Association between general trust in government and COVID-19 vaccine hesitancy: A comparative study for Southeast Asian Countries (Indonesia, Philippines, Vietnam, and Thailand) : 동남아시아 4개국 (인도네시아, 필리핀, 베트남, 태국)의 정부 신뢰 수준과 코로나19 백신 망설임의 연관성

Abstract

Background: Vaccines are the most cost-effective public health measures for preventing infectious diseases, but the increasing trend of vaccine hesitancy serves as barriers to increasing vaccination uptake (Hoy et al., 2022). Vaccine hesitancy is becoming one of global health concern and the World Health Organization has recently declared vaccine hesitancy as Top Ten Threats to Global Health. Vaccine hesitancy is also prevalent in Southeast Asian countries and there is a growing trend of distrust of vaccines and vaccine hesitancy in Southeast Asian countries. During the COVID-19 pandemic, many countries implemented various health prevention campaigns and vaccination policies. However, according to recent studies, the COVID-19 vaccines uptake in Southeast Asian region is decreasing compared to other regions (Wong et al., 2021). This trend could be result of various factors including vaccine distribution, challenges in administration, procurement, and lack of resources. However, after the initial challenge of vaccine procurement at the beginning of the pandemic, there are safe and effective vaccines readily available with minimal cost. Still, some countries in Southeast Asian countries such as Philippines and Malaysia face challenges in increasing the vaccine uptake. Therefore, it is important to identify the attributing factors to vaccine hesitancy to increase vaccination coverage and identify the factors in vaccine hesitancy. Trust in government and health authorities plays a critical role in vaccine rollout as well as perception of COVID-19 vaccination campaigns in the general population. Government plays a significant role in vaccination campaigns from setting regulations to procurement of vaccines, and ensuring accurate information related to vaccines are available to the population. Governments are regulators of vaccination campaigns and provider of vaccines and related information to citizens. Therefore, the citizens perception of the government and trust on government may play a role in vaccine hesitancy by influencing vaccination motivation. Previous research also suggest that citizens may have less desire to get immunized if they perceive that government is lacking competence and are incapable of administering safe and effective vaccines (Van Oost et al., 2022). General trust in government, particularly in Southeast Asian countries, varies from country to another by different political settings and government structures. The different political context and level of trust in government can potentially affect the vaccination motivation and vaccine hesitancy. This study aims to investigate the association between government trust and COVID-19 vaccine hesitancy using the dataset of four Southeast Asian countries: Indonesia, Philippines, Vietnam, and Thailand from YouGov Covid19 Behavior Tracker.

Methods: From the individual-level behavioral survey YouGov Covid19 Behavior Tracker, a total of 41,430 respondents from Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines, and Vietnam were included in the analysis. The survey was conducted by Imperial College Londons Institute of Global Health Innovation (IGHI) in 30 countries by telephone interviews. This survey provides behavioral analysis on how different populations are responding and coping with the COVID-19 pandemic and the survey questionnaire was constructed to collect information on how the transmission of COVID-19 and the impact of governments restriction impacted life satisfaction, trust in government, and confidence in health authorities as well as socioeconomic and demographic information. Using this dataset, the association of vaccine hesitancy and level of government trust was analyzed by country-level and in subgroup based on the level of government trust. The 4 countries were divided into two groups: 1) high government trust countries and 2) low government trust countries. The groups are divided based on government trust. The median government trust score among 113 countries from Wellcome Global Monitor 2020was used as reference to separate the four countries into two groups. Three models of multivariate logistic regression model were used to calculate the relative risk ratio (RRR). The multivariate logistic regression models were adjusted for sociodemographic variables, health-related variable, and Health Belief Model (HBM) variables. Model 1 shows crude RRR, Model 2 is adjusted for sociodemographic, health-related, and HBM variables, and Model 3 excluded HBM variables. The dependent variable was two dichotomous response of the question If a Covid-19 vaccine is safe and available to you, will you receive it? and the independent variable of government trust is based on level of government trust: completely trustworthy, somewhat trustworthy, trustworthy, Not trustworthy, and Not at all trustworthy.

