Global warmingClimate Change EducationScience TeacherAgencyHyperobjectObject-Oriented Ontology

Abstract

Human-induced global warming and climate change have already been detected for decades. It has been more than 30 years since the international community formed a consensus to respond to climate change. Despite political, social, and educational responses, the concentration of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is still increasing, and we are experiencing more and more extreme weather and natural disasters. Global warming is a paradoxical existence in which actions to maintain modern civilization, which we live in daily, become actions that simultaneously threaten our survival. It also occurs globally, is difficult to experience with the five senses, and is difficult to gauge the speed and aspect of progress. That is, it is an existence that transcends the scale of human subject perception. The materiality of global warming makes it difficult for climate change education to help understand the scientific principles of global environmental change simply. Although educational responses to the climate crisis facing humanity are rapidly spreading around schools, there is still a lack of comprehensive and fundamental reflection and discussion on the ontology of global warming and climate change. The purpose of this study is to re-read the existing climate change education and create a new narrative by introducing a new materialist perspective that breaks the ontological boundary between humans and non-humans. This perspective is based on the perception that we are in the Anthropocene, where the impact of non-human beings is growing. I think new materialist views make to expand the horizon of philosophical and ontological discussions in climate change education. Besides, we can widen the cracks in the typical environmental education discourse, prepare to live with global warming and develop the power to leave the stable place we are standing in now. I want to suggest finding a turning point in education with material turn.

In the theoretical background, the limitations of the anthropocentric perspective were examined through changes in the global environment that triggered the Anthropocene discourse and human responses and results, and ideas from a new materialist perspective were presented as an alternative. Among them, the theoretical flow of object-oriented ontology (OOO), which considers all beings, including humans, as objects that exhibit autonomous agency, is outlined, and various approaches of onto-cartography that identify the ecological composition of objects. Finally, the hyperobject theory of global warming that transcends the scale of human perception was explained.

Two research questions were set based on the theoretical basis to explore the activism of the science curriculum, textbooks, teachers, and global warming objects, which are the main objects of climate change education in the context of science education. First, science curricula and textbooks are collected to search for topological maps of global warming in science curricula. Objects and attributes are extracted from parts related to global warming and climate change, and meanings according to the arrangement and relationship of objects were interpreted. Second, I explored the agency of science teachers represented by the non-human materiality of science curriculum and global warming and the points where teachers are affected by global warming. Through semi-structured interviews, experience reports of 15 people with various majors and experiences were collected as the main research data, and class materials and outputs were collected together. The collected research data was analyzed based on the phenomenological method. And to secure the validity and reliability of the study, it went through research participants' results review and feedback, peer review, expert seminar presentation, and discussion. The main research findings are as follows.

First, the global warming topography shown in the science curriculum was structured into arrangement, relationship, and potential categories. First of all, in terms of the arrangement, the meaning of objects that emerged from the form of arrangement around global warming has changed according to the temporal change of the science curriculum. Initially, the deployment of human activities as one of the climate factors made global warming 'sensing' and object to scientific understanding. In the arrangement of 'solution,' global warming becomes one of the environmental problems that must be restored to its original state by recognizing the problem and identifying the cause. When it is arranged with energy or ecosystem and has the meaning of adaptation, it becomes a change in the earth system that needs to be adapted while slowing down. Next, in terms of relationships, the cause of global warming is the industrial activity of 'humanity,' The main effect of global warming is concentrated on changes in the non-human atmosphere, hydrosphere, and cryosphere. In response to global warming, the effort for mitigation is the most emphasized among discussion, mitigation, and adaptation, but it was found that whose effort should be made ambiguous. Finally, in the potential aspect, through the analysis of the topography of existence, we discussed the points that the science curriculum did not reveal on the surface and the impact it could have on educational performance.

Second, the phenomenological structure of the agency of science teachers' climate change education was examined, focusing on the influence of the non-human materiality of the science curriculum and global warming. Science teachers usually recognize global warming as an educational subject and begin to carry out climate change education due to the demands of the science curriculum and carbon-neutral policy. In the stable plane of cognition created by science education, the agency of the 'normative discourse performance' centered on scientific inquiry and evaluation, students' interest, and policy implementation appears. However, in enacting education, teachers encounter points where they have no choice but to affect to the hyperobjectivities of global warming, such as viscosity, non-locality, temporal undulation, phasing, and uncertainty. The materiality of global warming and climate change has created a fluctuating plane of affect, shaking the stable plane of science education. In the plane of affect, the agency of 'reflection on discourse and performance variations' is revealed, focusing on the meaning of climate change education, the limits of personal practice, and a critical perspective on curriculum and textbooks. Teachers were willing to enter the space where the amplitude of the affect is large, show the act of performing emergent discourse, leading social-oriented action, encouraging political participation, and facing pessimism without avoiding it.

