고등학생의 디지털 리터러시가 학습전략을 매개로 학교교육성과에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of high School Students' Digital Literacy on School Educational Performance Through Learning Strategy

Abstract

In the era of the Fourth Industrial Revolution, where everything is digitalized, digital literacy is regarded as one of the core competencies required in all fields, such as reading and writing, and the interest and importance of digital literacy is growing. The importance of digital literacy and learning strategies continues to increase for high school students as the learning environment and contents change rapidly, such as the increasing spread of educational smart devices and the application of digital literacy to the school curriculum through the 2022 revised curriculum.

In the meantime, studies on high school students' digital literacy, learning strategies, and school educational performance (class satisfaction, academic achievement) have been steadily conducted, but studies to confirm the structural relationship between each variable or three variables are insufficient. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze the structural relationship between the three variables empirically based on previous studies on the relationship between each variable. This study analyzed the structural relationship between three variables using Structural Equation Medeling. In this study, it was assumed that high school students' digital literacy and learning strategies would affect school educational performance (class satisfaction, academic achievement), and the specific research questions are as follows.

1. How does high school students' digital literacy affect their learning strategies?

2. How do high school students' learning strategies affect school educational outcomes?

3. How does high school students' digital literacy affect school educational outcomes?

4. How does high school students' digital literacy affect school educational performance through learning strategies?

Methods and procedures for solving these research problems are as follows. First, through the review of domestic and international precedent studies and evaluation by experts, the 'digital literacy scale' and 'learning strategy scale' of high school students were created and validated. The sub-domains of the 'digital literacy scale' were composed of 'digital device use', 'information collection', and 'information analysis and utilization', and a total of 18 items were produced, 6 items for each sub-area. The sub-domains of 'Learning strategy scale' were composed of 'learning goal setting', 'learning method selection', and 'learning inspection and reflection', and a total of 18 questions were produced, 6 questions for each sub-domain. The construct validity of each scale was checked through confirmatory factor analysis, and the reliability was checked through Cronbach's alpha. As a result, the validity and reliability of both scales were good.

In order to collect data, the test was conducted on 2nd year high school students attending Y High School located in Chungcheongbuk-do. In order to identify the causal relationship between each variable, the 'digital literacy scale of high school students' and the 'learning strategy scale of high school students' were tested in September 2022, and the 'class satisfaction' test was conducted four weeks later in November. Also Midterm exam grades were collected with class satisfaction. Using the collected data, descriptive statistics, correlations, and structural equation models were analyzed to examine the structural relationship between digital literacy, learning strategies, and school education outcomes.

The main results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, it was found that high school students' digital literacy had a positive effect on school education performance. As a result of the structural equation model analysis, the standardized coefficient for the effect of digital literacy on school educational performance was 0.485 in the model without controlling for the control variable and 0.514 for the model with the control variable, all of which were statistically significant (p. <.001).

Second, high school students' digital literacy was found to have a positive effect on learning strategies. As a result of the analysis of the structural equation model, the standardization coefficient for the effect of digital literacy on learning strategies was 0.271 in the model without setting the control variable and 0.276 in the model with setting the control variable, both of which were found to be statistically significant ( p<.001).

Third, It was found that high school students' learning strategies had a positive effect on school educational performance. As a result of the analysis of the structural equation model, the standardization coefficient for the effect of learning strategy on school educational performance was 0.397 in the model without the control variable and 0.318 in the model with the control variable set, both of which were statistically significant. (p<.01, p<.05).

Fourth, it was found that high school students' learning strategies mediated the effect of digital literacy on school educational performance. In this study, in order to verify whether the mediating effect of the learning strategy is statistically significant, the statistical significance of direct effects (digital literacy → school educational outcomes) and indirect effects (digital literacy → learning strategies → school educational outcomes) was verified by bootstrapping verification. confirmed. As a result, both direct and indirect effects of high school students' digital literacy on school educational performance were found to be statistically significant. When the control variable is not set, the standardized coefficient of the indirect effect of digital literacy on school educational performance is 0.107, the total effect is 0.592, and when the control variable is set, the standardized coefficient of the indirect effect is 0.087, the total effect is 0.601 (p< .01).

In short, in this study, digital literacy of high school students had a positive effect on learning strategy and school educational performance, regardless of the socioeconomic status of their families and whether or not private tutoring time was controlled. It was empirically scientifically verified that partly mediates the effect of school education on school education. These findings suggest that efforts should be made to increase the level of digital literacy and learning strategies of high school students.

모든 것이 디지털화 되는 제4차 산업혁명 시대에 디지털 리터러시(digital literacy)는 읽기, 쓰기와 같이 모든 분야에서 필요한 핵심 기초역량의 하나로 간주되고 있으며 디지털 리터러시에 대한 관심과 그 중요성은 점점 커지고 있다. 교육용 스마트 기기의 보급이 늘고 2022 개정 교육과정을 통해 디지털 리터러시가 학교 교육과정에 적용되는 등 학습 환경과 내용이 급격하게 변화함에 따라 고등학생에게 디지털 리터러시와 학습전략은 그 중요성이 계속하여 높아지고 있다.

