'포스트-매체' 시대의 매체로서 스크린 : Screen as an artistic medium in the 'post-medium condition'

Abstract

This paper attempts to explore how the screen, as an artistic medium, serves as the condition for the production and reception of art. Based on the idea that the traditions and conventions of the medium make the artwork operate and be perceived in a certain direction, this research examines the historical past of the screen medium to discover its medium specificity. In addition, it analyzes how the fundamental characteristics of the screen are displayed on specific artwork. In this paper, the screen is understood as the universal form of visual support and a junction of light, image, and material to which they can be attached. The initial art historical studies of screen medium analyzed the screen as a subordinate part of technological devices. In the 1990s, however, the screen began to be understood as a crucial condition of viewing and was analyzed within the continued tradition of ever-present visual support recently, especially in the media art practices.

Nevertheless, art historical research which comprehensively explores the very nature of the screen is rare, while examining the specificity of the medium. The scarcity of such discussion stems from the fact that the multifaceted nature of the screen was incompatible with the rigid concept of the medium advocated by Greenberg, which dominated modernist art. Moreover, the emergence of dematerialization and mixed-media art practices, that resisted the dogmatic Greenbergian concept of the medium, resulted in the destruction of the traditional understanding of the medium and the validity of the medium discussion in art. Rosalind Krauss described such happening as the post-medium condition. By adopting terms such as automatism and technical support, she suggested the alternative concept of the medium, which can be valid in the post-medium condition. Furthermore, she proposed that by sticking to the set of conventions of the medium, referred to as the memory of the medium, the specificity of the medium can still operate in the artwork. Krausss concept of the medium is foundational for understanding the screen, as universal visual support, to be identified as a medium with specificity.

To excavate descended conventions imprinted in the screen, and therefore structuring the medium specificity, this paper carries out archaeological studies of the screen. There have been brisk discussions and historical approaches on screen in Media Studies. Media archaeological studies from screenology suggested by the Erkki Huhtamo to its ontological analysis, the conceptual transformation of the screen, and its conventional practices have been extensively explored. Referring to preceding media archaeology studies, this paper analyzes the fundamental properties of the screen as reflective, liminal, connective, and permeable. These characteristics can be understood along with the traditional metaphors of the screen, mirror, window, passage, and membrane, in that they share their operational fundamentals.

Associating discovered properties of the screen with its metaphors, which form the screens cognitive capacity, the screen is examined as a reflective mirror, liminal window, connective passage, and permeable membrane. The plane of the screen reflects everything that comes in front of the screen as an image, and the ability to immediately feedback image is what makes us perceive the screen as a reflective mirror, which also enables us to identify ourselves. Also, the screen operates as a boundary that conceptually and visually continues and separates spatial realms at the same time, thereby being compared to the glass window. The frame of the window also comes into the idea in that both the frame of the window and the screen set the range of the representation, associated with the ideological function of the screen as mass media. In addition, the live network technology of the screen connects distant spaces and allows simultaneous interaction. The physical distance that lies between two spaces becomes insensible, dissolving the conventional understanding of space. Digital technology turned these screens into multidirectional passages connecting myriad spaces at the same time, also making the screen an interface where ones can encounter and communicate with others. Lastly, the fact that the screen is a site where immaterial images and light merge with material support makes it a flexible and organic entity that transforms regarding its surroundings. Therefore, the screen can be superimposed on the existing structures without effacing but expanding its existing structures and meanings due to its permeability.

With characteristics that are discovered from archaeological studies of the screen, which are reflectivity, liminality, connectivity, and permeability, this paper aims to examine artworks in which such medium specificity of the screen can be found. In addition, by reading screen-based artwork centering around the medium, it hopes to bring novel discourses on the existing artwork.

본 연구는 현대 미술의 주요한 매체로 자리한 스크린(screen)이 작품의 생성과 수용에 주요한 조건으로서 작동함을 살피는 것을 목적으로 한다. 과거부터 쌓여온 매체의 개념과 관습적인 실천이 작품을 특정한 방향으로 작동 혹은 이해되도록 한다는 이론을 토대로 스크린의 매체적 특정성을 매체의 역사로부터 발견하고자 시도한다. 그리고 이렇게 발견된 스크린의 특성이 미술 실천 속에서 드러나는 방식을 살핀다.

스크린은 다양한 기술 장치를 포괄하는 보편적인 시각 지지체로서 이해되며, 빛, 이미지, 물질이 교차되는 장으로 인식된다. 미술사가들에 의해 학술적으로 조명되어 온 미술 매체로서의 스크린은 미디어 장치의 일부로서 분석되는 것에서 나아가, 각 장치의 구분을 넘나드는 보편적인 이미지의 지각 조건으로서 논의되었다. 또한 최근의 연구에서는 과거부터 이어져 온 시각화의 전통 속에서 스크린을 파악하고자 시도했다. 하지만 이전의 연구 중 스크린의 복잡하고 유동적인 매체적 특성을 포괄적으로 살피며, 이를 작품의 특정한 조건으로서 분석하고자 한 연구는 드물다.