The results of the study show that there is no choice but to enter the plane of affect created by global warming in the course of practice. Due to the limitations of educational activity on the topological map of global warming that science curriculum and textbooks aim for and the stable plane of cognition formed by it. It implies that climate change education, which will spread in the future, has no choice but to go beyond scientific understanding and become an educational performance that must face personal and social contradictions and deal with negative emotions to create a true transformation.

This study is significant in that it provides a new perspective on the existence of global warming in the context of science education and contributes to understanding the materiality of global warming, which science teachers must experience during climate change education. In addition, based on the transformative thoughts on the ontological meaning of non-human beings called global warming, it was intended to establish a new value system for education and to provide a new forum for discussion on the direction of education.

인간활동에 의한 지구온난화와 그에 따른 기후변화는 이미 수십 년 전부터 감지되고 있었고, 국제 사회가 기후 변화 대응을 위한 합의체를 만든 지도 30여 년이 넘었다. 정치적, 사회적, 교육적 대응에도 불구하고 대기 중 이산화탄소 농도는 여전히 증가하고 있고, 우리는 점점 더 잦아진 극한 기상과 자연 재해를 경험하고 있다. 지구온난화는 우리가 일상이라고 생각하는 현대 문명을 유지하기 위한 행동이 동시에 우리의 생존을 위협하는 행동이 되는 모순적인 존재이다. 또한 전 지구적으로 발생하며 오감으로 경험하기 어렵고, 진행 속도와 양상을 가늠하기 어려운, 즉 인간 주체의 인식 규모를 초월한 존재이기도 하다. 이러한 지구온난화의 물질성은 기후변화 교육 현상이 단순히 지구 환경 변화의 과학적 원리를 이해시키는 데 머물지 못하도록 만든다. 인류가 직면한 기후 위기에 대한 교육적 대응이 학교를 중심으로 빠르게 확산되고 있지만 지구온난화와 기후변화 존재에 대한 총체적이고 근본적인 성찰과 논의는 아직 부족하다. 본 연구의 목적은 비인간 존재의 중요성이 커지고 있는 인류세에 살고 있다는 시대적 인식을 기반으로 인간과 비인간의 존재론적 경계를 허문 신유물론적 관점을 도입하여 기존의 기후변화 교육 수행을 다시 읽고 새로운 내러티브를 만드는 것이다. 이를 통해 그동안 기후변화 교육 논의에서 간과되었던 철학적 존재론적 논의의 지평을 확장함으로써 고착화 된 환경교육 담론의 균열을 벌리고 지구온난화와 함께 살아갈 준비, 지금 우리가 딛고 선 안정된 이곳을 떠날 수 있는 힘을 키울 수 있는 교육으로의 전환점을 모색하고자 한다.

먼저 이론적 배경에서는 인류세 담론을 촉발시킨 지구 환경 변화와 그에 대한 인간의 대응과 결과를 통해 인간중심적 관점의 한계를 살펴보고 그 대안으로 신유물론적 관점의 사유들을 제시하였다. 그 중 인간을 비롯한 모든 존재를 자율적인 행위성을 발휘하는 객체로 간주하는 객체지향존재론(OOO)의 이론적 흐름을 개괄하고, 객체들의 생태적 구성을 파악하는 존재지도학(onto-cartography)의 다양한 접근과 인간의 인식 규모를 초월하는 지구온난화에 대한 초객체론을 설명하였다.

