induce ACN interaction, which is strong enough to restrain attempts to disperse lamin by kinase. This research screened a natural compound that inhibits ACN interaction and selected the flavonoids morin, baicalein, fisetin, and apigenin. Molecular docking and molecular dynamics simulations were used to explain their molecular mechanisms. Furthermore, HT1080 cell-based assays showed the possibility of using flavonoids as effective molecules for abnormal interactions of lamin A. These results show the possibility that flavonoids are directly involved in both the inhibition of protein binding and antioxidant function in the genetic diseases of lamin and can be used as a therapeutic agent.