제약회사 의약품 정보제공 인쇄물 현황 및 내용 분석 : Analysis of the status and contents of the marketing brochures in the pharmaceutical industry

Abstract

Background: Distributing marketing brochures which refers to printed materials with prescribing information has been a traditional method of promoting ethical medications to healthcare professionals(HCPs) from pharmaceutical companies. The contents of marketing brochures include efficacy and safety information from clinical studies on the approved indications only and designed in readable format to increase the acceptability of the information. Unlike over-the-counter drugs or vaccinations which is allowed to advertise towards the public, marketing brochures for ethical medications are produced and distributed voluntarily from pharmaceutical companies and are not subjected to monitoring from regulatory bureau. As the marketing brochures are a way of communicating between HCPs and pharmaceutical companies, they are disclosed to the public and are hard to be monitored. In fact, Korean Pharmaceutical Affairs Act clearly dictates prohibition of exaggerated advertisement, deliberation of advertisement, procedures and methods of deliberation on advertisements under Article 68, Section 5. Under this circumstances, even if the pharmaceutical companies deliberately or involuntarily include incorrect information within the marketing brochure, it would be hard to ban the distribution of that information unless there are complaint letters to the bureau and/or any types of reporting from counterpart pharmaceutical companies, HCPs, and so on. This study identifies the current status of the marketing brochures distributed in Korea pharmaceutical market and analyses the status of abiding the regulation.

Method: From September 1st to October 22nd, 2022, marketing brochures of 108 products in the top 300 sales of ethical drugs were collected at exhibition booths at a total of 17 academic conferences. The collected brochures were evaluated based on WHO criteria, FDA criteria, and previous study criteria to identify differences in the evaluation of brochures between domestic and global companies. In addition, differences in brochure evaluation between companies with and without in-house monitoring systems were also analyzed. Most of the resulting variables were categorical data, and as a result of the evaluation, the frequency of the variables was calculated. In order to find out whether there is a difference in frequency depending on the type of company, it was analyzed using a chi-square test or a Fisher's exact test. The percentage difference of the result variable was calculated by converting the frequency of the result variable into a percentage, and the 95% confidence interval.

Result: Of the total 108 brochures, brochures that deliver only information on insurance refunds and guidelines(n=14) and brochures that do not present clinical results, such as product lists and notepad were excluded from the analysis. When evaluating 91 brochures on a WHO criteria, there were statistically significant differences in safety information(percentage difference: 38%), pharmaceutical information (percentage difference: 18%), and appropriate references(percentage difference: 23%) compared to domestic companies. When evaluated based on an FDA criteria, there was a difference in the supporting evidence(percentage difference: 35%). There was a statistically significant difference in safety information(percentage difference: 31%) and evidence in the supporting references(percentage difference: 43%) in companies with monitoring systems than in companies without monitoring. There were eight brochures distributed, all of which were produced by domestic companies without going through the monitoring system,. Most monitored brochures used clinical trial results at relative risk(77%), and those distributed in companies without monitoring(87%) did not present any risk. Of the 725 references cited in the brochures, 27(3%) had no access to the original text due to poor labeling and the closure of the academic congress website.

Conclusion: Brochures distributed by global companies and monitored brochures tend to describe a certain portion of safety information and use research with strong evidence in the references cited in the brochures. This study showed the current status of the brochures in Korea and found elements that are easily omitted from producing brochures and proposed guidelines for the production of the brochure. This can be used as important evidence in the process of producing and distributing brochures and systems necessary for accurate information delivery in the future digital transformation of the pharmaceutical industry.

keywords : pharmaceutical, marketing brochure, production guidelines, information communication

