초등학교 과학과 교사용 지도서의 교과교육학 지식 요소 분석 : An Analysis of the Pedagogical Content Knowledge Components in Elementary Science Teachers Guides: Focused on Material units in 3rd~4th Grade under 2015 Revised National Curriculum

Abstract

이 연구에서는 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등학교 과학과 검정 교사용 지도서의 3~4학년 물질 영역에 나타난 PCK 요소를 분석하였다. 2009 개정 교육과정에 따른 중학교 교사용 지도서와 달리 상대적으로 PCK 요소가 균형적으로 제시되었다. 평균적으로 과학 내용에 관한 지식이 가장 높은 비율을 차지하였고, 과학 교수 전략에 관한 지식이 과학 교육과정에 관한 지식보다 비율이 높게 다뤄졌다. 과학 평가에 관한 지식은 출판사 간 편차가 가장 컸으며, 학생에 관한 지식은 대부분의 출판사에서 비율이 낮게 나타났다. 하위요소로는 개념 및 이론보다 실험 및 탐구의 비율이 높았다. 수직 연계와 수업 목표에 비해 수평 연계의 비율이 낮았고, 수업 목표는 교과 역량, 성취기준 등으로 다양하게 제시되었다. 발문이 강조됨에 따라 지도 전략과 발문이 비슷한 비율로 나타났다. 동기 및 흥미, 오개념은 지도 전략, 발문과의 연계가 나타났다. 평가 문항과 평가 준거는 수준별로 제시된 경우가 있었으며, 이 두 요소를 중심으로 다양한 PCK 요소의 연계가 있었다. 출판사별 편차가 상대적으로 큰 요소는 보충·심화 개념, 교과서 탐구, 활동 순서 및 방식, 교과 특이적 전략, 평가 문항이었다. 이상의 연구 결과를 중심으로 추후 교사용 지도서 개발을 위한 시사점을 논의하였다.

In this study, we analyzed the PCK components in the material units of the third and fourth grades of the elementary school government-authorized teachers guides developed under the 2015 revised national curriculum. The result revealed that the PCK components were presented in a relatively balanced manner compared to the teachers guides in middle school. Knowledge of subject matter accounted for the highest proportion, and knowledge of instructional strategies in science was a higher proportion than knowledge of science curriculum. Knowledge of assessment in science showed the greatest deviation among publishers, and knowledge of students was the lowest in most publishers. By sub-components, the proportion of experiments and inquiries was higher than that of concepts and theories. The ratio of horizontal articulation was lower than that of vertical articulation or lesson objectives, and lesson objectives were presented in various ways such as science core competencies and achievement standards. As questioning was emphasized, teaching strategies and questioning appeared at a similar rate. Motivation and interest, misconceptions were linked to teaching strategies and questioning. In some cases, assessment items and assessment criteria were presented for each level, and various PCK components were linked around these two components. Components with relatively large differences among publishers were supplementary or in-depth concepts, inquiry in textbooks, instruction sequence and method, subject-specific strategies, and assessment items. Based on the results, implications for the development of teachers guides were discussed.