Effects of COVID-19 Pandemic on Sedentary Lifestyles and Subsequent Increase in Obesity Rates Among South Korean Adults : 코로나19가 좌식 생활에 미치는 영향과 이에 따른 한국 성인의 비만에 대한 분석

Abstract

Background: Starting from March 2020, South Korea has enforced a strict Social Distancing in order to minimize the spread of COVID-19 pandemic. The plan included contact tracing, quarantine, social, and remote working, bringing significant changes to the lifestyles of Korean adults; people spent more time indoors and subsequent increase in sedentary time was found during the pandemic. Meanwhile, sedentary lifestyle is strongly associated with obesity and causes various serious medical complications. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the effects of COVID-19 pandemic on sedentary lifestyles and subsequent changes in obesity rates among South Korean adults.

Methods: Data were included from the 2018, 2019, and 2020 Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey of 9,476 Korean adults. The KNHANES is conducted by a national institution based on random cluster sampling, and therefore, the data gained from it is statistically reliable and representative in comparison to surveys performed by private institutions. COVID-19 pandemic and sedentary lifestyle were the main independent variables. The dependent variable, presence of obesity, was categorized based on the Korean guideline using both BMI and waist circumference as the indicators. Multiple logistic regression and ordinary least squares regression analyses were performed to examine target associations.

Results: The rate of conducting sedentary lifestyles among the participants increased from 30.4% before COVID-19 to 36.6% during the pandemic. During COVID-19, the odd ratio of obesity increased for both BMI and waist circumference participants (Obesity (BMI): OR = 1.16, 95% CI = 1.04–1.30; Obesity (WC): OR = 1.31, 95% CI = 1.17–1.46). On the same token, sedentary lifestyles also increased obesity categorized by the two indicators (Obesity (BMI): OR = 1.17, 95% CI = 1.04–1.31; Obesity (WC): OR = 1.15, 95% CI = 1.03–1.29). Lastly, white collar workers who indicated the most increase in sedentary time during COVID-19 had the highest risk of obesity when compared to those of people from other occupations.

이론적 배경: 2020년 3월부터 한국은 코로나-19 확산을 방지하기 위 해 사회적 거리두기 정책을 시행하였다. 해당 정책은 확진자 동선 추적, 격리, 원격 근무 등을 포함하였고, 이는 한국 성인들의 생활에 많은 변화를 불러 일으켰다. 사람들은 실내에서 많은 시간을 보내게 되었고, 이에 앉아서 시간을 보내는 좌식 생활이 증가하였다. 좌식 생활은 비만과 밀접한 상관관계가 있는데, 비만은 많은 의학적 합병증을 야기하는 심각한 문제이다. 그러므로 해당 연구는 코로나-19가 좌식 생활에 미치는 영향과 그에 따른 한국 성인의 달라진 비만율을 분석하고자 한다.

연구 방법: 해당 연구는 2018, 2019, 2020년 국민건강영양조사 데이터를 사용해, 9,476명의 대상자를 포함하였다. 코로나-19와 좌식 생활이 주된 독립 변수로 사용되었다. 종속 변수인 비만은 대한비만학회의 기준에 따라 BMI와 허리둘레를 모두 사용하여 정의하였다. 종속변수와 독립변수 간의 상관관계를 구하기 위해 Multiple logistic regression analysis 과 ordinary least squares regression analysis 가 사용되었다.

결론: 해당 연구는 코로나-19 기간동안 대상자의 좌식 생활 증가를 확인하였다. 또한, 좌식 시간 변화로 인해 증가한 비만의 위험을 확인할 수 있었다.