신인의무에 관한 연구 - 수탁자의 의무 및 전문가책임을 중심으로 - : A Study on the Fiduciary Duty - Focusing on the duty of the trustee and on professional liability -

Abstract

영미의 신탁을 중심으로 발전한 신인의무에 관한 법리는 본인의 사무처리에 관하여 재량권을 가진 수인자가 그 권한을 남용하는 것을 억제하는데 주된 목적이 있다. 신인관계가 형성되면 수인자는 본인에 대하여 주의의무, 충실의무, 정보제공의무 등을 부담한다. 수인자가 신인의무를 위반한 경우 본인은 수인자를 상대로 해당 행위를 취소하거나, 손해배상책임 및 이득토출책임 등을 추궁할 수 있다.

현행 신탁법은 수탁자의 신탁사무처리와 관련하여 영미 신인의무법의 핵심 내용을 상당 부분 도입하였다. 그 결과 수탁자는 선관주의의무, 충실의무, 공평의무, 정보제공의무 등을 부담하고, 수탁자가 신탁사무를 처리하는 과정에서 위와 같은 의무를 위반한 경우 수익자 등은 수익자취소권, 원상회복 및 손해배상청구권, 이득반환청구권 등을 행사할 수 있다. 특히 이득반환청구권은 영미법상 이득토출책임을 도입한 것으로 민법상 부당이득과 달리 반환의 범위가 손실을 한도로 제한되지 않고, 수탁자가 취득한 이득을 모두 반환시킬 수 있다는 점에 그 특징이 있다.

한편, 민법상 위임제도는 신탁과 함께 타인의 사무를 처리하는 대표적인 제도이다. 위임계약 중에서는 당사자의 지위나 계약의 내용 등에 비추어 볼 때 신인관계로서의 표식을 구비하고 있는 경우가 있는데, 전문가와 의뢰인 사이에 체결되는 위임계약이 바로 여기에 해당하는 대표적인 사례이다. 전문가의 직종에 따라 다소 차이가 존재하기는 하지만, 이미 전문가를 규율하는 여러 법령이나 윤리규정 등은 신인의무법의 구체적 내용을 상당 부분 반영하여 해당 직종의 전문가에게 의뢰인에 대하여 신인의무를 준수할 것을 요구하고 있다.

전문가가 신인의무를 위반한 경우 의뢰인은 해당 전문가가 속한 단체에 전문가의 징계를 요구할 수 있고, 수사기관에 전문가에 대한 형사처벌을 요청할 수도 있다. 다만 전문가의 신인의무 위반행위에 대한 민사상 책임을 추궁하기 위한 별도의 구제수단을 부여하고 있는 경우는 많지 않다. 결국 의뢰인은 이 경우 통상의 민사적 구제수단에 의존할 수밖에 없는데, 현행 손해배상 및 부당이득제도는 의뢰인의 손해를 전제로 하고 있다는 점에서 전문가가 의뢰인의 손해와 무관하게 또는 의뢰인의 손해를 초과하여 이득을 취득한 경우에는 전문가를 상대로 그 이득의 반환을 요구하기 어렵다는 문제가 발생한다. 그러나 전문가가 의뢰인의 사무를 처리하는 과정에서 의뢰인의 신뢰를 이용하여 자신의 이익을 도모하는 행위는 비난가능성이 크다는 점에서 법질서가 그러한 이익취득을 용인하는 것은 궁극적으로 전문가제도 자체의 존속과 유지를 위협할 수 있는 요인이 될 수 있고, 전문가를 신뢰한 의뢰인에게 유·무형의 손실을 야기하여 형평에 반하는 결과가 초래될 가능성도 있다. 따라서 전문가가 신인의무를 위반하여 이득을 취득한 경우에는 이득토출책임의 법리에 따라 전문가가 취득한 이득 전부를 의뢰인에게 반환하도록 할 필요가 있다.

