다국적 기업의 조세회피 문제에 관한 가치창출 이론의 타당성 검토 : A Ciritial Analysis on OECDs so called Value Creation Theory - targeting tax evasion of Multi-national Enterprises

Abstract

Unlike traditional enterprises, Multi-national Enterprises(hereinafter MNEs) have made their profits from the business activities, exploiting the features of digital economy. The Value Creation Theory(hereinafter VCT) has been discussed as the guiding principle for the new international taxation regulations by the OECD on the MNEs tax evasion issue in the digital economy. However VCT popped up at the issue abrubtly without profound academic verifications. The purpose of this thesis comes from the necessity for the criticl analysis to review whether VCT can be enough to function as the guiding principle for the new intenational taxation system.

Initially VCT made its appearance as the splendorous concept which can solve the MNEs tax evasion problem in the current digital economy. Digital economy is based on the Information Technologies(hereinafter IT) and Internet. And MNE made its profits from the digital transactions, exploiting the IT, Internet and intangibles. New business fields are sprouted out by the IT and the functions of MNE groups are dispersed or integrated easily and readily. The monopolistic and oligopolistic markets appear frequently with technological entry barriers. As the IT develops, digital transctions through the data mount up and the status as suppliers or demanders are hardly differentiated. MNEs with these singularities of digital economy, have evaded the taxation by the way of incapacitating Permanent Establishment(hereinafter PE) and Transfer Pricing(hereinafter TP) rules of internatinal taxation regulations.

It is the essential part of VCT to examine the factors to make a company more competitive than others, classified as the Value Chain, Value Network and Value Shop models, through the value creation process analysis. OECD firstly presented it to the MNEs tax evasion issue in 2013 with the very start of BEPS project. Until OECDs 2018 interim report, OECD, using the Value Creation concept pretty much alike the meaning of creation of profit, discussed and labled VCT as the promising taxational principle for setting up the new international taxation system. But since OECDs 2019 reports with the start of BEPS project 2.0 era, OECD rarely made its comments on the Value Creation concept or VCT itself, and kept going on the discussion about the specific measurements Pillars following the BEPS project.

This situation is the critical point of this thesis. Was VCT, discussed as the guiding principle for quite a long time and the starting engine button of BEPS project, just evaporated? If so, why? From the beginning, does VCT bear the possibility to be such a criteria?

There are two sides on VCT, the supporting and opposing. The supporters of VCT allege that value creation process analysis of MNEs can be a helpful tool to ameliorate the current issues and to recreate the international taxational system. And VCT is corresponded with the solution plans presented by BEPS project since VCT backs up the reinforcement of Market Jurisdiction(Pillar 1) and so called, Digital Tax. This side generally accords with the European Union, a big market countries of MNEs in the digital economy. The supporters of VCT suggest the value creation concept shall be refelcted to the as the new nexus after abolishing the original PE regulations, and also the functional analysis of TP regulations.

Meanwhile, opposers of VCT criticized that VCT did not start from the object to solve the problem of tax evasion issue of MNEs in the digital economy. And because of the vagueness of the value creation concept, VCT can readily be interpreted for the sake of ones own advantage as a result of the political powerplays. Furthermore, it is difficult to assess the value in accordance with VCT for the purpose of the taxation. United States, a base country where most of the MNEs have their headquarters tends to take this side.

This polarity between these sides is the main point of this thesis for the validation anylysis on VCT. It shall be started from the review whether the value creation concept is articulate enough to be used as the normative context and then must be looked through whether there is a possibility for the new rules along with the VCT to function as the substantial and effective rules to allocate tax jurisdictions.

As for the clarity of the value creation concept, it cannot be possible to utilize as the term in the meaning of normative context because of its opaqueness. And because of the difficulty to assess or estimate the value, the new regulations with the value creation concept have no power to set the jurisdiction or to allocate jurisdictions when competing them. Likewise, under the construe value as the sum of supply-side and demand-side value both, not only the assessment of itself but also the relative value between them for the taxation become even harder. The categorization of Value Chain, Value Network, Value shop models is not also necessary since the solutions or new regulations to those MNEs tax evasion issues are not deduced through those categories above.

