Indigenous Peoples' Land Rights : 원주민의 토지권: 브라질과 필리핀의 비교 개요

Keywords indigenous peoplesland rightsinternational lawhuman rightsindigenous collective rightstraditional territories

Abstract

The indigenous peoples' livelihood and cultural aspects are intrinsically connected with their traditional lands, which can affect their survival and existence as indigenous. The violation of rights to territories, lands, and resources is a common and significant problem experienced by indigenous communities worldwide. This thesis aims to bring a comparative overview between Brazil and the Philippines regarding their domestic indigenous peoples' land rights. Additionally, this study aims to provide insights into the international and regional legislation regarding indigenous land provisions and clarify the standards that must be applied to protect indigenous lands. This research applies a comparative analysis method, and the data was collected through a literature study, consisting mainly of books and digital data, particularly online journals, articles, and other secondary data related to indigenous peoples' lands within the UN, the regional and the domestic system, to reach a legal opinion. International instruments discussed in this study include the ILO Convention N. 169 and the UNDRIP as the universal legal standard for constructing indigenous rights. UN International Human Rights Conventions discussed in this thesis bring the possibilities to fill the legal void and expand the reach to the protection of indigenous land by considering indigenous concepts and legal standards of other international instruments. Regional systems considered in this research, the Inter-American System and the ASEAN system, include the regional social and legal specificities applied to the indigenous communities from each region. Constitution and Infra-constitutional legislation from Brazil and the Philippines discussed in this thesis reflect the legal standard included in the international legal framework, proving that the violation of indigenous lands is not a problem of legal inadequacy with the international instruments. The findings indicate that more than an improvement of the legal framework regarding indigenous land rights, it is necessary to improve the applicability of the existing provisions, especially in the domestic sphere. Furthermore, to properly apply the indigenous people's right to land, the system must consider the indigenous people's unique and indispensable concepts. Finally, the support from the State, which can be the indigenous people's main ally or enemy, is made necessary for the implementation of measures that effectively protect indigenous lands, without the support of the State, the legal instruments, no matter how advanced, are not enough for protection.

Keywords: indigenous peoples, land rights, international law, human rights, indigenous collective rights, traditional territori

원주민들의 생계와 문화적 측면은 본질적으로 그들이 전통적으로 살아온 토지와 밀접하게 연계되어 있으며, 이는 그들의 원주민으로서의 생존과 존재에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 영토, 토지, 자원에 대한 권리침해는 전 세계 원주민 공동체가 공통적으로 경험하는 중대한 문제이다. 본 논문은 브라질과 필리핀의 자국 원주민 토지권에 대해 비교하고자 한다. 또한 본 연구의 목적은 원주민 토지 조항에 관한 국제적, 지역적 입법에 대한 통찰을 제공하고 원주민 토지 보호를 위해 반드시 적용되어야 할 기준을 명확히 하는 것이다. 본 연구는 비교분석 방법을 적용하였으며, 문헌연구를 통해 자료를 수집하였으며, 이는 주로 서적과 디지털 자료, 특히 온라인 저널, 기사, 기타 UN 내 원주민 토지와 관련된 2차 자료로 구성되어 법적 의견을 도출하였다. 본 연구에서 논의된 국제 기구는 원주민의 권리를 구성하기 위한 보편적인 법적 표준으로서 ILO 협약 제 169호와 UNDRIP를 포함한다. 본 논문에서 논의된 UN 국제인권협약은 다른 국제기구의 토착 개념과 법적 기준을 고려함으로써 법적 공백을 메우고 토착 토지의 보호 범위를 확대할 수 있는 가능성을 제시한다. 본 연구에서 고찰한 지역제도인 미주제도와 ASEAN제도는 각 지역의 토착공동체에 적용되는 지역사회적, 법적 특수성을 포함한다. 본 논문에서 논의된 브라질과 필리핀의 헌법 및 법령은 국제법적 틀에 포함된 법적 기준을 반영하여, 원주민 토지의 침해가 국제법 문서와의 불합치 문제가 아님을 입증한다. 본 연구는 원주민 토지권에 관한 법적 틀의 개선 보다는 국내 영역에서 기존 조항의 적용 가능성을 개선할 필요가 있음을 시사한다. 나아가 원주민의 토지권이 제대로 적용되기 위해서는 원주민의 고유하고 없어서는 안 되는 개념이 제도적으로 고려되어야 한다. 마지막으로, 원주민의 주요 우방이자 적이 될 수 있는 국가의 지원은 원주민의 토지를 효과적으로 보호하는 조치의 시행을 위해 필요하게 되는데, 이는 국가의 지원 없이는 법적 수단이 아무리 발달해도 보호에 충분하지 않다.

키워드: 원주민, 토지권, 국제법, 인권, 원주민 집단권, 전통영토; Language eng