Results: In Indonesia, Perceived Barriers of health intervention and Perceived Severity of disease was observed to have statistically significant association in Model 2 with adjusted RRR 2.39 (95% CI 1.33-4.32) and 1.40 (95% CI 1.01-1.96). For Thailand, negative association was observed in Perceived benefits of health intervention in Model 2 and Model 3. In Philippines, Perceived Barriers of health intervention and Perceived Susceptibility of disease was observed to have statistically significant association in Model 2 with adjusted RRR 1.88 (95% CI 1.06-3.33) and 1.57 (95% CI 1.11-2.21). In Thailand, one of the countries in high government trust countries group, positive association was observed in Not trustworthy and Vaccine Hesitancy in Model 1 and Model 3, but the association was not observed after adjusting for controlled variables in Model 2. In Indonesia, significant positive association was observed in Not trustworthy and Vaccine Hesitancy in all three models (Model 1: Adjusted RRR 2.60 (95% CI 1.26-2.99), Model 2: 2.14 (95% CI 1.62-3.59), Model 3: 2.92 (95% CI 1.61-3.39)). Similar results were observed in Vietnam which is one of the low government trust countries group. In Vietnam, significant association was observed in Not trustworthy and Vaccine Hesitancy in all three models (Model 1: Adjusted RRR 1.18 (95% CI 1.05-1.75), Model 2: 1.15 (95% CI 1.03-1.91), Model 3: 1.17 (95% CI 1.06-1.89)). In Indonesia, a significant association was observed in Not at all trustworthy and Vaccine Hesitancy with adjusted RRR in in Model 3, but the association was not observed after adjusting for controlled variables in Model 2. There were no significant association observed in Trustworthy for all four countries. In low trust government countries group, there were no statistically significant associations observed in all three models. In High trust in government countries group, positive association was observed in crude RRR for Not at all trustworthy in Model 1, 1.21 (95% CI 1.08 – 1.88), and in Model 2, 1.20 (95% CI 1.04 - 1.59), but the association was not observed after adjusting for controlled variables in Model 2.

Conclusion: This study shows the association of the level of trust in the government and COVID-19 vaccine hesitancy in Thailand, the Philippines, Vietnam, and Indonesia, considering the effect of HBM and health-related variables. Our results show statistically significant association between low government trust to high vaccine hesitancy in Philippines and Vietnam. On the other hand, there were no significant association between level of government trust and vaccine hesitancy in Indonesia and the Philippines. The reasons for insignificant association could be attributed to various factors. Previous studies have suggested that low trust in government was associated with vaccination motivation. The attributing factors to vaccine hesitancy could be from various factors that are revealed to have statistically significant association from previous studies including perceived safety of vaccines, personal beliefs, misinformation, religious beliefs and influence of media that are unique to each country. The observed association suggests that the level of government trust among the population may contribute to vaccine hesitancy in certain populations in Southeast Asia and requires public health attention in increasing vaccine coverage. This study might provide improved understanding the impact of the perception of people on their government and the value of trust on vaccine hesitancy. Previous studies have suggested that due to governments role as regulators of health policies and vaccination campaigns, the perception of government can impact the vaccination motivation. However, the underlying mechanism is still in need of further investigation. Furthermore. though the association of HBM model variables and vaccine hesitancy was observed in this study, the interaction effect of HBM on the association of vaccine hesitancy and level of government trust was not explored. Additional study on the association of HBM variables and vaccine hesitancy along with levels of government trust will contribute to understanding the increasing vaccine hesitancy trend worldwide and within Southeast Asia.