종래 전문가에 관한 통제규범은 해당 직종별로 개별적이고 산발적인 형태로 발전을 해왔다는 점에서 한계를 지닌다. 전문가의 재량권 남용을 억제하고 의뢰인을 보호하기 위한 목적에서 발전을 거듭해 온 신인의무법은 통합적인 관점에서 전문가를 규율하고 관리할 수 있는 제도로서 기능할 수 있다. 전문가와 의뢰인의 관계가 신인관계에 해당한다는 점에 주목하여 신인의무법의 구체적인 원칙들을 중심으로 전문가에 관한 통제규범을 재정립한다면 전문가의 신인의무 위반행위를 억제함과 아울러 전문가에 대한 의뢰인의 신뢰를 안정적으로 보장할 수 있고, 나아가 전문가가 행사할 수 있는 권한의 범위나 그 한계가 명확해짐에 따라 전문가와 의뢰인 사이에서 발생할 수 있는 분쟁의 예방 및 그 해결에도 상당한 기여를 할 것으로 예상된다.

The main purpose of the fiduciary law, which is based on trust in Anglo-American law, is to deter the abuse of authority by the fiduciary with discretion in handling the principals affairs. When a fiduciary relationship is formed, the fiduciary bears duties such as the duty of care, the duty of loyalty and the duty to provide information to the principal. If the fiduciary violates the fiduciary duty, the principal may rescind the act violating the fiduciary duty, make a claim for damages or disgorgement of profits.

The current Trust Act introduced a significant portion of the Anglo-Americans fiduciary law in relation to the trust affairs of the trustee. As a result, under the Trust Act, the trustee bears the duty of care, the duty of loyalty, the duty of impartiality and the duty to provide information. If the trustee violates his/her obligations in the process of handling trust affairs, the beneficiary may exercise such rights as the right to rescission or the right to restitution and to damages, and the right to disgorgement of profits. Especially, Having introduced the disgorgement of profits under Anglo-American law and differing from the Unjust Enrichment under the Civil Act, the right to disgorgement of profits under the Trust Act is characterized by the fact that the scope of return is not limited to the amount of losses and that it can require the trustee to return all the profits obtained.

On the other hand, as with a trust, there is a delegation contract which serves as a representative system for handling the affairs of others under the Civil Act. Depending on the status of the parties or the contents of the delegation contract, the relationship between the delegating person and the delegated person may have elements of the fiduciary relationship. The representative delegation relationship which has elements of the fiduciary relationship described above is the legal relation between professionals and clients. Although there are some differences depending on the type of occupation, various laws and ethical regulations that regulate professionals already control professionals by reflecting much of the specific contents of the fiduciary law.

If a professional violates his/her fiduciary duty, the client may request disciplinary action against the professional from the organization to which the professional belongs, or request criminal punishment against the professional from the investigative agency. On the other hand, there are not many cases in which a separate remedy is granted in relation to the civil remedy for the breach of fiduciary duty by the professional. In the end, the client has no choice but to rely on usual civil remedies. But, the current compensation for damages and unjust enrichment system presuppose the damage of the client. In this regard, if the professional acquires profits regardless of the client's damages or in excess of the client's damages, it is difficult to request the return of the above profits from the professional. However, since the act of the professional using the client's trust to promote his/her own profits is highly likely to be condemned, allowing the legal order to acquire such profits can ultimately be a factor that threatens the existence and maintenance of the professional system itself. There is also a possibility that it will bring about unfair results by causing tangible and intangible losses to the client who trusted the professional. Therefore, if the professional obtains profits by violating the fiduciary duty, it is necessary to return all of the profits acquired by the professional to the client according to disgorgement of profits.

So far, the control norms for professionals have the limitation that they have been developed individually and sporadically for each type of occupation. The fiduciary law, which has been developed for the purpose of deterring the abuse of discretionary powers possessed by professionals and protecting clients, can function as a system that can regulate and manage professionals from an integrated perspective. If the relationship between professionals and clients is classified as a fiduciary relationship and the control norms for professionals are re-established based on the specific principles of the fiduciary law, it is expected to not only reliably ensure the trust of clients in professionals, but also make a significant contribution to the prevention of and the resolution of disputes that may arise between professionals and clients as the scope of and the limits of the professionals authority become clear.