노동이사제도의 효용성에 관한 법적 검토 : A Legal Analysis of Co-determinations Effectiveness

Abstract

2022년 초 대한민국 국회에서 「공공기관의 운영에 관한 법률」을 개정하여 공기업과 준공공기관에 1인 이상의 노동이사를 둘 것을 규정하면서, 노동이사제를 둘러싼 사회적 논의가 더욱 가속화되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 노동이사제가 대한민국의 기업지배구조에 어떠한 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것인지, 즉 그 효용성에 대해 분석하는 것이다.

본 논문에서는 우선 노동이사제의 의의를 회사법적으로 분석하여 제도 자체에 대한 이해를 돕고, 이어서 노동이사제도의 발전 과정과 해외 각국의 입법례를 정리하여 본 연구의 초석을 쌓는다. 독일과 스웨덴, 노르웨이에서 시행되고 있는 노동이사제를 살펴봄으로써, 국가마다 상이하게 나타나는 노동이사제로부터 법적인 쟁점을 추출하고 그것이 우리나라에 주는 시사점을 검토한다.

이상의 논의를 바탕으로 하여, 현재 대한민국에서 노동이사제도가 가지는 효용과 비용을 분석한다. 본 논문은 노동이사제를 주제로 한 기존의 논의들이 다양한 회사의 유형을 하나의 추상적 관념의 기업으로 치환하여 논의를 진행하였다는 문제의식에서 출발한다. 회사는 결코 단일한 표준형으로 상정될 수 있는 것이 아니며, 이를 세분화하고 각각의 현실적 특성을 검토할수록 노동이사제의 효용성에 대한 풍부한 이해가 가능해진다. 따라서 회사 형태에 대한 고려 없이 모든 기업에 노동이사제를 도입하자거나, 노동이사제를 도입해서는 안된다고 하는 것은 지나치게 획일적이고 단조로운 주장일 것이다.

회사의 유형을 민간기업과 상장/비상장 공공기관으로 나누어 각 유형별 특성에 따른 노동이사제의 효용성을 검토한다는 점에서 본 논문의 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 민간기업에서는 노동이사제 도입으로 인하여 회사의 의사결정이 지연되고 위험 회피적 의사결정이 이루어질 우려가 크게 나타난다. 이러한 노동이사제의 비용에 비하여, 소수의 노동이사들로 인한 긍정적 효과는 기대하기 어렵다. 상장 공공기관 역시 민간부문의 지분비율이 상당하다는 점에서, 민간기업과 논의의 궤를 상당 부분 같이한다. 반면, 비상장 공공기관에서는 경영의 투명성을 확보하는 것이 국가적 과제로 남아있다는 점을 고려할 때, 노동이사제에 의한 감시 효과를 긍정적으로 기대해볼 수 있다.

마지막으로, 노동이사제를 도입하고 관련 정책을 수립함에 있어서, 모든 회사에 일괄적으로 이를 도입하거나 도입하지 않는 방식보다는, 어느 형태의 회사에 노동이사제가 적절하고 유리한지에 대한 고민과 검토가 선행되어야 함을 제언한다. 현실에서 마주하는 회사의 다양한 형태와 지배구조는 이제부터의 노동이사제 논의에서 중요한 요소로 함께 고려되어야 한다. 그렇게 된다면, 어느 기업을 대상으로 할 것인지, 그리고 어느 기업까지 의무화할 것인지 결정할 수 있는 명확한 실마리를 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

In 2022, the Korean National Assembly revised the Act on the Operation of Public Institutions to stipulate that public enterprises and semi-public institutions should have at least one labor director, further accelerating social discussions over co-determination. The purpose of this study is to analyze how co-determination can affect the corporate governance in Korea, that is, its effectiveness.

The significance of co-determination is analyzed from the perspective of the corporate law to help understand the system itself, and then the development process and legislative examples of other countries are summarized to lay the foundation for this study. By looking at co-determination in Germany, Sweden, and Norway, legal issues are extracted from co-determination that appears differently in each country and its implications for Korea are reviewed.

Based on the above implications, the utility and cost of co-determination in Korea is analyzed. This study starts from the problem that existing discussions on the subject of co-determination replaced various types of companies with one abstract concept company for proceeding with the discussion. However, 'company' can never be assumed as a single standard type. When the company is more subdivided and each realistic characteristic is analyzed, the rich understanding of co-determinations effectiveness becomes possible. Therefore, without considering the type of company, it would be an overly uniform and monotonous argument to introduce co-determination to all companies or not to introduce.

The significance of this study can be found in that the company is divided into private companies, listed public institutions and unlisted public institutions to examine co-determinations effectiveness according to the characteristics of each type. In private companies, there is a great concern that the introduction of co-determination delays the company's decision-making and causes risk-averse decisions. Compared to the cost of this system, it is difficult to expect a positive effect from a small number of labor directors. Listed public institutions also share much of the same discussion with private companies in that they have a significant stake ratio in the private sector. On the other hand, considering that securing transparency in management remains a national task in unlisted public institutions, the monitoring effect by co-determination can be expected positively.

Finally, in introducing co-determination and establishing related policies, it is suggested that consideration and review of which type of company is appropriate and advantageous should precede. The method of introducing or not introducing co-determination to all companies is not a solution. The various types and governance of companies found in reality should be considered together as important factors in the discussion of co-determination. If that happens, a clear clue will be found to determine which companies to target and up to which companies to mandate.