배경 및 목적: 백신은 감염병을 예방하는 방법 중 최소 비용으로 최대 효율을 내는 수단이며 백신 접종률 관련 여러 장애물 중의 하나는 백신 망설임(vaccine hesitancy)이다(Hoy et al., 2022). 최근 백신 망설임은 전 세계적으로 예방 접종을 지연하는 공공보건 문제로 거론되며 세계보건기구 (WHO)는 백신 망설임을 인류 건강에 대한 10대 위협에 포함했다. 선행연구에 따르면, 동남아시아 지역 국가들(특히 필리핀과 말레이시아)은 코로나19 팬데믹 이전부터 백신에 대한 신뢰 수준이 상대적으로 낮은 경향을 보였다. 코로나19 사태 초반인 2020년에는 동남아시아 지역 대부분의 국가들은 제한된 자원, 보건 인력, 낙후된 보건 서비스 시스템 등으로 인해 백신을 확보하고 국민들에게 백신을 제공하는데 어려움을 겪었다. 이후 이들 국가에서도 백신 공급이 보다 원활해지고 무료 백신접종이 제공되었음에도 불구하고 다른 지역에 비해 동남아시아 국가들의 코로나19 백신 접종률은 상대적으로 낮은 경향을 보여 왔다. 이는 각국 정부에 의한 백신 확보 관련 정책과 무료 접종 서비스 제공만으로는 국민들의 백신 접종 동기부여가 충분하지 않을 수 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 이들 국가의 백신 접종률 향상을 위해서는 국민들이 백신 접종을 꺼리거나 거부하는 원인 역시 파악해 보는 것이 필요하다. 선행연구에 따르면 코로나19 이전부터 동남아시아 지역에서 나타난 백신 망설임의 주된 이유는 백신의 효과와 안정성에 대한 의구심이며, 접종 과정의 편의성, 거짓 정보, 종교적 신념, 인구통계학적 특성 (연령, 성별, 거주지, 소득, 직업 및 결혼 상태), 백신 관련 지식 부족, 백신에 대한 부정적 태도, 허위 정보, 종교적 믿음, 사회에 대한 전반적인 신뢰 부족 등인 것으로 보고되었다(Marzo et al., 2022). 한편, 각국 정부는 시민들에게 백신 및 관련 정보를 전달하는데 있어 일차적 책임이 있는 기관이며, 백신 관련 정책 및 규제 등 백신 접종 서비스의 관리자 역할을 한다는(Van Oost et al., 2022) 측면에서, 미국과 유럽 등 서구에서는 정부와 정부기관에 대한 신뢰가 백신 접종 의도 및 동기에 기여함을 밝힌 연구들이 있다. 정부 신뢰 수준과 백신 접종 동기의 정확한 메커니즘은 보고되지 않았지만, 시민들은 정부의 역량(competence)이 부족하여 안전하고 효과적인 백신을 제공할 능력이 없다고 인식하거나, 정부가 부패하고 청렴성, 개방성, 공정성이 부족하여 신뢰 수준이 낮다고 인식하면 백신 접종 동기에 영향을 끼칠 수 있다고 나타났다. 이는 백신 망설임이 상대적으로 높은 동남아시아 지역 국가들의 경우에도 개인수준의 특성에 초점을 둔 연구 외에 각국 정부의 역량 및 정부에 대한 신뢰 수준과 정도와 백신 망설임을 함께 살펴보는 연구가 필요함을 보여주나, 이러한 연구는 아직 동남아시아 지역에서는 전무한 실정이다(Jamison et al., 2019; Miyachi et al., 2020). 따라서 본 연구는Imperial College London YouGov Covid-19 Behavior Tracker Data에서 제공하는 데이터셋에 포함된 동남아시아 국가들(인도네시아, 태국, 필리핀, 베트남)의 데이터를 이용하여 정부 신뢰 수준과 코로나19 백신 망설임의 연관성을 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다.