Also the new rules using the value creation concept as one of the regulatory prerequisites, have no merits in the respect of the applying rules. In the respect of PE rules presented by supporters of VCT, it shall be taken into account that the differentiation of the business activities and their profits, which is the prerequisite for Value Creation Analysis Process, is not feasible. Thus the amelioration of the traditional PE concept or the new set of nexus based on the value creation is not feasible, either. Furthermore, it is not only quite effective to take consideration additionally on the value creation in the process of Functional Analysis but also not helpful to overcome the drawbacks of the Arms Length Principle. To sum up, VCT is nothing but a new version of old-fashioned side ― supporters of abolition of traditional PE concept of Arms Length Principle ― to the same old question related to PE or TP rules, considering the historical backgrounds of PE or TP regulations.

And the new rules using the value creation concept as the regulatory prerequisites, is not compatible to the way of countermeasures about the issues of MNEs tax evasion issues in the digital economy. Above all, it is noticeable that VCT is not consistent logically with the reinforcement of the Market Jurisdiction since the place of the value creation does not always equal to the Market Jurisdiction. However the recent discussions on the MNEs tax evasion issue, allocating tax jurisditions or profits to Market Jurisdictions uncontitionally, does not have any relationships with value creation or the place of value creation. Lastly, as for the case of the allocation of profits arisen from the MNEs monoplistic or oligopolistic activities, it is hardly to say that the place of the value creation equals to the market, which is the contrary to the OECDs research reports.

In conclusion, to sum up the above discussion, VCT, once regarded as the guiding polestar for the new international taxation system, not only does not have enough reasonable and sound grounds but also viability to function as the legal criteria to allocate tax jurisdictions. The new concept which can be concretized through these debates is the market jurisdiction, not VCT. The way of reforming of the current PE rules to the MNEs tax evasion issue in the digital economy shall be the creation of new nexus concept, to which the market has been reflected, not the the place where the value creates, as it has been market countries who have claimed the unfair taxation to MNEs from the beginning. TP regulations shall be also improved toward the way compatible with the strenghten of Market Jurisdictions. And along the same line, the Global Formulary Apportionment method can be one of the considerable options. It would not be within the range of possibility to make new TP rules in accordance with the global formulary apportionment at once in the near future because OECD officially has not to taken the global formulary apportionment method at odds with the Arms Length Principle up to recently. Nevertheless TP rules with the global formulary apportionment are considerable as the one of the solutions to the tax evasion issue of MNEs in the digital economy, considering the points that global formulary apportionment method can be improved to the degree of being used as the regulations applicable to the cases after several researches on the technical approaches or methods and that the result of MNEs profit allocations would be the same line with the reinforcement of Market Jurisdictions.

다국적 기업은 디지털 경제환경으로 인하여 전통적 기업과 구별되는 새로운 특징을 가지고 사업활동을 전개하며 이익을 창출하고 있다. 가치창출 이론은 디지털 경제환경 속 다국적 기업의 조세회피 문제에 관하여 OECD 주도 하에 새로운 국제조세 규칙 마련에 필요한 과세상 지도원리로서 논의되었다. 그러나 가치창출 이론은 위 문제에 관하여 OECD에 의하여 갑자기 등장한 이론이었고 그 타당성에 대한 검토가 충분하지 않은바, 이 글은 가치창출 이론이 디지털 경제환경 속 다국적 기업의 조세회피 문제의 해결을 위한 새로운 국제조세 규칙의 토대가 될 수 있는 과세상 지도원리로서 역할을 할 수 있는 충분한 이론적 타당성이 있는지 검토하기 위한 목적에서 시작되었다.

가치창출 이론은 디지털 경제라는 변화된 환경 속에서 다국적 기업의 조세회피 문제를 풀어낼 수 있는 새로운 찬란한 개념으로 처음 등장했다. 디지털 경제환경은 정보통신기술과 인터넷을 토대로 하고, 디지털 경제환경 속 다국적 기업은 이러한 정보통신기술과 인터넷 그리고 무형자산을 사업활동에 활용한 디지털 거래를 통해 매출을 일으킨다. 정보통신기술의 발전으로 새로운 사업영역이 창출되었고, 다국적 기업의 사업기능이 분산 및 통합되었으며, 정보통신기술을 진입장벽으로 한 독과점 시장의 출현도 빈번해졌다. 인터넷의 발전에 따라 데이터를 매개로 한 디지털 거래가 증가하고 공급자와 소비자의 지위는 엄격히 구별되지 않는다. 다국적 기업은 이러한 디지털 경제환경의 특징을 활용하여 현재의 고정사업장 규칙과 이전가격 규칙을 무력화시키고 조세를 회피한다.

