계약해제와 채권양도인의 원상회복의무 : Contract Termination and Claim Assigners Obligation to Restitute

Abstract

이 논문은 채무자가 채권양수인에 대하여 급부를 마친 뒤 기본계약이 해제된 상황에서 원상회복의무의 주체를 결정하는 문제를 다룬다. 그간 이 주제에 관한 선행연구들은 대개 계약해제 시 원상회복의무의 본질이 부당이득반환의무라는 점에 착안하여, 삼각관계에서의 부당이득반환 문제의 일종으로서 사안을 분석하였다. 그 때문에 기존 연구에서는 주로 지시취득과 채권양도를 통한 급부 사이의 구조적 유사성이 쟁점이 되어왔으며, 계약상 무자력위험 배분이나 원상회복의무의 동시이행관계와 같이 계약당사자 사이의 청산을 염두에 둔 원상회복의무의 특질이 충분히 고려되기 어려웠다.

그러나 민법 제548조 제1항이 계약해제 시 원상회복의무의 주체를 계약의 각 당사자로 규정하고 있다는 점, 해제는 무효·취소와 달리 후발적 사유로만 이루어지고 당사자들의 합의에 의하여도 이루어질 수 있어 계약상대방 선택 시의 무자력 위험배분이 더욱 존중될 필요가 있다는 점, 해제는 제도의 연혁상 약정해제에서 기원한다는 점, 해제의 효과로서 계약의 소급·무효는 무효·취소와 달리 그 범위 및 효과가 한정적이라는 점 등을 고려하면, 원상회복의무가 부당이득반환의무를 본질로 한다는 통설은 재검토될 필요가 있다.

이렇듯 원상회복의무를 부당이득반환의무와 독립적 관계로 파악하게 되면, 종전의 목적론적 급부개념에 구애받지 않고 민법 제548조 제1항의 해석에 따라 원상회복의무자를 결정할 수 있다. 만약 양수인에게 원상회복의무를 부담시킬 경우, 채무자로서는 자신이 개입할 수 없던 채권양도계약에 의하여 양수인의 무자력위험을 감수해야 한다는 점에서 계약법의 기본원리인 계약자유의 원칙, 그중에서도 계약상대방 선택의 자유라는 이념에 반하는 결과가 도출된다. 급부부당이득법은 계약법의 보충규범이므로 이 경우에는 계약법의 기본원리에 따라 양도인이 원상회복의무를 부담하는 것이 타당하다. 이러한 해석은 계약당사자들을 원상회복의무의 주체로 규정하고 있는 민법 제548조 제1항의 문언에도 합치하고, 민법 제549조에서 규정하고 있는 동시이행관계도 간명하게 해결할 수 있어 계약법의 규정에 충실한 해석이다. 나아가 채무자 보호라는 구체적 타당성의 측면에서도 더 나은 결과가 된다는 점, 계약당사자 간 계약을 통한 위험배분을 존중하는 것이 형평에 부합한다는 점, 불필요한 청산과정을 반복할 필요가 없다는 점, 비교법적 관점에서도 양도인 반환설이 보다 널리 지지되고 있다는 점 등이 추가적인 근거로 제시될 수 있다.

Who takes the responsibility to restitute when the underlying contract for assignment of claim is terminated after the payment has been completed? Conventionally, this topic has been treated as a matter of unjust enrichment among 3-parties relationships. This approach assumes that the legal nature of restitution followed by contract termination is a type of unjust enrichment.

I propose that restitution should be redefined as an independent legal duty imposed on contracting parties. It accords with the textual interpretation of Article 548 (1) of the Korean Civil Code which defines the subject of the obligation to restitute as "each party" of the contract when it is terminated. As such, the debtor's profit is not an inevitable requirement for restitution, which is a distinctive feature of restitution compared to unjust enrichment.

This redefined concept has significant implications for resolving claim assignment cases. If the assignee bears the obligation to restitute, it is contrary to the basic principle of the contract law in that the debtor must bear the risk of insolvency of the assignee, who he/she did not choose as a counterpart of the contract.

Since the rule of unjust enrichment by performance is a supplementary norm for the contract law, it is reasonable that the assigner bears the obligation to restitute not as a recipient of the debtors payment, but as a contractual partner of the debtor. It also conforms to the text of Article 548 (1) of the Korean Civil Code, which stipulates each contracting party to bear the obligation to restitution. In this way, it is not only a faithful interpretation of the basic principles of the contract law but also provides a simple resolution for the simultaneous performance relationship stipulated in Article 549 of the Civil Code in the context of contract termination. Furthermore, it leads to sound conclusions in several aspects such as the protection of the debtor, risk allocation between contractual partners, and reduction of the transaction cost. It is also supported in the perspective of comparative law of recent years.