개인정보 침해로 인한 집단분쟁의 효율적 해결방안에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Effective Resolution of Group Dispute Due to Personal Information Infringement

Abstract

유럽연합의 일반 개인정보 보호법률인 GDPR은 도입부에서 The protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data is a fundamental right.이라고 밝힌다. 정보주체가 개인정보 처리와 관련하여 자신의 정보를 보호할 수 있는 권리는 기본적이고 필수적인 권리임을 분명히 하는 것이다. 정보의 활용이 무궁무진한 가치의 창출로 이어지는 데이터 경제 시대에 개인정보는 광범위하게 수집·처리·활용되고 있으며 과학기술의 급속한 발전은 개인정보의 유통을 더욱 빠르고 간편하게 했다. 하지만 개인정보의 활용이 확대되고 언제 어디에서나 개인정보를 쉽게 취득할 수 있게 되었다고 하여 그 보호가 등한시되어서는 안 될 것이다. 최근에 발생하였던 개인정보 침해사례들을 살펴보면 침해 대상이 특정인 또는 소수가 아니라 적게는 수백만명 많게는 수억명으로, 단일한 침해행위로 인하여 집단적인 피해가 발생하는 경우가 많은데, 이때 각 개인이 개별적인 소송으로 손해배상청구를 하는 것은 사실상 불가능하다.

우리나라 민사소송의 기본구조는 개별소송의 원칙을 전제로 한 1인의 원고 대 1인의 피고간의 단일소송이다. 원고와 피고는 법원의 진행에 따라야 하지만 소송을 이끄는 당사자로서 주체적이고 능동적으로 변론주의, 처분권주의 원칙에 따라 각자의 주장을 펼치고 이를 입증하여야 한다. 민사소송법은 이러한 두 당사자의 다툼을 기본 골격으로 하여 법제화되었다. 하지만 종래의 1대1 소송 형태로는 최근 발생하는 개인정보 침해로 인한 집단분쟁을 처리하는 데에 한계가 있다. 물론 현행 민사소송법에도 다수당사자소송으로서 공동소송제도가 있어 이에 따라 1개의 소송에서 다수의 원고 또는 피고가 다툴 수 있는 길을 열어두고 있다. 하지만 이 경우에도 다수의 원고 또는 피고는 원칙적으로 개인 각자가 독립적인 소송의 당사자로서 각각 주장책임을 지므로 집단분쟁을 신속하게 해결하는 데 많은 제약이 있다.

개인정보에 대한 관심과 활용이 증가하면서 개인정보 보호를 목적으로 하는 단일한 법 제정의 필요성이 대두되었고 이에 2011년 개인정보 보호법이 입법 및 시행되었으며 개인정보 침해에 대한 사전예방 및 피해구제를 위한 별도의 규정들이 마련되었다. 즉 개인정보의 집단적 침해사례들을 구제하기 위한 제도로서 집단분쟁조정제도와 단체소송제도가 명문화되었는데 집단분쟁조정제도는 소송을 통한 재판과 달리 강제성이 약하고 단체소송은 제소요건이 까다로운 등 제도의 실효성에 대하여 의문이 제기된다.

본 논문은 개인정보 침해로 인한 집단분쟁에 대한 국내 현행 제도의 실효성에 의문을 가지고, 개인정보 침해사례의 고유한 특성을 고려하여 효율적인 집단분쟁의 해결방안을 연구한 결과이다. 해외의 여러 나라에서 집단분쟁 해결을 위한 새로운 제도들을 고민하여 시행하고 있기 때문에 비교법적 연구의 차원에서 외국의 제도와 판례들을 소개하였다. 특히 개인정보 침해로 인한 집단적 분쟁의 해결에 어떤 시사점을 주는지 주목하였다. 그리고 국내의 제도와 구체적으로 비교하고 분석하여 개인정보 침해로 인한 집단적 피해구제를 위한 제도의 개선 방향을 제시하였다.

The European Union's general privacy law, the GDPR, states The protection of natural persons in relation to the processing of personal data is a fundamental right. in its introduction. It is to make it clear that the right of data subjects to protect their information in relation to personal information processing is a basic and essential right. In the data economy, where the use of information brings the creation of infinite value, personal information is widely collected, processed, and used, and the rapid development of science and technology has made the distribution of personal information faster and easier. However, the protection should not be neglected just because the use of personal information has expanded and personal information can be easily acquired anytime, anywhere. In recent cases of personal information infringement, the target of infringement is not a specific person or a minority, but at least millions or hundreds of millions of people. This collective damage is often caused by a single infringement, and it is virtually impossible for each individual to claim damages in an individual lawsuit.

The basic structure of civil litigation in Korea is a single lawsuit between one plaintiff and one defendant on the premise of the principle of individual litigation. The Plaintiff and the Defendant must follow the proceedings of the court, but as the party leading the lawsuit, they must independently and actively conduct their arguments and prove them in accordance with the principle of pleading and disposition. The Civil Procedure Act was legislated based on the framework of the dispute between the two parties. However, in this conventional form of the civil litigation, there is a limit to handling collective disputes caused by recent personal information infringement. Obviously, the current Civil Procedure Act also has a joint litigation which is the type of litigation where multiple plaintiffs or defendants are involved in the same litigation procedure. However, even in this lawsuit, there are many difficulties in quickly resolving collective disputes because in principle, each individual is responsible for claiming as an independent party to the lawsuit.

As the interest and use of personal information has increased, the necessity of enacting a special law aimed at protecting personal information has emerged. As a result, the Personal Information Protection Act was enacted in 2011, and separate regulations were established to prevent and compensate for personal information infringement. In other words, the collective alternative dispute resolution system and the group litigation system have been stipulated in the Personal Information Protection Act to remedy the damage of collective infringement of personal information, but unlike lawsuits, the collective alternative dispute resolution system is weak in enforcement, and the requirements for filing a group lawsuit are difficult, raising questions about the effectiveness of the system.

This paper is the result of studying an efficient resolution of collective disputes that can reflect the unique characteristics of personal information infringement cases, questioning the effectiveness of the current domestic system for group disputes caused by personal information infringement. Since various countries abroad are implementing new systems for the resolution of collective disputes, foreign systems and precedents were introduced in terms of comparative legal research. Especially, foreign systems and precedents were examined in relation to the resolution of collective disputes caused by personal information infringement. In addition, the domestic and foreign systems were specifically compared and analyzed to suggest the direction of improvement of the system for collective damage relief caused by personal information infringement.