영국 행정법상 사법심사 배제 조항(ouster clause)에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Ouster Clause in the UK

Abstract

영국에는 행정기관의 행정작용에 대하여 불복할 수 없도록 하는 사법심사 배제 조항(ouster clause)이 존재한다. 장관의 결정 또는 행정심판소의 재결 등에 대하여 법원에 소를 제기할 수 없도록 하는 것이다. 의회는 의회주권에 의하여 사법심사 배제 조항을 규정함으로써 정부의 정책수행이 법원에 의해 번복되는 것을 방지하고자 하였다. 그러나 법원은 이러한 규정을 제한적으로 해석하여 행정작용의 적법성을 통제함으로써 법의 지배를 구현하고자 하였다.

영국법상 사법심사 배제 조항은 의회주권과 법원의 감독권이 충돌하는 문제이다. 법원은 부분적으로 사법심사를 제한하는 제소기간 규정은 수용하였으나, 전면적으로 사법심사 기회를 배제하는 조항에 대하여는 강한 반감이 있었다. 사법심사 배제 조항은 법률규정상 용어에 따라 최종성 조항, 불복 금지 조항, 결정적 증거 조항 등으로 분류된다. 법원은 결정적 증거 조항을 제외하고는 행정기관의 권한유월 결정에 대하여 사법심사가 가능하다고 보았다. 다만, 법률이 개별법상 구제수단을 마련하고 있는 영역에서는 그러한 수단의 배타적 관할을 인정하여 사법심사가 허용되지 않았다. 그 후 인권법이 도입되고 법원접근권이 대두됨으로써 법원은 계속하여 사법심사 배제 조항의 효력을 제한하는 해석을 하였다.

법원은 권한유월의 결정은 무효여서 사법심사가 가능하다고 하거나, 입법자의 진정한 의도는 권한을 초과하는 결정까지 법원의 감독권을 배제하는 것이 아닐 것이라고 해석하였다. 이러한 경우 법원이 약한 심사강도에 따라 심사하더라도 행정작용의 무효가 전제되어 있으므로 해당 결정은 파기의 가능성이 높았다. 이에 대응하여 의회는 행정심판 제도에 관한 입법을 통해 법원의 사법심사를 배제하고자 하였다. 특히 사안이 공익을 전문적으로 고려해야 하는 특수성이 있거나 사건 수가 많은 분야에서 행정심판을 활용하고자 하였다.

이렇듯 영국 법원은 법의 지배의 구현 및 행정작용의 적법성 통제를 위하여 사법심사 배제 조항을 제한적으로 해석하였다. 우리나라는 헌법상 국민의 재판청구권이 보장되므로 사법심사를 배제하는 규정을 찾아보기 어려우나, 행정심판의 인용재결에 대하여 행정청의 불복을 금지하는 것에 대하여 법치행정의 관점에서 비판이 가능하다. 국민의 권리구제도 법치국가 원리에 따른 법치행정의 테두리 내에서 이루어져야 하므로, 행정청도 행정심판의 재결에 위법한 하자가 있는 경우 이를 다툴 수 있는 방안을 마련할 필요가 있을 것이다.

The ouster clause in the United Kingdom has ousted the power of the courts to review decisions of the public body based on parliamentary sovereignty. The legislature has precluded appealing against decisions of public authority or the administrative tribunal. Nevertheless, the courts have resisted the ouster clause and reviewed decisions to preserve the rule of law.

The ouster clause is an issue conflicting between parliamentary sovereignty and the supervision power of the courts. The courts have accepted the provision of the time-limited clause that partially restricted judicial review but strongly resisted the provision that totally excluded the judicial review. The ouster clause includes a finality clause, no certiorari clause, conclusive evidence clause, etc. according to the terminology in the Act. The courts have carried out a judicial review on grounds of ultra vires, except the conclusive evidence clause. On the other hand, judicial review has not been conducted where statutory remedies were provided. After that with the enactment of the Human Rights Act and the emergence of access to court, the courts have interpreted to limit the effect of the ouster clause.

The courts have held that the courts could conduct a judicial review if the public body commits ultra vires in during the course of the decision. Also, the courts have construed that intention of Parliament was not to preclude judicial review in case of the decision of the public authority was in excess of jurisdiction. Notwithstanding the weak intensity of review, the ouster clause cases have been highly likely to be quashed if the decisions are void on account of ultra vires. Accordingly, Parliament has sought to preclude judicial review by the courts through legislation on the Administrative Tribunal System. In particular, the judicial tribunal has been intended to be used in areas where the public interest had to be professionally considered, or where there were a large number of cases.

In the case of Korea, it is difficult to find the ouster clause because access to justice is a fundamental right guaranteed by constitutional law. But it may be examined that the public authority could appeal to the decisions of the administrative tribunals in the light of rule of law despite case law. Since the remedies must be applied within the principle of rule of law. It is required that the public body could appeal the defect in the decisions of tribunals in relation to the legality of administration.