가치창출 이론의 주요 내용은 가치사슬, 가치네트워크, 가치샵 모델로 분류되는 기업이, 다른 기업에 비하여 경쟁우위를 가지게 되는 요인을, 가치창출 분석 절차를 통하여 검토하는 것이다. OECD는 2013년 BEPS 프로젝트의 시작과 함께 디지털 경제환경 속 다국적 기업의 조세회피 문제에 관하여 이 가치창출 이론을 사용하였다. OECD는 2018년 중간보고서까지 가치창출 이론의 핵심 개념인 가치창출 개념을 소득의 발생과 비슷한 의미로 사용하면서, 가치창출 이론을 새로운 국제조세 규칙을 위한 과세상 지도원리 격으로 논하였다. 그러다가 BEPS 프로젝트 2.0의 시작인 2019년 보고서부터 가치창출 개념 및 가치창출 이론에 관한 언급을 거의 하지 않은 채 BEPS 프로젝트의 구체적 대책인 필라(Pillars)를 논하였다.

바로 이 상황이 이 논문의 문제의식이다. 꽤 오랫동안 새로운 국제조세 규칙의 지도원리로 논의되었고 BEPS 프로젝트의 시동을 거는 개념이었던 가치창출 이론은 그냥 사라진 것인가? 사라졌다면 왜 사라진 것인가? 애초 그런 지도원리가 될 수 있는 개념이었는가?

가치창출 이론을 들고나왔던 세력들이나 논자들은 다국적 기업에 대한 가치창출 절차를 분석하는 것이 현재의 문제를 개선하고 새로운 국제조세 규칙을 구성하는 데 도움이 되고, 가치창출 이론이 시장관할의 강화(Pillar 1) 및 이를 위한 단일세(Flat Tax) 형식의 디지털세를 뒷받침하므로 BEPS 프로젝트에서 제시된 해결안과도 방향성이 일치한다고 주장한다. 이러한 입장은 대체로 다국적 기업의 소비시장이라 할 수 있는 유럽연합에서 주장된다. 이러한 입장에서는 새로운 국제조세 규칙에 가치창출 개념을 반영하여, 기존 고정사업장 개념을 대체할 새로운 연계점 설정에 가치창출 개념을 반영하는 의견과 이전가격 규칙 중 기능적 분석 과정에 가치창출 개념을 반영하는 의견을 제시한다.

반면 가치창출 이론이 법원칙으로서 기능할 수 없고 가치창출 개념에 터잡아 새로운 국제조세 규칙을 도출한다는 것 역시 불가능하다는 입장도 있다. 애초에 가치창출 이론은 디지털 경제환경 속 다국적 기업의 조세회피 문제의 해결을 위하여 논의된 것이 아니고, 가치창출 개념의 모호함으로 인하여 가치창출 이론이 법논리와 상관없이 정치적 파워게임에 이용될 수밖에 없으며, 가치창출 이론에 따라 과세 목적으로 가치를 산정하는 것 역시 어렵다는 것이다. 또한 논리적으로 가치창출 이론과 시장관할의 강화나 디지털세와 연관성이 없음을 지적한다. 이러한 입장은 다국적 기업의 본거지국이라 할 수 있는 미국에서 주장된다.

이 대립이 논문의 주제이다. 논의순서는 먼저 가치창출 개념이 법적 요건으로 기능할 수 있을 정도로 명확한 개념인지 살펴본 다음, 가치창출 개념을 법적 요건으로 활용한 새로운 국제조세 규칙이 다국적 기업이 회피하는 현행 국제조세 규칙의 문제를 개선하면서 새롭게 과세권을 분배할 수 있는 현실적 가능성이 있는지 살펴보는 순서로 주제를 분석하였다.

논지는 우선 가치창출 개념은 그 불명확성으로 인하여 구체화된 법적 개념으로 활용하는 것이 불가능하다는 것이다. 또한 가치의 산정 및 평가 역시 곤란하고, 과세권 경합 상황에서 우열관계를 정할 수 없으므로 가치창출은 실질적으로 과세권을 분배하는 규칙 제정에 효과적인 개념이 아니다. 또한 가치에 수요 측면의 가치를 포함시키는 한, 가치에 대한 정량적 평가는 더욱 어려워지고, 공급적 측면의 가치와 수요 측면의 가치 사이에 상대적 평가 역시 문제된다. 가치창출 이론에서 설명하는 가치사슬 모델, 가치네트워크 모델, 가치샵 모델에 따른 구별 역시 그러한 구별에 따른 조세회피 사안에 대하여 유형적으로 구별되는 해결 방안이 도출되지 않는다는 점에서 그 구별의 실익이 없다.

