Comparison of Quit Success Rates by Fine Exemption Policy among Smoking Cessation Clinic Participants : 금연클리닉 참여자의 흡연과태료 감면제도에 따른 금연성공률 비교

Keywords smokingfine exemption policytobacco control policytobacco incentivetobacco penaltysmoking cessation clinic

Abstract

연구배경: 담배 규제와 금연을 돕기 위해 다양한 패널티과 인센티브 정책이 추진 있나 두 정책을 결합한 사례와 연구는 많지 않다. 한국은 이 두 전략을 결합하여 흡연자의 금연 동기를 부여하고, 서민들의 과태료 부담을 덜어주기 위해 2020년 6월부터 금연 프로그램에 참여할 경우 금연구역 내 흡연자의 과태료를 감경하거나 면제하는 정책을 시행하고 있다. 본 연구는 보건소 금연클리닉 이용자를 대상으로 한국의 흡연 과태료 감면 정책을 평가하고, 패널티(과태료 부과)와 인센티브를 결합한 새로운 담배규제 방안을 제안한다.

연구결과: 참여 특성은 비감면군은 30대의 참여율이 가장 낮은 반면 감면군은 60대 이상이 가장 낮았다. 직업별 특성으로는 비감면군은 블루칼라 직업군의 참여율이 가장 높고 학생의 참여율이 낮은 반면 감면군은 블루칼라 직업군의 참여율이 가장 낮고, 학생의 참여율이 가장 높았다. 지역별 특성으로는 비감면군은 수도권 외 지역의 참여율이 높았으며, 감면군은 서울이 가장 높았다. 흡연 특성은 비감면군은 하루 11-20개피와 총 흡연량이 증가할수록 참여율이 높았고, 감면군은 하루 10개피 미만과 총흡연 기간이 짧은 경우 높았다. 금연성공 특성은 비감면군의 금연성공률이 더 높았는데, 비감면군은 남성과 화이트 칼라의 성공률이 높은 반면 감면군은 여성과 블루칼라의 성공률이 높았다. 지역별로는 두 지 역 모두 수도권 외 지역의 금연성공률이 높았다. 비감면군은 하루 흡연량이 적고 첫 흡연연령이 높을수록 금연성공률이 높았으나 감면군은 다른 양상을 보였다.

결론: 본 연구결과 6개월 금연성공률은 비감면군이 더 높았다. 하지만 기존 등록자와는 다르게 학생, 흡연기간이 짧은 그룹, 서울 지역의 참여율이 높은 것을 통해 금연구역 내 흡연자의 금연 동기부여라는 정책의 의도 달성에 긍정적인 평가를 할 수 있다. 또한 여성과 블루칼라의 금연성공률이 높은 것을 통해 서민 과태료 부담 완화라는 목적에도 부합한 것을 알 수 있다. 다만, 감면제도 참여의 수도권 편중을 완화하기 위해 전국적으로 제도 홍보가 필요할 것으로 보이며, 노인, 블루칼라 직군 등의 참여율을 높이기 위해 제도 신청 절차 간소화 등의 노력이 더욱 필요할 것이다.

Background: Various penalties and incentive policies are being promoted to regulate tobacco use and help users to quit smoking but few studies have examined the results of both policies. By combining the two strategies, Korea implemented a policy to reduce or offer exemption from smoking fines in exchange for enrollment in smoking cessation programs in June 2020. This study evaluated Koreas fine exemption policy and proposes a new tobacco regulation plan combining fines and incentives.

Methods: We used data on 159,599 subjects from the Korea Health Promotion Institutes integrated smoking-cessation service information system, from 4 June 2020, the date of the systems implementation, to 31 December 2021. Participants in the smoking-cessation clinic were divided into an exemption group and non-exemption group, and sociodemographic characteristics and success rates were compared between the groups. The factors associated with success in smoking cessation for 6 months were examined using regression analysis.

Results: The non-exemption group had the lowest proportion of participants under 30 years old, while the exemption group had the lowest proportion of participants over 60 years old. With regard to occupation, the non-exemption group had the highest proportion of blue-collar workers and the lowest proportion of students. In contrast, the exemption group had the lowest proportion of blue-collar workers and the highest proportion of students. The non-exemption group included many participants from areas outside the capital city, while the proportion of participants from the Seoul area was high in the exemption group. Participants in the non-exemption group smoked the largest number of cigarettes (11–20/day), while the exemption group smoked less than 10 cigarettes per day. The participation rate in the non-exemption group increased in proportion to the total smoking period, while the exemption group had a higher rate of participants with shorter smoking period. The non-exemption group had a higher smoking cessation success rate, with the highest rate seen among male and white-collar workers. In the exemption group, the rate was highest in female and blue-collar workers. Both groups had high proportions of participants outside the capital city. In the non-exemption group, smoking fewer cigarettes per day and later age at first smoking were associated with higher smoking cessation success but the exemption group was different.

Conclusion: The 6-month smoking cessation success rate was higher in the non-exemption group than the exemption group. However, there were higher proportions of students, short smoking period group, and participants from Seoul in exemption group compared to non-exemption group. The participation of these groups in the smoking cessation program might have been encouraged by the exemption. In addition, the high smoking cessation success rates among women and blue-collar workers are consistent with the purpose of easing the burden of fines on vulnerable groups. However, it seems necessary to promote the system nationwide to take the focus off of Seoul, and efforts such as simplifying the application process are needed to increase participation rates among the elderly and blue-collar workers.