천진과 개방성을 지닌 아이 표현 : An Expression of a Child with Purity and Openness: Based on My Artworks

Abstract

본 논문은 2019년부터 2022년까지 제작한 나의 작품을 연구 대상으로 한다. '아이'를 핵심 개념으로 다룬 작품과 작업 과정을 분석한다. 이를 통해 작품의 내용과 형식, 나아가 작품의 의의를 밝히는 것이 주된 연구 목적이다.

본고는 머리말 아이의 천진과 개방성 천진과 개방성을 지닌 아이 표현 조형적 특징과 재료 기법 맺음말 순으로 구성된다. 각 장의 구체적인 내용은 다음과 같다.

I장에서는 키덜트(Kidult) 문화와 아이에 주목하게 된 계기에 대해 서술하였다. 아이의 솔직한 표정, 예술과도 같은 풍경 속 아이에 대한 나의 생각을 밝히며 창작 배경을 서술하였다.

II장에서는 내 작품의 핵심 소재인 아이의 천진과 개방성에 대하여 고찰하였다. 아이가 전통회화의 소재로서 어떻게 표현되었는지 분석하였다. 분석한 내용을 바탕으로 도출해낸 아이의 '천진'과 '개방성'에 대해 각각 철학적 미술사적 접근을 시도하였다.

III장에서는 '천진과 개방성을 지닌 아이 표현'을 화론, 미술작품 등을 통해 상세하게 고찰하였다. 두 가지의 시리즈로 작품을 분류하여 서술하였다.

첫째로는 '아이의 표정을 통한 천진 표현' 작품들을 서술하였다. 이때 감정, 무심, 욕망 등을 꾸밈없는 천진의 범주에 속하는 것으로 보아 작품들을 분석하였다. 아이의 표정을 사실적으로 묘사하여 투명한 감정, 무심, 욕망 등이 직접적으로 화면에 드러남에 대하여 서술하였다.

둘째로는 '아이의 시선과 배경을 통한 개방성 표현' 작품들을 분석하였다. 이때 아이의 시선이 배경으로 향하는 것이 세상을 탐색하는 모습임을 작품들을 통해 서술하였다. 또한 배경으로서의 일상과 자연은 각각 고유의 특징을 지니며 아이와 세상 간 상호작용을 극대화하는 역할을 한다는 것에 대해 서술하였다.

IV장에서는 작품에 활용된 조형적 특징과 재료 기법을 서술하였다. 조형적 특징에 관련해서는 먼저 명암법과 요철법의 조화를 다루었다. 그 다음으로 여백의 활용을 다루었다. 또한 장지의 외곽이 변형되어 표현된 작품들에 대해서도 서술하였다. 재료 기법에 있어 수묵선염을 활용한 피부 표현에 대해 알아보았다. 이어서 담채선염을 활용한 풍경 표현도 알아보았다. 또한 색연필이 어떻게 활용되었는지에 대해 서술하였다. 마지막으로 V장에서는 논문에서 서술한 중심 내용을 요약하고 연구를 통해 얻은 결론과 앞으로 나아갈 작업의 방향에 대해 서술하였다.

This paper focuses on studying my work from 2019 to 2022. The main purpose of this study is to reveal the content and style of my works, and further the significance of my works through the analysis and work process that deal with "child" as a core concept.

This paper consists of the introduction, purity and openness of a child, an expression of a child with purity and openness, formative features and material techniques, and conclusion. The details of each chapter are as follows.

Chapter I introduced the Kidult culture and described how I paid attention to children. Based on my impression of the child's naive expression in breathtaking landscapes, I described the creation background of my artworks.

Chapter II examined the purity and openness of a child which is the core material of my work. I analyzed how the child is expressed as a subject of traditional paintings. Next, I observed the concepts Purity and Openness from both a philosophical perspective and an art history perspective.

In Chapter III, I studied An Expression of a Child as a Being of Purity and Openness' in the art theories and artworks of the other artists. I classified my artworks into two sections.

First, I described the artworks regarding 'Purity through Facial Expression of a Child'. Here, I analyzed the artworks based on emotions, indifference, and desire exposed on the screen directly.

Next, I analyzed the works regarding 'Openness through a Childs Gaze and Background. I noticed that the child gazing toward the background is actually exploring the world. Also, I described the daily life and nature as a background which have their own characteristics and maximizing the interaction between the child and the world.

Chapter IV described the formative characteristics and material techniques used in my artworks. Regarding the formative characteristics, I studied the harmony between the light and shade method and the concavo-convex method. Next, I studied the concept and utilization of margins. In addition, I described the works expressed by transforming the edge of Korean traditional paper. I also observed skin expression via ink dyeing, a kind of material technique. Subsequently, I looked into background expression using light-coloured dyeing. I also described how the contrast between traditional materials and colored pencils was expressed.

Finally, Chapter V summarized the essential contents described in this paper, with the conclusions obtained through research and the direction of work to be carried out in the future.