연출과 즉흥을 통한 허무의 극복 표현연구 : Study on the Expression of Overcoming of Nihil through Dramatic Composition and Improvisation: Based on My Artworks

Abstract

This paper deals with my work from 2020 to the present, and examines the expression ofOvercoming of Nihil(futility, nothing(無)) by analyzing the elements of dramatic composition and improvisation.

Nihil(虛無) is the most permeated consciousness and concept in humans life. In this regard overcoming anxiety and approaching one's essence and life is a topic for many people. However, Nihil is not necessarily negative but could be overcome. Nihil which has been overcome becomes a will to live, not a meaninglessness of life, and becomes the foundation for possibility that all absolute values are overthrown.

Overcoming of Nihil is realized bydramatic compositionconsists of motifs and frames andimprovisation. To overcome Nihil, I focus on expressing life and human being using my daily life as a motif. However I reconstruct it through dramatic composition to reveal my motif dramatically. Also I expressfreedomby improvisational curves and expressoversetby improvisational Pamuk expression which is a property of overcome Nihil. A will which is a property of overcome Nihil does not stay only in the screen. The scope of overcoming expression is expanded by the frame. By transforming the edge and frame of the work, such as painting the frame with the objects color in the screen or not refining the edge of the screen, the contents in the screen which is the theme of the work, are released to the frame. From this, the expression of overcoming Nihil is revealed not only inside of the screen but also outside of the screen.

In this paper, I analyze my work that realizes overcome Nihil as follows. In Chapter I, I summarize the format and importance of this paper, including the subject of the work. In Chapter II, I consider the dictionary definition and philosophical meaning of Nihil, and based on this I examine the meaning of overcome Nihil. After examining the expression of negative Nihil through the works of Takehisa Yumeji and Edvard Munch and the expression of positive Nihil through the style of Ukiyo-e, I express my opinion about the overcome Nihil by considering the meaning of Nothing(無)which is the thought of Lao-tzu(老子) and Zhuang-zhou(莊子) and the concept ofDer vollkommene Nihilismusby Friedrich Nietzsche. In Chapter III, I analyze the way ofdramatic compositionconsists of motifs and frames, andimprovisationrevealed by curves and Pamuk expression, to examine the expression of overcomimg of Nihil in my work. I analyze that the Nihil is dramatically revealed through dramatic composition, although I construct the screen using daily life as motifs, and examine that the will which is the property of overcome Nihil is also being released by the frame. Continually, I clarify the property of Nihil which is freedom and overset revealed by improvisational curves and Pamuk expression, and examine the dynamic movement of Nihil maximized by the improvisational curves and Pamuk expression. In Chapter IV, I determine the originality of my work by explaining the figurative feature and material techniques. After examining the figurative feature such as the momentum of Ink line, the variation of frame, the contrast of color, and the unrefined surface, I explain the material techniques such as using Ink, Bunchae, Coffee, and Conté. And reveal that the figurative feature and material techniques are maximizing the dramatic expression of Nihil even more. Finally In Chapter V, I look back on the previous contents of this paper once again and seek the future direction of my work.

This paper differs from other studies in that it derives positive results from Nihil. I do not simply list the feeling of Nihil. I look at the Nihil in new way and derive a will to live from it, and analyze my work through this paper to prove this. This is the value and importance of my work and this paper. I hope that audience feel an appreciation as a will to see the current life as it is, through my work. Instead of giving up and facing away ones existence and the meaning of life that cannot be identified, I hope people feel the value of a human being that lives desperately facing up to Nihil and the value of life through my work. This is the purpose of my work and proving this is the purpose of this paper.

본 논문은 2020년부터 현재까지 나의 작품을 다룬 작품연구 논문으로 작품 속 연출과 즉흥의 요소를 분석하여 허무의 극복 표현에 대해 살펴본다. 허무는 인간의 삶에 가장 많이 녹아든 의식이자 관념이다. 그만큼 불안을 이겨내고 삶과 자신의 본질에 다가서는 것은 많은 이들의 주제이다. 그러나 허무는 반드시 부정적인 것이 아닌 극복될 수 있는 것으로 극복된 허무는 도리어 삶의 무의미함이 아닌 삶에의 의지가 되며 모든 가치가 전복된 상태로서 있음의 토대가 된다.