방법: 본 논문에 사용된 데이터의 자료원은 2020년부터 2021년까지 코로나19 관련 행동과 태도변화를 알아보기 위해Imperial College Londons Institute of Global Health Innovation (IGHI)가 30개국을 대상으로 전화인터뷰를 통해 수집한 Imperial College London YouGov Covid-19 Behavior Tracker Data이다. 해당 자료는 코로나 관련 정부 규제가 삶의 만족도 개인의 건강 또는 행동에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 정보와 코로나 백신 접종에 대한 결정 및 행동에 대한 정보를 수집한다. 조사 참여국 중 동남아시아 국가는 인도네시아, 태국, 필리핀, 베트남 4개국이며, 본 연구는 이들 국가의 응답자 총41,430명의 응답을 분석하였다. 4개국 전체 대상 분석 외에, 정부 신뢰 수준에 따른 결과를 비교하기 위해, 분석 대상인 4개국을 Wellcome Global Monitor 2020 인덱스의113개국 정부 신뢰 수준 점수의 중위값(median)을 기준으로 높은 정부 신뢰 수준 국가군(필리핀,태국)과 낮은 국가군(베트남, 인도네시아)로 나누어 하위분석(subgroup analysis)을 진행했다. 또한 개별 국가 대상 분석도 진행하였다. 본 연구에서 사용된 분석방법은 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석 (multivariate logistic regression)이며 결과는 relative risk ratio (RRR)로 나타냈다. 종속변수는 If a Covid-19 vaccine is safe and available to you, will you receive it? 질문에 대한 예/아니오 대답을 기준으로 이분화하였다. 주 설명변수인 정부 신뢰 수준은 리커트 척도를 통해 측정된 다음 5개의 응답을 범주형 변수로 삼았다: 완전한 신뢰 (completely trustworthy), 어느정도 신뢰 (somewhat trustworthy), 신뢰 (trustworthy), 신뢰할 수 없음 (Not trustworthy), 완전히 신뢰할 수 없음 (Not at all trustworthy). 통제 변수로는 사회인구학적 변수, 건강(기저 질환) 관련 변수, 그리고 건강 신념 모델 (HBM) 관련 변수를 포함하였다. HBM 관련 변수는 선행연구에서 HBM의 5가지 요소와 백신 망설임 간 유의한 연관성이 관찰되었기 때문이다. 본 논문에서는 3가지 분석 모델이 사용되었다: 모델 1) Crude RRR (정부 신뢰 수준만 포함), 모델 2) 모든 통제 변수를 포함한 RRR, 모델3) HBM 관련 통제 변수를 제외한 RRR이다.

결과: HBM 변수들 중 Perceived Barriers of health intervention과 백신 망설임 있음의 연관성이 인도네시아와 필리핀에서 유의하게 나타났다 (모델 2). 태국에서는 HBM 변수인 Perceived benefits of health intervention과 백신 망설임 있음의 연관성이 유의하게 나타났다. 백신 망설임과 높은 정부 신뢰 수준의 연관성을 정부 신뢰 수준 그룹과 국가별로 분석했다. 국가별로 분석했을 때 태국에서 완전히 신뢰할 수 없음과 백신 망설임 있음의 연관성이 분석 모델 1 (crude RRR)과 모델 3 (HBM 변수가 제외된adjusted RRR)에서 유의하게 나타나고 인도네시아에서는 모델 3에 나타났으나, 모델 2(HBM 변수가 포함)에서는 유의한 결과가 관찰되지 않았다. 필리핀과 베트남에서는 세 가지 분석 모델로 분석한 결과, 모든 모델에서 정부 신뢰 수준 신뢰할 수 없음과 백신 망설임 있음과의 유의미한 결과가 나타났다. 따라서, HBM 변수를 포함한 모델 2와 나머지 모델1,3으로 분석했을 베트남과 필리핀에서 백신 망설임과 정부 신뢰 수준의 연관성을 관찰할 수 있었다. 정부 신뢰 수준별로 결과를 살펴보면, 필리핀과 태국이 속한 높은 정부 신뢰 수준 국가군에서는 완전히 신뢰할 수 없음과 백신 망설임 있음의 연관성이 분석 모델 1 (crude RRR)에서 유의미하게 나타났으나, 모델 2와 모델3에서는 유의한 결과가 관찰되지 않으며 베트남과 인도네시아가 속한 낮은 정부 신뢰 수준 국가군 또한 모든 모델에서 유의한 결과가 관찰되지 않았다.

