Discrete-time Survival Analysis of Risk Factors for Early Menarche in Korean Schoolgirls : 한국 여학생의 조기 초경 위험 요인에 대한 이산 시간 생존 분석

Abstract

Objectives: To evaluate the effect of body weight status and sleep duration on the discrete-time hazard of menarche in Korean school girls in representative multiple-point prospective panel data.

Methods: The study comprised 914 girls in the 2010 Korean Children and Youth Panel Study who were in the elementary first-grader panel from 2010 until 2016. I used the Gompertz Regression model to estimate the effects of weight status based on age- and sex-specific BMI percentile and sleep duration on an early school child's conditional probability of menarche during a given time interval using general health condition and annual household income as covariates.

Results: The discrete-time survival analysis of time-to-menarche data collected from the Korean Children and Youth Panel Study 2010 suggests that being overweight or sleeping less than recommended duration is related to the increase of hazard of menarche compared to being average weight and sleeping 9 to 11 hours by 1.63 times and 1.38 times respectively while other covariates are fixed. However, the discrete-time hazard of menarche decreases by 66 percent for being underweight.

Keywords: Menarche, Survival Analysis, Obesity, Adolescent, Body Mass Index, Sleep

한국 여학생의 조기 초경 위험 요인에 대한 이산 시간 생존 분석

연구목적 : 한국 여학생들을 대상으로 하는 중다전망적 패널 자료를 기반으로 체중 상태와 수면 지속 시간이 초경의 위험에 미치는 영향을 분석한다.

방법론 : 본 연구는 2010 한국 아동 청소년 패널 조사를 통해 수집된 2010년 당시 초등학교 1학년 생이었던 914명을 대상으로 비연속시간 생존분석을 수행하였다. 연령과 성별을 보정한 체질량지수(BMI) 기반의 체중 상태와 수면시간이 초등학생들의 초경 위험(Hazard) 혹은 해당 관찰 구간에 초경이 발생할 조건부 확률에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 분석하기 위해 주관적인 전반적 건강상태와 연간 가계소득을 보정한 곰페르츠 회귀 (Gompertz Regression) 분석을 수행하였다.

결과: 2010 한국 아동청소년 패널조사 참여자의 초경 연령을 결과 변수로 수행한 곰페르츠 회귀 분석은 과체중 상태에 있거나 권고되는 시간보다 적게 수면하는 경우 보통 체중이거나 권고되는 시간만큼 수면하는 학생들에 비해 각각 초경의 위험이 1.63배 그리고 1.38배 증가하는 것으로 나타났다. 반면에, 저체중 상태에 있는 경우에는 초경 위험이 보통 체중인 경우에 비해 0.34배 였다.

Keywords: Menarche, Survival Analysis, Obesity, Adolescent; Language eng