허무의 극복은 모티프와 프레임을 통한 연출과 즉흥적 먹 표현을 통해 구현된다. 나는 허무를 극복하고자 나의 일상을 모티프 삼아 사람과 삶을 표현하는 데 집중한다. 이때 연출을 통해 이를 극적으로 드러내며 즉흥적 곡선으로 허무의 자유로운 속성을, 즉흥적 파묵으로 허무의 전복적 속성을 드러낸다. 극복된 허무의 의지적 속성은 화면 안에만 머무르지 않는 것으로 프레임을 통해 표현의 범위가 확장된다. 화면 속 대상의 색을 프레임에 칠하거나 화면의 가장자리를 정제시키지 않는 등 작품의 외곽과 액자를 변형시킴으로써 화면 속 내용을 프레임까지 발산한다. 이에 나의 작품 속 허무의 극복 표현은 화면 속뿐만 아니라 화면 밖에서까지 드러나게 된다.

본 논문은 극복된 허무를 구현하는 나의 작품에 대해 아래와 같이 분석한다. Ⅰ장 머리말에서는 작업의 주제를 비롯한 본 논문의 구성방식과 중요성에 대해 개괄한다. Ⅱ장에서는 허무의 사전적 의미와 철학적 의미를 고찰한 후 이를 토대로 극복된 허무의 의미에 대해 살펴본다. 다케히사 유메지와 에드바르 뭉크의 작품을 통해 단면적 허무의 표현과 우키요에 화풍을 통해 긍정으로 탈바꿈된 허무의 표현을 살펴본 후, 노장사상을 통한 무(無)의 의미와 니체의완전한 허무주의개념을 통해 극복된 허무에 대해 고찰함으로써 극복된 허무에 대한 나의 의견을 표명한다. Ⅲ장에서는 모티프와 프레임을 통한 연출방식과 곡선과 파묵으로 드러나는 즉흥성을 분석하며 작품 속 허무의 극복 표현에 대해 살펴본다. 일상을 모티프 삼아 화면을 구성하되 연출을 통해 극적으로 드러나는 허무에 대해 분석하며 극복된 허무의 의지적 속성이 프레임을 통해서도 발산되고 있음을 살펴본다. 이어 즉흥적 곡선과 파묵 표현을 통해 드러나는 허무의 자유와 전복적 속성에 대해 밝히며 이를 통해 극대화되는 허무의 운동성에 대해 살펴본다. Ⅳ장에서는 작품의 조형적 특징과 재료기법을 설명하며 작품의 독창성을 규명한다. 먹선의 기세와 프레임의 변형, 색채의 대비와 정제되지 않은 표면 등 조형적 특징들을 살펴본 후 먹과 분채, 커피와 콩테 등을 활용하는 재료기법에 대해 설명하며 작품의 조형성과 재료기법이 허무의 극적 표현을 더욱 극대화하고 있음을 밝힌다. 마지막으로 Ⅴ장 맺음말에서는 앞의 내용을 다시 한번 돌아보며 앞으로의 작업 방향에 대하여 모색한다.

본 논문은 허무에서 긍정적 결과를 도출해낸다는 점에서 다른 연구들과 다르다. 나는 허무라는 감정을 단순 나열하지 않는다. 나는 허무를 새롭게 바라보며 거기서 삶에의 의지를 끄집어내고 본 논문을 통해 나의 작업을 분석하여 이를 규명한다. 이것이 나의 작업과 본 논문이 지니는 가치이자 중요성이다. 나는 관람자들이 나의 작품을 통해 지금 현재의 삶을 있는 그대로 바라보는 의지로서의 감상을 느끼길 바란다. 규명되지 않는 삶의 의미와 자신의 존재에 대해 외면하고 체념하는 것이 아닌 허무를 직시하며 사력을 다해 살아가는 인간의 가치와 인생의 가치를 느꼈으면 한다. 이것이 내 작업의 목적이며 이를 규명하는 것이 본 논문의 목적이다.