결론: 본 논문은 태국, 필리핀, 베트남, 인도네시아 국가의 정부 신뢰 수준과 코로나19 백신 망설임 간의 관계를 살펴보았다. 높은 정부 신뢰 수준 그룹별 비교 했을 때 높은 정부 신뢰 수준 국가군(필리핀,태국)과 낮은 국가군(베트남, 인도네시아)에서 유의미한 결과가 관찰되지 않았다. 그룹별로 비교했을 때 유의미한 결과가 관찰되지 않은 이유는 정부 신뢰 수준 그룹에 포함된 개별 나라들의 정부 신뢰 수준과 백신 망설임의 연관성 차이에 기인할 것일 수 있다. 높은 정부 신뢰 수준 국가군인 필리핀에서 신뢰할 수 없음과 백신 망설임 있음의 연관성이 모델2에서 나타났지만 같은 그룹인 태국에서는 나타나지 않았다. 또한 낮은 정부 신뢰 수준 그룹에서 베트남은 신뢰할 수 없음과 백신 망설임 있음의 유의한 결과를 보였지만 같은 그룹인 인도네시아에서는 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않았다. 이렇게 상이한 결과는 각 나라별 국가의 정부 특성(정부 체제, 투명성, 정치 참여도), 사회인구학적 특성, 건강 수준의 차이 때문으로 생각해 볼 수 있다. 국가별로 분석했을 시 필리핀과 베트남에서 신뢰할 수 없음과 백신 망설임 있음의 유의미한 연관성이 관찰되었고 태국과 인도네시아에서는 HBM 변수를 포함한 모델에서 유의미한 결과가 관찰되지 않았다. 본 연구에서 HBM의 5개 요소 중 두가지 요소와 백신 망설임의 유의한 연관성이 관찰되었고, 모델 2에서 HBM 변수의 상호 작용을 예측해 볼 수 있다. 선행 연구에서는 정부 신뢰 수준은 의료 서비스 사용 거부와 건강추구행위에 부정적인 영향을 끼친다고 나타냈다 (Yu et al., 2021). 하지만 선행연구에서 제시한 건강추구행위인 손 씻기, 마스크 착용 등의 건강추구행위와 의료 서비스 사용률을 비교했을 때 백신 접종과 백신 망설임은 더욱 복잡한 요인들이 수반된다. 백신 망설임은 대상자들이 인지하는 백신의 안정성, 개인적 신념, 허위 정보, 종교적 믿음, 미디어의 영향 등 다양한 요인들의 상호작용하여 백신 망설임을 도출할 수도 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서 도출한 결과는 정부 신뢰 수준과 코로나 백신 망설임의 연관성을 나타내며 백신 망설임의 요소를 더 이해하고 코로나 백신 망설임에 관련된 정책을 강화하는 데 기여할 수 있다고 예측된다. 본 연구의 한계는 사용된 데이터가 백신 망설임 연구를 위해 설계되지 않은 점이며 데이터에서 연구자가 도출한 HBM의 요소 또한 설문의 의도와 설계에 포함되지 않은 점이다. 각 국가의 정부 신뢰 수준이 코로나 백신 망설임에 직접적으로 기여하는 기전(mechanism)은 추가 조사가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 이 연구는 동남아시아 국가들을 대상으로 한 정부 신뢰 수준과 코로나 백신 망설임의 관계를 살펴본 첫 연구라는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.