연구 배경: 정보제공 인쇄물이란 제약회사에서 전문의약품 정보제공을 위하여 보건의료전문가 대상으로 배포되는 인쇄물을 말한다. 허가받은 적응증 내에서 약품에 대한 유효성, 안전성 정보, 임상 연구 결과를 설명하며, 가독성을 높이기 위해 재가공한 형태이다. 의약품 광고와는 달리, 인쇄물은 규제기관의 심의 없이 제약회사에서 자율적으로 제작하며, 배포한다. 대중에게 공개되지 않고, 제약회사와 보건의료전문가 사이에서만 전달되어 인쇄물 내용을 확인하기 어렵다. 이러한 환경에서는 잘못된 의학 정보가 전달되더라도 내부 고발, 경쟁사 신고가 아닌 이상 위법 사례를 선제적으로 인지하기 어려운 실정이다. 본 연구는 현재 우리나라에서 사용하고 있는 인쇄물 현황을 파악하고, 인쇄물 내용을 분석하였다.

연구 방법: 2022년 9월 1일부터 10월 22일까지 총 17개 학술대회 전시 부스에서 전문의약품 매출 상위 300위 내 108개 제품의 인쇄물을 수집하였다. 수집된 인쇄물을 WHO의 의약품 마케팅 윤리적 기준과 FDA 기준, 이전 연구 기준으로 평가해 국내 회사와 글로벌 회사 간 인쇄물 평가에 있어서 차이를 확인하였다. 또, 사내 모니터링 시스템이 있는 회사와 없는 회사 간의 인쇄물 평가에 있어서 차이도 확인하였다. 결과 변수 대부분이 범주형 자료로, 평가한 결과 변수의 빈도를 산출하였다. 회사의 형태에 따라 빈도 차이가 있는지를 알아보기 위하여 카이제곱검정 또는 피셔 정확 검정으로 분석했다. 결과 변수의 빈도를 백분율로 환산하여 결과 변수의 백분율 차와 95% 신뢰구간을 산출하였다.

연구 결과: 총 108개 인쇄물 중 급여조건 및 가이드라인 전달, 제품목록과 메모장 등 임상 결과를 제시하지 않고 있는 인쇄물(n=17)을 분석에서 제외하였다. 91개 인쇄물을 WHO 기준으로 평가하였을 때, 안전성 정보(백분율 차: 38%), 생산자 정보(백분율 차: 18%), 적절한 참고문헌(백분율 차: 23%) 평가에서 글로벌 회사가 국내 회사보다 해당 내용을 기술한 인쇄물이 많았고, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. FDA 기준으로 평가하였을 때, 뒷받침되는 참고문헌 증거력(백분율 차: 35%)에서 글로벌 제약회사가 국내 회사 간의 차이를 확인하였다. 모니터링 시스템이 있는 회사가 모니터링이 없는 회사보다 안전성 정보(백분율 차: 31%)와 뒷받침되는 참고문헌의 증거력(백분율 차: 43%)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 모니터링 시스템을 거치지 않고 배포된 인쇄물은 8개였으며, 모두가 국내 회사에서 제작한 것이었다. 모니터링을 거친 인쇄물은 상대위험도로 임상시험 결과를 표현하는 경우가 가장 많았고(77%), 모니터링이 없이 배포된 인쇄물은 어떤 위험도도 제시하지 않음이 가장 많았다(87%). 인쇄물에 인용된 전체 참고문헌 725개 중 27개(3%)는 표기 불량, 학회 사이트 접속 불가 등으로 원문을 확인할 수 없었다.

결론: 글로벌 회사에서 배포한 인쇄물과 모니터링을 거친 인쇄물이 안전성 정보를 일정 부분을 할애해 기술했고, 인쇄물에 인용한 참고문헌이 강한 증거력을 가진 연구를 사용하는 경향을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 인쇄물의 현황을 확인하고, 현존하는 국제적 기준과 이전 연구 항목을 활용해 인쇄물에서 쉽게 누락 되는 요소를 찾아 인쇄물 제작에 필요한 가이드라인을 제안하였다. 이는 향후 제약업계의 디지털 전환에서 올바른 정보전달에 필요한 체계와 인쇄물 제작 과정에 있어 근거자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.