가치창출 개념에서 끌어냈다는 몇 가지 규칙 역시 현실적으로 적용할 수 있는 효용성을 가지지는 않는다. 가치창출 이론에서 설명하는 가치창출 분석 절차에 따라 기업의 활동 및 소득을 현실적으로 구별할 수 없고, 따라서 고정사업장 개념의 변경 또는 새로운 연계점 개념의 창출도 불가능하다. 기능적 분석과정의 요소로서 가치창출 개념을 쓰거나 그에 터잡은 다른 지표들을 구성하는 것도 불가능하다. 기능, 자산, 위험 이외의 가치창출 개념을 추가로 검토하는 것이 실제 과세대상 이익 분배 과정에서 유의미한 역할을 할 수 없을 뿐 아니라 달리 기존 독립기업 원칙의 한계를 극복하는 것도 아니라는 점에서 이러한 내용의 규칙이 가지는 효용성은 없다고 봐야 한다. 결국 가치창출 이론은 디지털 경제환경 속 다국적 기업의 조세회피 문제에 관한 새로운 대안이 아니다. 고정사업장 규칙이나 이전가격 규칙의 연혁을 고려한다면, 실상 가치창출 이론은 고정사업장 규칙과 이전가격 규칙의 오랜 논쟁에서 한 쪽의 입장 ― 고정사업장 개념에 관한 폐지와 독립기업의 원칙에 관한 폐지 ― 을 달리 표현한 것일 뿐이다.

나아가 가치창출 개념을 법적 요건으로 한 규칙들은 최근 다국적 기업의 조세회피 문제의 해결방향과 모순된다. 먼저 가치창출의 장소와 시장의 개념은 반드시 동일하지 않으므로 가치창출 이론을 논리적으로 일관한다고 하여 그것이 시장관할의 강화의 흐름과 연결되지 않는다. 최근 고정사업장이나 이전가격 규칙의 개정과 관련한 논의의 집약이라 할 수 있는 필라 1, 2는 가치창출이나 가치창출의 장소와 상관없이 무조건 일정 부분은 시장에 직접 과세권을 부여하는 내용의 규칙이다. 가치창출 이론은 최근 국제조세 규칙의 개정을 위한 논의의 흐름에 부합하지 않는다. 나아가 가치창출의 장소에 과세권을 부여하는 것은 소극소득에 대하여 피지배외국법인 세제가 의도한 바와 달리 피지배외국법인이 존재하는 곳에서 과세하게 되는 모순적 결과가 될 수 있다. 또한 독과점 이윤의 과세권 분배에 관하여도 가치창출의 장소가 시장이라고 보기 어려워서 가치창출 이론은 OECD의 보고서와 충돌한다.

이상의 논의를 종합하여 보면, 디지털 경제환경 속 다국적 기업의 조세회피 문제에 관하여 가치창출 이론은 과세상 지도원리라는 법원칙으로 논하기에 그 이론적 타당성이 충분하지 않을 뿐 아니라 가치창출 개념을 법적 개념으로 활용한 새로운 국제조세 규칙 역시 현실적으로 과세권이나 이익을 분배하는 기능을 할 수 없다. 작금의 논의동향을 추상화한 새로운 개념이 있다면 그것은 가치창출 이론이 아니라 시장 과세권(market jurisdiction)이다. 고정사업장 규칙의 개선은 가치창출의 장소가 아니라 시장을 반영해서 새로운 연결고리를 창설하는 방향이 되어야 한다. 애초에 디지털 경제환경 속 다국적 기업에 대하여 공정한 과세를 하지 못하고 있다는 주장을 한 입장에 선 것이 시장국가였기 때문이다. 이전가격 규칙 역시 시장의 강화라는 방향에 부합하는 방식으로 개선되어야 하며 이와 같은 맥락에서 공식배분법을 고려할 수 있다. OECD는 독립기업의 원칙과 상충되는 공식배분법을 채택하고 있지 않고, 당장 공식배분법에 따른 이익분배 규칙을 제정하는 것 역시 현실적 어려움이 있다. 그러나 몇 가지 기술적 방법을 개선한다면 공식배분법을 적용 가능한 규칙으로 활용할 수 있을 정도로 개선시킬 수 있고, 시장 과세권이라는 방향과 부합할 수 있다.