과학교육 맥락에서 이뤄지는 기후변화 교육의 주요 객체인 과학교육과정, 교과서, 교사, 지구온난화 객체들이 서로에게 발휘하고 있는 행위성을 탐색할 수 있는 이론적 기반을 바탕으로 두 가지 연구 문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 과학 교육과정에 나타난 지구온난화 존재에 대한 지형도 탐색을 위해 과학교육과정과 교과서를 수집하고 지구온난화와 기후변화 관련 부분에서 객체들과 객체의 속성들을 추출하고, 객체들의 배치, 관계에 따른 의미를 해석하였다. 둘째, 과학 교육과정과 지구온난화라는 비인간의 물질성에 의해 나타나는 과학교사들의 행위성 양상과 교사들이 지구온난화에 감응하는 지점들을 탐색하였다. 반구조화된 면담을 통해 다양한 전공과 경험을 가진 열 다섯 명의 체험 보고를 주 연구 데이터로 수집하고, 수업 자료와 산출물을 함께 수집하였다. 수집된 연구 데이터는 현상학적 방법에 기반하여 분석되었고, 연구의 타당성과 신뢰성을 확보하기 위해, 연구 참여자들의 결과 검토 및 피드백, 동료 검토, 전문가 세미나 발표 및 토의를 거쳤으며, 모든 연구 과정에서 기관 IRB심의 규정 준수하였다.

주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 과학교육과정에 나타난 지구온난화 존재지형도를 배치, 관계, 잠재라는 범주로 구조화하였다. 먼저 배치의 측면에서는 과학교육과정 변천에 따라 지구온난화를 둘러싸고 등장한 객체들의 종류와 배치의 형태에 따라 나타나는 의미가 달라졌다. 초기에는 기후인자 중 하나로 인간 활동이 배치되면서 지구온난화가 감지되고 과학적 이해의 대상이 된다. 해결이라는 의미의 배치에서는 지구온난화는, 문제를 인식하고 원인을 파악해서 원래 상태로 회복시켜야 하는 환경 문제 중 하나가 된다. 에너지나 생태계와 함께 배치되어 적응의 의미를 가질 때는 속도를 늦춰가며 적응해야 할 지구 시스템의 변화가 된다. 다음으로 관계의 측면에서 살펴보면 지구온난화의 원인은 인류의 산업활동이고, 지구온난화의 주요 영향은 비인간인 기권, 수권, 빙권의 변화에 집중되어 있다는 특징이 있다. 지구온난화 대응은 논의, 완화, 적응 중에서 완화를 위한 노력이 가장 강조되고 있으나 누구의 노력이어야 하는지에 대해서는 모호한 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 잠재적 측면에서는 존재 지형도 분석을 통해 과학교육과정이 표면에 드러내지 않은 지점들과 그것이 교육 수행에 미칠 수 있는 영향에 대해 논의하였다.

둘째, 과학교육과정과 지구온난화라는 비인간의 물질성에 영향을 중심으로 과학교사들의 기후변화 교육 수행에서 나타난 행위성 양상을 살펴보았다. 과학교사들은 대개 과학교육과정과 탄소중립 정책의 요구로 인해 지구온난화를 교육의 대상으로 인식하고 기후변화 교육을 수행하기 시작한다. 과학교육이 만든 안정된 인식의 평면에서는 과학적 탐구와 평가, 학생들의 흥미, 정책 실행을 중심으로 한 규범적 담론 수행 양상의 행위성이 나타난다. 그러나 교사들은 교육 수행 과정에서 지구온난화의 물질성에 감응할 수밖에 없는 지점들을 만나게 되고 안정적으로 딛고 서있던 과학교육의 평면을 흔들면서 출렁이는 감응의 평면을 만들어냈다. 감응의 평면에서 기후변화 교육의 의미와 개인적 실천의 한계, 교육과정과 교과서에 대한 비판적 시각을 중심으로 담론에 대한 성찰과 변주 수행이라는 행위성이 발현된다. 감응의 진폭이 크게 나타나는 공간까지 기꺼이 들어간 교사들은 사회적 실천을 이끌고 정치 참여를 독려하고 비관을 회피하지 않고 마주하는 창발적 담론 수행이라는 행위성을 발휘한다. 이는 과학교육과정과 교과서가 지향하는 지구온난화 존재 지형도와 그로 인해 형성된 안정된 인식의 평면에서 이뤄지는 교육 행위성의 한계로 인해 수행 과정에서 지구온난화가 만드는 감응의 평면으로 진입할 수 밖에 없음을 보여준다.

본 연구는 과학교육 맥락에서 지구온난화라는 존재를 바라보는 새로운 관점을 제공하고, 과학 교사로서 기후변화 교육을 수행하는 과정에서 경험할 수밖에 없는 지구온난화의 물질성을 이해하는데 기여했다는 데 의의가 있다. 또한 지구온난화라는 비인간의 존재론적 의미에 대한 전환적 사유를 기반으로 교육적 수행의 의미에 대한 새로운 가치관 정립, 교육 지향점에 대한 새로운 논의의 장을 마련하고자 했다.