Digital Light Processing Printing of Silk Fibroin-based Structures for Microneedles and Light Harvesting Films : 디지털 광원 처리 프린팅을 이용한 실크 피브로인 기반 마이크로니들 및 수광 필름 제조 연구

Abstract

Silk fibroin (SF) is a natural protein material that is currently used in various fields due to its high biocompatibility. Since the photocrosslinking reaction mechanism of SF molecules using riboflavin was recently reported, research on 3D printing of SF using digital light processing (DLP) technology has been actively conducted. As a photoinitiator, riboflavin absorbs light in the 350-450 nm region to form radicals, and at this time, SF forms dityrosine bonds through photo-oxidation to form a hydrogel network. The use of riboflavin in the photocrosslinking reaction of SF is quite challenging and few previously studied cases. However, it is worth researching as it is possible to fabricate a 3D printed structure that is highly biocompatible and maintains its shape only with SF and riboflavin. In addition to exploiting the photocrosslinking reaction of SF, the introduction of an anti-aliasing strategy in DLP printing can improve the resolution of SF patterns by reducing stair effects. Since resolution is a hardware limitation of equipment used in DLP printing, image processing processes such as grayscale processing and image adjustment in pixel units are required to improve resolution. In this study, the hardware limitations of DLP projector resolution were overcome through customized grayscale processing software. The improved resolution of the SF 3D printed structure is evaluated through the smaller and sharper microneedle structure. In this study, a SF microneedle was fabricated and its performance was evaluated through a penetration test on pig skin. In addition, the process of creating a 3D model for DLP printing can be omitted through image adjustment in pixel units. Since the DLP pattern image is a two-dimensional bitmap, the image can be scaled pixel by pixel to print a structure of the desired shape, which is verified by creating a relatively large size structure. In this study, an optical film structure for light harvesting was fabricated and light diffraction characteristics were investigated. It was confirmed that a minimum of 1.62% and a maximum of 6.74% more voltage was produced in the photovoltaic cell using the fabricated SF optical film structure. This research will serve as an opportunity to broaden the application field of protein-based ink by presenting the experimental results for DLP printing of SF.

SF (Silk fibroin)는 생체적합성이 높아 현재 다양한 분야에서 사용되는 천연 단백질 재료다. 최근에 리보플라빈을 이용한 SF 분자의 광가교 반응 기작이 보고된 이후로, 디지털 광원 처리 (Digital Light Processing, DLP) 기술을 사용한 SF의 3D 프린팅 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 광개시제로서 리보플라빈은 350-450 nm 영역의 빛을 흡수하여 라디칼을 형성하고, 이 때 SF는 광산화를 통해 디티로신 결합을 형성하여 하이드로겔 네트워크를 만든다. SF의 광가교 반응에 리보플라빈을 사용하는 것은 상당히 도전적이며 기존에 연구된 사례 또한 드물다. 그러나 SF와 리보플라빈만으로 생체적합성이 높으며 형태를 잘 유지하는 3D 프린팅 구조체를 제작할 수 있어 연구의 가치가 있다. SF의 광가교 반응을 활용하기 위함뿐만 아니라, DLP 프린팅에 안티 앨리어싱 전략을 도입하면 계단 현상을 줄여 SF 패턴의 분해능을 높일 수 있다. 분해능은 DLP 프린팅에 사용되는 장비의 하드웨어적 한계인데, 분해능의 개선을 위해서는 그레이스케일 처리, 픽셀 단위의 이미지 조정 등의 이미지 처리 과정을 거쳐야 한다. 본 연구에서는 그레이스케일 처리를 통한 소프트웨어적 개선으로 DLP 프로젝터 분해능의 하드웨어적 한계를 극복했다. 이렇게 SF 3D 프린팅 구조체의 향상된 분해능은 마이크로니들의 더 작고 날카로운 구조를 통해 평가된다. 본 연구에서는 SF 마이크로니들을 제작하고 돼지 피부에 대한 관통 시험을 통해 마이크로니들의 성능을 평가했다. 또한 픽셀 단위 이미지 조정을 통해 DLP 프린팅을 위한 3D 모델 생성 과정을 생략할 수 있다. DLP 패턴 이미지는 2차원 비트맵이므로 이미지를 픽셀 단위로 조정하여 원하는 모양의 구조를 인쇄할 수 있으며, 이는 비교적 큰 크기의 구조물을 생성하여 확인된다. 본 연구에서는 빛 수확을 위한 광학 필름 구조를 제작하고 주요 회절 특성을 조사하였다. 제작한 SF 광학 필름 구조체를 이용해 광전지에서 최소 1.62%, 최대 6.74% 더 많은 전압이 생산되는 것을 확인했다. 본 연구 자료는 SF의 DLP 프린팅 응용을 위한 탐구 결과를 제시함으로써 단백질 기반 잉크의 활용 분야를 더 넓히는 계기가 될 것이다.