A simulation approach to the impact assessment of urban development projects on vegetation ecotone : 도시개발사업이 주연부 식생에 미치는 영향 평가에 관한 시뮬레이션 연구

Abstract

Patches are recognized as ecotones as transition zone between adjacent patches that exhibit heterogeneity due to differences in vegetation conditions. Ecotones play an important role in environmental ecology by providing high biodiversity, ecosystem connectivity, and diverse habitat environments. Since South Korea has experienced spatial changes in patches due to rapid industrialization and urbanization, preservation of ecotone depends on confirming the impact of human activities on the natural environment. Therefore, in order to devise sustainable management measures, we tried to monitor the ecotone vegetation dynamics that change due to urbanization and evaluate the extent of impact. This study proposed an impact assessment tool to predict and quantify the range that changes under the influence of urban development projects according to the set peripheral distances (25, 50 m, and 100 m). Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) and Vegetation Health Index (VHI) were selected as indices for evaluating the main effects, as well as Landsat and Sentinel-based satellite imagery data were calculated through the Google Earth Engine platform (GEE). Land cover maps provided by the Environmental Spatial Information Service as well as average temperature and precipitation data of the Korea Meteorological Administration were constructed through ArcGIS 10.5. National inventory data of the Environmental Impact Assessment Information Support System (EIASS) were processed and applied as variables. The data analysis method evaluated the vegetation distribution patterns of the research sites using the Artificial Neural Network (ANN) and Random Forest (RF) machine learning algorithms, and it was set to predict the range of influence on the vegetation index according to the ecotone multiple buffer size. As a result of the analysis, it was confirmed that NDVI was mainly concentrated on high values after the urban development project, while VHI tended to have a high pre-project value, which turned to the opposite trend. This can be interpreted as a significant result of the establish of new urban green spaces in accordance with the provisions of the Act on the Expansion, Management, and Creation of Urban Green Areas for Urban Landscape Planning. As a result of the performance of the machine learning models, the RF model showed the optimal predictive performance in both vegetation indices and along the ecotone distances. The modeled probability heatmap shows significant results at 90% confidence level (p<10%). Moreover, significant results were obtained when comparing the observed and predicted values visualized using the assessment tool. Both NDVI and VHI showed the tendency of the impact of the target site due to urban development to reach a maximum distance of 50 m. This proposal of quantitative evaluation tools is meaningful in that it may emphasize the decisive role of environmental impact assessment in terms of vegetation management by providing information on regional ecological restoration. It is expected that the extent of impact on the vegetation environment by urbanization can be identified to support the project plan while minimizing the loss of vegetation cover.

패치는 식생 조건의 차이로 인해 이질성을 보이는 인접 패치 사이의 전이 영역으로 에코톤으로 인식된다. 에코톤은 높은 생물 다양성, 생태계 연결성 그리고 다양한 서식 환경을 제공함으로써 생태학적으로 중요한 역할을 한다. 우리나라는 급격한 산업화 및 도시화로 패치의 공간적 변화를 경험했기 때문에 에코톤 보존은 인간의 활동이 자연환경에 미치는 영향을 확인하는 데 달려 있다. 따라서, 지속가능한 관리방안을 강구하기 위해 도시화로 인해 변화하는 식생동태를 모니터링하고 그 영향 정도를 평가하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 도시개발사업의 영향을 받아 변화하는 주연부 범위(25, 50 m 및 100 m)를 예측하는 정량적 평가도구를 제안하였다. 영향을 평가하기 위한 지표로는 정규식생지수(NDVI)와 식생건강지수(VHI)가 선정되었으며, 구글어스엔진(GEE) 플랫폼을 통해 Landsat과 Sentinel 기반의 위성영상 데이터를 계산하였다. 환경영향평가정보지원시스템(EIASS)의 국가 인벤토리 데이터를 주요변수로 적용하였으며, ArcGIS 10.5를 통해 환경공간정보서비스의 토지피복도와 기상청 평균기온 및 강수량 데이터세트를 구축하였다. 데이터 분석 방법은 인공신경망(ANN)과 랜덤포레스트(RF) 기계학습 알고리즘을 이용하여 연구대상지의 식생분포 패턴을 분석하였으며, 에코톤 다중 범위에 따라 식생지수에 미치는 영향정도를 예측하도록 설정하였다. 분석 결과, NDVI는 주로 도시개발사업 이후 높은 수치에 집중분포 된 반면, VHI는 사업 전 수치가 높은 경향을 보여 반대의 추세를 보인 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 도시녹지 관리 및 도시경관계획을 위한 「도시공원 및 녹지 등에 관한 법률」의 규정에 따라 새로운 도시녹지를 확충 및 조성에 따른 결과로 해석된다. 기계학습 모델의 성능 비교결과, RF 모델이 식생 지수와 에코톤 거리 모두에서 최적의 예측 성능을 보여주었다. 모델링된 확률 히트맵은 90% 신뢰 수준(p<10%)에서 유의한 결과를 보여주었다. 또한, 평가도구를 사용하여 시각화 된 관측값 및 예측값을 비교했을 때 유의한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. NDVI와 VHI는 모두 도시개발로 인한 대상지의 영향이 최대 거리 50m에 달하는 경향을 보였다. 이번 정량평가 도구 제안은 지역 생태복원에 대한 정보를 제공함으로써 식생관리 측면에서 환경영향평가의 결정적 역할을 강조할 수 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 도시화에 의한 식생환경에 미치는 영향 정도를 파악하여 식생 피복 훼손을 최소화하면서 도시개발을 지원할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.