특정법인과의 거래를 통한 이익의 증여에 관한 연구 : A Study on Donating Profits through Transactions with Specific Corporations

Abstract

The provision which deems profits to have been donated through transactions with a specific corporation was first introduced into the Inheritance and Gift Tax Law (the ITL) in 1996 to cope with gift tax avoidance. Since then, the regulatory frame has changed from taxation on deemed profits to taxation on profits, and then again to taxation on deemed profits. In line with the changes, the scope of a specific corporation or taxable profits of its shareholders has been expanded. Such transitions are largely related to and influenced by several Supreme Court decisions which clarified the taxable scope of the provision and its limits.

However, various legal issues were raised in practice along the way. They include, among others, the validity of Article 31(6) of the Enforcement Decree of the ITL before and after its 2014 revision. It has also been highly debated whether gift taxes can be specifically calculated and imposed on shareholders of a specific corporation.

First of all, regarding the validity of Article 31(6) of the Enforcement Decree before and after the 2014 revision, it is reasonable to interpret the profits earned by shareholders of Article 41(1) of the ITL before the 2015 revision as the increased value of shareholders stake. However, Article 31(6) of the Enforcement Decree of the ITL before the 2014 revision provides that the profits obtained by a specific corporation are immediately attributed to shareholders, etc. It goes beyond the purport of the ITL and the scope of its delegation, which makes it invalid. Also, Article 31(6) of the Enforcement Decree of the ITL, as amended in 2014, is still invalid as it is essentially the same as that before the amendment in 2014.

Second, if the enforcement decree provision on the method of calculating gift profits is invalid, it is questionable whether gift taxes can still be imposed. For the gift made by December 31, 2013, where the ITL before the amendment in 2014 applies, it would be reasonable to calculate the gift profit of shareholders with the increased value of shares due to the gift, only if the value of the stake increases due to the gift. On the other hand, for the gift made after January 1, 2014, where the ITL after the amendment in 2014 applies, it is difficult to come up with a reasonable and objective method to calculate the gift profit. Lack of objective calculation method makes it difficult for taxpayers to predict their possible tax burdens.

Article 45-5 of the ITL, as amended in 2015, converted the previous provision to the deemed gift tax provision, while at the same time, continuing to regard the profits of a specific corporation as the profits of its shareholders, and stipulated the same method of gift profit calculation directly in the law, not in the Enforcement Decree. It was an inevitable choice out of the policy need to impose taxes on the gift even though the value of shares keeps negative. As a result, the intended role of the complete-comprehensive gift taxation system has shrunk.

On the other hand, Article 45-5 of the ITL, as amended in 2015, could possibly impose taxes even in case of no actual profits of shareholders, saying the increase in property values due to contributions. Therefore, it is reasonable, though not completely proper, to understand the amended Article 45-5 from the perspective of indirect transfer of properties.

Also, Article 45-5 of the ITL, as amended in 201, eliminated the risk of being rendered invalid by providing the calculation method of gift profits in the law itself. And Article 4-2(3) of the ITL, as amended in 2015, reorganized the gift tax system concerning indirect donations through a corporation and declared the basic principle that if a corporation bears tax on donated assets, gift taxes would not be imposed on its shareholders, except for the cases, as stipulated in Article 45-3, 45-4, and 45-5 of the ITL.

However, the Enforcement Decree of the ITL, as amended in 2016 in line with the delegation of Article 45-5(1) amended in 2015, adjusted double taxation of gift taxes and corporate taxes, employing the cost deduction method as before, which still remained problematic in terms of tax neutrality.

On the other hand, Article 45-5 of the ITL amended in 2019 seeks to expand and unify the scope of a specific corporation into a corporation with a controlling shareholders stake of more than 30%, and put an upper limit on the gift tax, etc. However, it is still necessary to further improve the propriety and soundness of the legal system, by decreasing the risk of double taxation and tax avoidance as well.

특정법인과의 거래를 통한 이익의 증여 규정은 1996년 상증세법 전면개정시 법인세와 증여세 모두 부담하지 않는 변칙증여에 대처하기 위해 도입되었다. 이후 증여의제 규정에서 증여 규정, 그리고 다시 증여의제 규정으로 규제의 틀이 변화해 왔고, 특정법인의 범위나 특정법인의 주주가 얻은 것으로 보는 이익의 범위도 점차 확대되는 방향으로 개정되었다. 이와 같은 관련 법령의 개정은 주로 기존 규정에 의한 과세 가능 범위와 그 한계 등에 관한 법원 판결이 선고되면서 그에 대한 대응 차원에서 이루어져 온 측면이 있다.

이 과정에서 실무상 여러 문제가 제기되었는데 그 중에서도 증여이익 산정방법에 관한 2014년 개정 전후의 상증세법 시행령 제31조 제6항의 효력 및 동 시행령 조항이 무효인 경우 구체적인 증여이익을 산정할 수 있는지 여부가 크게 문제되었다.

