The impact of the copayment ceiling change in 2014 on household health expenditure and financial burden : 2014년 본인부담상한제 개편이 가구 의료비 지출 및 의료비 부담에 미치는 영향

Keywords out-of-pocket spendingcatastrophic health expenditurenon-reimbursement expenditurecopayment ceilingpanel data analysis

Abstract

본인부담상한제는 질병에 관계없이 가구 의료비 부담을 줄이는 정책으로 법정 본인 부담금에 대해 일정 금액 이상 지출 시 초과 금액을 건강보험공단에서 환급해주는 제도이다. 2009년부터 소득 수준에 따라 차등되기 시작했으며, 2014년도 더 세분화하여 차등하였다. 저소득층의 상한액을 낮추고, 고소득층의 상한액을 높였다. 이전 선행연구에서 본인부담상한제에 대한 여러 연구가 진행되었지만, 가구 의료비 부담과 비급여 의료비 변화까지 살펴본 연구는 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 소득 수준에 따라 본인부담 상한제 개편이 가구 연간 의료비 지출, 재난적 의료비 발생, 가구 연간 비급여 의료비에 미친 영향을 살펴보고자 한다.

본 연구는 2012~2016년 한국의료패널 자료를 활용하여 2014년 본인부담상한제 개편이 가구 의료비 지출, 비급여 의료비 지출, 재난적 의료비 발생에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 본인부담상한제의 개편이 소득 수준 내에서 상한액의 조정되었기 때문에, 소득 수준을 하위 50%, 중위 30%, 상위 20%로 나누어 각각 효과를 비교하였다. 소득 수준 내에서 상한액에 변화가 없는 분위를 대조군으로 두어 상한액 조정에 따른 효과를 살펴보았다. 분석 방법으로는 패널 고정 효과 회귀분석과 선형 확률 모형 (LPM)을 사용하였다.

하위 50%에서는 4~5분위를 대조군으로 두어 상한액이 감소한 집단으로 1분위와 2~3분위의 효과를 비교하였다. 1분위의 연간 가구 의료비는 유의하게 감소하였으나, 2~3분위는 증가하였다. 1분위에서는 재난적 의료비 발생은 역치가 10%일 때 발생 확률이 감소하였으나, 20% 역치에서 증가하였다.2~3분위에서는 10%, 20% 역치 모두에서 재난적 의료비 발생 확률이 감소하였다. 연간 가구 비급여 의료비가 1분위에서 유의하게 증가하였고, 2~3분위에서 감소한 것으로 나타났다.

중위 30%에서는 상한액의 변화가 있는 6~7분위에서 연간 가구 의료비가 감소하였지만, 재난적 의료비 발생 확률이 증가하였고, 가구 비급여 의료비가 유의하게 증가하였다.

상위 20%에서는 상한액이 인상된 10분위에서 연간 가구 의료비, 재난적 의료비 발생 확률, 가구 비급여 의료비가 증가하였지만 모두 유의하지 않았다.

소득차등적 상한액 조정으로 소득집단에 따라 결과가 다르게 나타남을 확인하였다. 대부분의 집단에서 공통적으로 비급여 의료비 지출이 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 상한액 조정과 함께 비급여 의료비 지출을 줄이는 정책적 노력이 필요하다.

The copayment ceiling is a policy to reduce the household health expenditure burden regardless of diseases. The copayment ceiling is determined according to the income deciles based on insurance premiums. Since 2009, the ceilings have been tiered based on income deciles and subdivided in 2014. The ceilings are decreased in lower deciles, while the ceiling was increased in the highest decile. Previous studies identified the impact of the tiered copayment ceiling, nevertheless, household burden and non-reimbursement expenditures were less addressed. The current study investigates the impact of the copayment ceiling change in 2014 on annual household Out of Pocket expenditure (OOP), the occurrence of catastrophic health expenditure (CHE), and annual household non-reimbursement health expenditures.

The study used the 2012~2016 Korean Health Panel to examine the effect of the copayment ceiling change in 2014 on household health expenditures, non-reimbursement expenditures, and the occurrence of catastrophic health expenditures. The ceilings were changed within each income group, the study compared the effect within each group: the lower 50%, the middle 30%, and the upper 20%. The reference groups are the groups whose ceiling was not changed. The panel ordinary least square (OLS) regression and Linear Probability Model (LPM) were used.

For the low-income group, the 4th ~5th deciles were set as control groups to compare the policy effect to the 1st decile and 2nd~3rd deciles. The annual OOP expenditures decreased in the 1st deciles significantly, while in the 2nd ~3rd didnt. The chance of catastrophic payments decreased at the 10% threshold, but the odds increased at the 20% threshold. The annual non-reimbursement expenditures increased in the 1st deciles, but the 2nd ~ 3rd decreased.

Among the middle-income group, the 6th ~7th deciles, whose ceiling had decreased, showed a decrease in annual OOP expenditures. The chance of catastrophic health expenditures increased, but not significantly. The annual non-reimbursement expenditure significantly increased after the policy.

In the high-income group, the ceiling for the 10th decile increased, and the annual OOP expenditure, the probability of CHE occurrence, and annual non-reimbursement expenditure increased, but not significantly.

There was a change according to the ceiling change, the policy showed the outcome differently. Since there was an increase in non-reimbursement health expenditures among most income groups, the ceiling level, and the policy interventions need to be adjusted to reduce the non-reimbursement expenditure.