본고는 이를 스크린의 다면적인 매체성이 전통적인 매체의 개념과 양립할 수 없었기 때문이라 이해한다. 매체의 단일한 물질성으로 환원되는 모더니즘적인 매체 인식은 스크린의 개념적 복잡성과 유동적인 물리적 특성을 포용할 수 없었다. 또한 60년대의 개념미술과 인터미디어적 미술 실천의 등장은 기존의 교조적인 매체 개념 및 특정성 개념의 유효성에 대한 의문으로 이어졌다. 이로 인해 작품을 논의하는 데 매체는 더 이상 중요하게 다뤄지지 않았으며, 미술 매체로서의 스크린 역시 부분적으로만 논의되어 왔다.

미술 이론가 로잘린드 크라우스(Rosalind Krauss)는 이처럼 전통적인 매체 개념이 작동하지 않게 된 상황을 포스트-매체의 상황 (post-medium condition)으로 규정했다. 그리고 그는 자동기법 (automatism)과 기술적 지지체(technical support) 개념을 통해 변화된 상황 속에서 여전히 유효할 수 있는 매체의 개념을 제안했다. 크라우스에 의해 새롭게 이해된 매체는 과거부터 이어져 온 관습적인 실천과 인식적 기능이 새겨진 매체의 기억을 통해 작품을 특정한 방향으로 작동하고 인식되도록 한다. 본 연구는 크라우스의 매체 개념이 포괄적인 보기의 조건으로 자리한 스크린의 개념적이고 물리적인 복잡성을 포용하고, 여전히 특정성을 가지는 매체로 논의될 수 있도록 한다고 이해한다.

전통과 관습에 기반하는 스크린의 미술 매체로서의 특정성을 발견하고자 하는 본 연구는 미디어학에서 활발히 진행되어 온 스크린 연구를 참고한다. 미디어 이론가 에르키 후타모에 의해 가상적 분과로 제안된 스크린학 (screenology)을 비롯한 여러 미디어 고고학적 선행 연구는 스크린의 개념 및 실천적 변화의 과정을 추적한다. 미디어학의 연구는 역사 속에서 보편적인 시각 조건으로서 자리해 온 스크린의 관습적인 작동 기반을 살필 수 있도록 도와준다. 본 연구는 일련의 선행 연구를 통해 스크린의 매체적인 특성을 반사적, 경계적, 연결적, 투과적인 것이라고 분석한다. 그리고 이렇게 발견된 특성들을 스크린에 대한 전통적인 비유인 거울, 창문, 통로, 세포막과 연결시켜 이해하고 논의한다.

스크린은 가로막힌 표면을 통해 빛을 물리적으로 반사 시켜내며, 빛의 앞에 놓이는 모든 것을 이미지로서 받아들인다. 또한 즉각적인 이미지 재생 기술은 우리가 스크린의 표면을 마치 거울과 같은 반사성을 가지는 것으로 인식하게 한다. 이러한 스크린의 반사적인 특성은 관람객이 자신의 시선을 마주 볼 수 있게 하며, 스스로에 대한 인식을 가능케 한다는 점에서 거울로 비유된다.

그 밖에도 스크린은 현실과 가상의 두 공간을 이어주면서 단절시키는 경계가 된다. 사이에 놓인 스크린의 표면은 두 공간의 공존을 전제로 하면서도 여전히 물리적으로 연결될 수 없게 하며, 마치 두 공간을 가르는 투명한 유리 창문과 같은 것으로 이해된다. 한편, 스크린의 영역을 국한하는 틀의 존재는 창문의 틀과 같이 시각적인 재현 및 지각의 범위를 한정하는 경계가 된다는 점에서 이데올로기적 장치로 작동하는 스크린과 긴밀히 결부되어 이해되어왔다.

실시간의 네트워크 기술은 스크린이 서로 다른 공간을 빈틈없이 연결할 수 있도록 한다. 긴밀한 연결성으로 인해 각 공간 사이의 물리적인 거리감은 감각할 수 없을 정도로 압축되며, 기존의 공간적 개념은 해체된다. 또한 스크린은 공간을 잇는 것에서 나아가 여러 개인들이 동시에 서로를 마주하고 소통하며, 상호작용할 수 있게 하는 다방향적 통로가 되기도 한다.

마지막으로 비물질적 이미지와의 결합이라는 스크린의 매체적 특성은 스크린이 투과적이고 주변의 환경에 따라 유동적으로 변화할 수 있는 유기체적인 성격을 가지게 한다. 따라서 스크린은 기존의 물질과 상호영향을 주고받으며, 마치 세포막과 같이 작동한다. 스크린의 이러한 투과성은 기존의 물질을 지워내는 것이 아닌 겹침을 통한 새로운 시각적 경험과 의미의 형성을 가능하게 한다.

역사적 연구를 통해 발견된 스크린의 관습적인 실천과 개념들은 스크린을 작품 속에서 반사적, 경계적, 연결적, 투과적으로 드러나고 인식되도록 한다. 본 연구는 현대 미술에서 빈번하게 발견되는 스크린이 이와 같은 특성들로 인해 작품 속에서 거울, 창문, 통로, 세포막과 같이 작동하고 이해되어왔다는 것을 구체적 작품을 통해 살핀다. 그리고 스크린을 기반으로 진행되어 온 여러 미술 실천을 매체를 중심으로 새롭게 읽어 보기를 시도한다.