압력보상 이미터의 유체-구조 상호작용 기작에 대한 실험적·수치적 분석 : Experimental and Numerical Analysis on Fluid-Structure Interaction Mechanism of Pressure-Compensating Emitter

Abstract

지구 온난화로 인해 기후 변화가 촉진되고 수자원 안정성이 위협받고 있으며, 농업에서는 작물이 필요로 하는 물의 양이 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 점적 관개 시스템은 개별 작물 위치에 물을 직접 공급하여 작물의 품질 향상 및 생산량을 높이고 효율적인 물 소비가 가능하게 하는 관개 방법이다. 점적 관개는 수원지에서 멀어지면서 관 내부의 압력이 저하되고 유출 유량이 불균일한 문제가 있으나, 점적 관에 부착된 압력보상 이미터는 불균일한 압력에도 균일한 유량을 유지하여 이러한 문제를 해결할 수 있다. 미래 정밀 관개를 위해서는 공급 압력 범위에서 목표 유량을 나타내는 압력보상 이미터 설계가 필수적이며, 설계 최적화에 앞서 원리 도출과 신뢰성 있는 성능 예측이 필수적이다. 그러나, 압력보상 이미터는 작은 크기로 인해 내부 탄성막과 용수의 상호작용 기작을 실험적으로 관찰하는 것이 어려우며, 내부 탄성막과 용수가 변형되기 때문에 전산유체역학 해석에 한계가 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 한계를 해결하기 위해 상사 법칙을 적용한 압력보상 이미터의 확대 모형 실험과 양방향 유체-구조 연계해석 모델을 설계하였으며, 이를 통해 압력보상 이미터의 유체와 구조 상호작용 기작을 분석하였다. 확대 모형 실험 결과에서 압력보상 이미터 성능에는 변형된 탄성막에 의한 유출구 시작부 단면적 감소가 주요한 것으로 분석되었다. 또한, 압력보상 이미터 형상에 따라 유량의 급격한 감소를 유도하는 탄성막 진동 현상이 발생하여, 이에 대한 방지 설계가 필요한 것으로 판단되었다. 압력보상 이미터의 설계 변경에 따른 성능 영향을 관찰하기 위해, 대상 압력보상 이미터 (Case 1), 미로 유로 형상 (Case 2)과 탄성막 강성 (Case 3)이 변경 설계된 모형 실험과 양방향 유체-구조 연계해석 결과를 비교하였다. 이를 통해, 미로 유로 형상의 변화는 최대 유출 유량의 변경에 주요한 영향을 미치며, 탄성막 강성의 변화는 압력보상 구간을 이동시키고 넓이를 변경시키는데 주요한 것으로 분석되었다. 양방향 유체-구조 연계해석 모델을 이용하여 최대 유출 유량이 나타나는 압력 구간까지 실험과 10 % 이내 오차로 예측 가능하였다. 수치해석 결과, 압력보상 구간 성능에는 챔버 영역의 압력 저하와 난류 운동 에너지 손실이 주요하였으며, 내부 미로 유로, 탄성막 강성과 챔버 치수가 주요 설계인자로 판단되었다. 원형 크기로 환산된 Case 1·2·3 의 압력보상 구간은 각각 1.54 – 3.84, 1.28 – 3.65와 1.86 – 4.67 bar, 최대 유량은 각각 3.62, 2.90과 4.13 L/hr로 상이하게 나타났으며, 이를 고려하여 압력보상 구간이 대상지 지형과 가압 조건에 따른 지점별 수두를 포함하면서 최대 유량이 작물 최적 유량을 만족하는 압력보상 이미터 설계가 가능할 것으로 판단된다. 추후, 본 연구의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 압력보상 이미터의 성능 예측 모델을 개선하고, 농경지 조건에 적합한 최적의 점적 관개 시스템을 설계할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

It is expected that global climate change induces an instability of water resource and increases water requirement of crop. Drip irrigation system is an irrigation method that directly supplies water to individual crop, so that improves not only quality and yield of crop, but also efficiency of water consumption. Flow rate to individual crop generally increases according to inlet pressure of water at each orifice, so that amount of irrigation water to each crop is irregular. PC (Pressure-Compensating) emitter attached to drip irrigation pipe can regulate the flow rate uniformly. For precision irrigation, it is essential to design PC emitter that discharges target flow rate within supplied inlet pressure range. Prior to design optimization, the derivation of mechanism and reliable performance prediction must be preceded. However, it is difficult to observe deformation of elastic membrane pressurized by water, due to the small size of PC emitter. Because domain of fluid and structure are simultaneously deformed, computational fluid dynamics cannot analyze the PC emitter. In this study, an enlarged model experiment and two-way FSI (Fluid-Structure Interaction) analysis model were designed to analyze the interaction mechanism between the water and elastic membrane. By matching the flow rate and deformation according to inlet pressure of experiment, the flow rate of PC emitter was uniform at the pressure range that deformed elastic membrane reduced the cross-sectional area of outlet. The catastrophe phenomenon (i.e. vibration of elastic membrane) occured at the specific PC emitter. Because the vibration of elastic membrane destabilized the flow rate, it is necessary to design the PC emitter preventing vibration. The model of PC emitter (Case 1) was compared with the PC emitter that geometry of labyrinth channel (Case 2) and stiffness of elastic membrane (Case 3) were changed. Through the results of experiment, the geometry of labyrinth channel mainly affected the maximum flow rate, and the stiffness of elastic membrane mainly affected pressure range of PC. The two-way FSI analysis model could analyze up to the inlet pressure of maximum flow rate, but cannot predict decrease section. The prediction error was within 10 % compared with the experiment, especially accurate at PC section. By analyzing the simulation results of pressure decrease and turbulence kinetic energy at fluid domain, the chamber domain were main factor for uniform flow rate at the PC section. Along with the geometry of labyrinth channel and stiffness of elastic membrane, the chamber geometry was the main design parameter. The PC section of original model of case 1,2, 3 were 1.54 – 3.84, 1.28 – 3.65 and 1.86 – 4.67 bar, respectively. The maximum flow rates were 3.62, 2.90 and 4.13 L/hr, respectively. The yield and quility of crop were different according to the flow rate of drip irrigation pipe. Therefore, the PC emitter has to be designed that PC section includes the pressure range of target site and the maximum flow rate meet the optimal flow rate of target crop. Based on the results of this study, it is expected that the development of performance prediction model and optimization design of drip irrigation system will be possible.