Studies on the biological characteristics and mass expression conditions for lipases from entomopathogenic fungi : 곤충병원성 곰팡이 유래 지방질 효소의 생물학적 특성 및 대량 발현 조건 설정 연구

Keywords lipaseentomopathogenic fungiCordyceps militarisBeauveria bassianabaculovirus expression system

Abstract

Lipase is one of the most important enzymes which catalyze the hydrolysis/esterification of ester bonds in triacylglycerol between fatty acids and glycerol. Recently, lipase derived from entomopathogenic fungi Cordyceps militaris was found to act specifically at position sn-1,3 of triacylglycerol. In this study, activities of lipases isolated from entomopathogenic fungi were comparatively investigated, and conditions for mass expression using the baculovirus expression system were established. Lipase genes isolated from C. militaris (CML) and Beauveria bassiana JEF-351 strain (BBL351) were introduced into the baculovirus genome of Autographa californica nucleopolyhedrovirus (AcMNPV), and recombinant lipases were expressed in insect cells. When the hydrolysis efficiency of these lipases was investigated by substrate length, both CML and BBL351 showed the highest activity against p-nitrophenyl butyrate (C4). Although, both CML and BBL351 showed higher expression efficiency in High-Five cells, the lipase activity of BBL351 was approximately 2-fold higher than that of CML.

Additionally, improvement of lipase activity through CML mutagenesis and secretion optimization with signal peptides were performed. The mutants of CML with higher lipase activity were selected through mutagenesis based on the protein tertiary structure and amino acid comparison of CML and BBL351. The 13 sequence-based mutants and 6 structure-based mutants were constructed through multi-site-directed mutagenesis. Among the 19 mutants, Mut-3 and Mut-4 from structure-based mutants showed higher lipase activity than wild-type CML.

These results suggested that lipases from entomopathogenic fungi could be useful in various industries with their unique properties and potentially be a novel natural source of biocatalysts.

라이페이스는 일반적으로 지질이라 알려진 트라이아실글리세롤을 글라이세롤과 지방산으로 가수분해 또는 에스터화하는 중요한 효소 중 하나로 현재 다양한 산업에서 효과적으로 사용되고 있다. 최근에, 곤충병원성 곰팡이인 번데기 동충하초(Cordyceps militaris)로 부터 유래된 라이페이스에서 트리아실글리세롤의 sn-1,3 위치에 특이적으로 작용하는 위치특이성이 있는 것이 보고되었다. 위치특이성이 있다고 알려진 C. militaris 유래 지방질 효소 유전자인 CML과 높은 유사성을 가지는 곤충병원성 곰팡이인 Beauveria bassiana JEF-351 균주 유래의 지방질 효소 유전자 BBL-351을 베큘로바이러스 발현 벡터 시스템을 이용하여 발현하고, pNPP assay를 통하여 CML과 BBL351의 지방질 분해 활성을 비교분석 하였다. 또한 각 효소의 생물학적인 특성을 규명하기 위해, 기질에 따른 가기질 분해활성도를 비교한 결과, CML과 BBL351 모두 기질의 탄소의 개수가 4개인 p-Nitropheyl butyrate에서 높은 활성을 나타내었다. BBL351의 지방질 분해활성이 CML보다 약 2배 높았으며, 두 효소 모두 High-Five 세포에서 Sf9 세포보다 높은 발현 효율을 보였다. 또한, 곤충 세포를 이용한 이들 지방질 효소의 효율적인 대량발현을 위한 signal peptide 치환을 이용해 분비 signal 최적화 및 대량발현 조건을 확립하였다.

한편, CML과 BBL351의 단백질 3차구조 및 아미노산 비교를 기반으로 mutagenesis를 통하여 보다 높은 효소 활성을 가지는 CML을 선별하였다. 총 13종의 서열기반의 mutant와 6종의 구조기반의 mutant를 제작하여 각각의 분해활성도를 측정하였다. 그 결과, 총 19종의 mutant 중에서 구조기반의 mutant인 Mut-3, Mut-4에서 본래의 CML보다 높은 지방질 분해 활성을 나타내는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 확인된 곤충병원성 곰팡이 유래 지방질 효소 및 mutant 단백질은 해당 단백질의 구조-활성 관계 분석을 위한 기초자료로서 뿐만 아니라, 단백질 구조에 기반한 지방질 효소의 특성 제어에 폭넓게 이용될 수 있는 결과로, 다양한 산업에서 유용하게 사용할 수 있는 새로운 자연 공급원이 될 수 있음을 시사하였다.