그 동안 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시, 학습전략 그리고 학교교육성과(수업만족도, 학업성취도)에 대한 연구는 꾸준히 이루어져 왔으나 각 변인 간 혹은 세 변인 간의 구조적 관계를 확인하는 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 각 변인 간의 관계에 대한 선행연구를 기초로 세 변인 간의 구조적 관계를 경험과학적으로 분석할 필요가 있다. 이 연구는 구조방정식 모형(Structural Equation Medeling, SEM)을 활용하여 세 변인 간의 구조적 관계를 분석한 것이다. 이 연구에서는 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시와 학습전략이 학교교육성과(수업만족도, 학업성취도)에 영향을 미칠 것이라고 상정하였으며, 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

1. 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시는 학습전략에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

2. 고등학생의 학습전략은 학교교육성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

3. 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시는 학교교육성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

4. 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시는 학습전략을 매개로 하여 학교교육성과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

이러한 연구 문제를 해결하기 위한 방법 및 절차는 다음과 같다. 먼저 선행연구 검토와 전문가의 서면평가를 통해 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시 척도와 학습전략 척도를 제작하고 타당화하였다. 디지털 리터러시 척도의 하위영역은 디지털 기기 사용, 정보수집, 정보 분석 및 활용으로 구성하였고, 하위영역별로 6개 문항씩 총 18개 문항을 제작하였다.학습전략 척도의 하위영역은 학습 목표 설정, 학습 방법 선정, 학습 점검 및 성찰로 구성하였고, 하위영역별로 6개 문항씩 총 18개 문항을 제작하였다. 각 척도의 구인타당도는 확인적 요인분석을 통해 점검하였고, 신뢰도는 Cronbachs alpha를 통해 점검한 결과 두 척도 모두 타당도와 신뢰도가 양호하였다.

자료를 수집하기 위해 충청북도 소재 Y고등학교에 재학 중인 고등학교 2학년 학생을 대상으로 검사를 시행하였다. 각 변인 간의 인과 관계를 파악하기 위해 2022년 9월에 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시 척도와 고등학생의 학습전략 척도검사를 실시하고, 4주 후 11월에 수업만족도 검사를 실시하였고 2학기 중간고사 성적을 수집하였다. 수집한 데이터를 활용하여 기술통계, 상관관계, 구조방정식 모형 등을 분석함으로써 디지털 리터러시, 학습전략, 학교교육성과의 구조적인 관계를 점검하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시는 학교교육성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과 디지털 리터러시가 학교교육성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화계수는 통제 변인을 통제하지 않은 모형에서 0.485, 통제변인을 설정한 모형에서는 0.514로 나타났으며 모두 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다(p<.001).

둘째, 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시는 학습전략에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형의 분석 결과, 디지털 리터러시가 학습전략에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화계수는 통제 변인을 설정하지 않은 모형에서 0.271, 통제변인을 설정한 모형에서는 0.276으로 나타났으며 모두 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다(p<.001).

셋째. 고등학생의 학습전략은 학교교육성과에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형의 분석 결과, 학습전략이 학교교육성과에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화계수는 통제 변인을 설정하지 않은 모형에서 0.397, 통제변인을 설정한 모형에서는 0.318로 나타났으며 모두 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다(p<.01, p<.05).

넷째, 고등학생의 학습전략이 디지털 리터러시가 학교교육성과에 미치는 영향을 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 연구에서는 학습전략의 매개효과가 통계적으로 유의한지 검증하기 위해 붓스트래핑(bootstrapping) 검증으로 직접효과(디지털리터러시→학교교육성과)와 간접효과(디지털리터러시→학습전략→학교교육성과)의 통계적 유의성을 확인하였다. 그 결과, 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시가 학교교육성과에 미치는 직접효과와 간접효과는 모두 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 통제 변인을 설정하지 않은 경우 디지털 리터러시가 학교교육성과에 미치는 간접효과의 표준화 계수는 0.107, 총 효과는 0.592이며 통제 변인을 설정한 경우 간접효과의 표준화 계수는 0.087, 총 효과는 0.601이다(p<.01).

요컨대, 이 연구에서는 부모의 사회경제적 지위와 사교육 시간의 통제 여부와 무관하게 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시가 학습전략과 학교교육성과에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 각 변인 간 종합적인 관계에서 학습전략이 디지털 리터러시가 학교교육에 미치는 영향을 부분적으로 매개하는 것을 경험과학적으로 검증하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 고등학생의 디지털 리터러시와 학습전략 수준을 신장 및 발전시키기 위해 노력해야 함을 시사한다.