우선 증여이익 산정방법에 관한 2014년 개정 전후 상증세법 시행령 제31조 제6항의 효력과 관련하여, 2015년 개정 전 상증세법 제41조 제1항의 주주가 얻은 이익은 주주가 보유한 지분의 가치 상승분으로 해석하는 것이 타당하다. 2014년 개정 전 상증세법 시행령 제31조 제6항은 특정법인의 주주 등이 이익을 얻지 않은 경우에도 특정법인이 얻은 이익을 그대로 주주 등이 얻은 것으로 보아 과세하므로 모법의 규정취지와 위임범위를 벗어난 것으로서 무효이고, 2014년 개정 상증세법 시행령 제31조 제6항은 본질적인 내용에 있어서는 2014년 개정 전 상증세법 시행령 제31조 제6항과 다를 바 없으므로 여전히 무효이다.

위와 같이 증여이익 산정방법에 관한 시행령이 무효인 경우 구체적인 가액산정규정이 없음에도 증여세 완전포괄주의 하에서 증여세를 부과할 수 있는지 문제되었다. 우선 특정법인에 대한 증여 전후로 주주가 보유한 지분가치가 증가하지 않은 경우에는 2015년 개정 전 상증세법 제41조 하에서는 그 주주에 대한 증여이익을 산정할 여지가 없을 것이다. 만일 특정법인에 대한 증여 전후로 그 주주가 보유한 지분 가치가 증가하였다면 2014년 개정 전 상증세법이 적용되는 2013. 12. 31.까지의 증여분의 경우 순자산가치에 의해 주식가치가 평가될 것이므로 특정법인에 대한 증여로 인하여 주식 가치가 증가한 부분만큼을 (결손법인에 대해서는 당해 결손금을 한도로) 증여이익으로 산정하는 것이 타당하다. 한편 2014년 개정 상증세법이 적용되는 2014. 1. 1. 이후의 증여분의 경우 증여이익의 합리적인 산정 방법 등에 관한 객관적인 결론 도출이 쉽지 않아 증여이익 산정에 관한 상증세법 시행령 규정이 흠결된 상태에서 증여세 부과는 납세자의 예측가능성을 훼손할 우려가 있다.

2015년 개정된 상증세법 제45조의5 증여의제 규정은 증여예시규정을 증여의제규정으로 다시 전환하고, 특정법인이 얻은 이익을 곧 주주가 얻은 이익으로 보는 기존의 시행령 내용은 그대로 유지하면서 그 산정 방법을 시행령이 아닌 법률에서 직접 규정하였다. 이는 특정법인에 대한 증여 후 그 주식 가치가 여전히 음수(-)에 머무른다 하더라도 증여 행위에 대한 세금을 물려야 한다는 정책적 필요에 의한 불가피한 선택이었는데, 이에 따라 당초 의도한 증여세 완전포괄주의의 역할이 유형별로 축소되는 결과가 초래되었다.

한편, 2015년 개정 상증세법 제45조의5는 기존과 같이 기여에 의한 재산가치 증가의 관점에서 볼 때 주주가 이익을 얻지 않은 부분에 대해서까지 증여세를 부과하게 되는 문제가 있으므로, 법체계상 완전히 들어맞지는 않지만 재산의 간접적 이전의 측면으로 이해하는 것이 합리적이다.

2015년 개정된 상증세법 제45조의5는 특정법인 주주의 증여이익 산정방법의 주요한 내용을 법률 규정 그 자체에 규정함으로써 기존 대법원 전원합의체 판결에서 문제되었던 위임입법의 한계 일탈 소지는 제거되었다. 그리고 2015년 개정 상증세법 제4조의2 제3항은 법인을 통한 간접증여에 대한 과세체계를 재정비하여 일감몰아주기, 일감떼어주기, 특정법인과의 거래를 통한 증여의제의 경우를 제외하고는 법인이 자산수증익에 대한 세금을 부담한다면 주주에게 증여세를 물리지 않는다는 기본 원칙을 선언하였다.

그러나 2015년 개정된 상증세법 제45조의5 제1항의 위임에 따른 2016년 개정 상증세법 시행령은 기존과 같이 비용공제 방식으로 증여세와 법인세의 이중과세를 조정하였는데, 이는 조세중립성 차원에서 문제가 있었다.

이후 2019년 개정된 상증세법 제45조의5는 특정법인의 범위를 지배주주등의 지분율이 30% 이상인 법인으로 확장 및 일원화하고, 증여세 한도를 신설하는 등 기존 규정에서 지적되었던 문제점을 개선하고자 하였으나, 증여세와 배당소득세의 이중과세 조정, 조세회피목적에 대한 고려 등을 통해 법체계적 정합성을 높이고 구체적 타당성을 도모해 나갈 필요가 있다.