인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 활용 영어 수업 모형 개발 : Development of an Instructional Model for English Classes Based on an Artificial Intelligence Based Adaptive Learning System

Abstract

As artificial intelligence technology develops with the advent of the 4th industrial revolution, attempts to apply artificial intelligence technology in the field of education are increasing. This movement, dubbed Education 4.0, can be said to be a paradigm shift in education rather than a simple change in learning tools to apply artificial intelligence technology to education, and it aims to provide an adaptive learning experience.

Adaptive learning using artificial intelligence technology is also highly useful in English subjects. English is one of the subjects in which the issue of educational disparity is constantly being raised, and compared to before the outbreak of COVID-19, the educational disparity has recently deepened. In this context, there is a demand to provide individual learners with individual learning experiences in order to bridge the educational gap in the English subject. Until now, level-specific classes have been proposed as learner-specific learning support measures in the context of public education, but there are limitations in that level-specific classes are difficult to operate effectively due to the stigma effect and lack of teaching-learning materials and methods for each level. In addition, considering the reality of the limited budget and manpower in the school education field, there were practical difficulties in practicing adaptive teaching and learning only with the efforts of individual teachers.

However, with the rapid development of technology after the 4th Industrial Revolution, there has been intensive development in the field of artificial intelligence technology that enables adaptive learning support, and the introduction of artificial intelligence technology to establish a scientific and objective adaptive learning system based on learner data. This makes it possible to realize adaptive education for individual learners. However, when synthesizing several previous studies, simply using an AI-based adaptive learning system does not guarantee the realization of effective teaching and learning, so research on instructional design frameworks to utilize it needs to be continued.

Therefore, this study is based on the purpose of exploring instructional a model and strategies that instructors can practically use when designing and implementing English classes using an AI-based adaptive learning system, and the specific research questions are as follows. First, what is the instructional model of English classes using an AI-based adaptive learning system? Second, what is the instructional strategy of English classes using the AI-based adaptive learning system? Third, is the instructional model valid?

This study was conducted with the following procedures according to the type 2 model research method among the design and development research methods. First, an initial instructional model and strategy were developed based on the results of a comprehensive review of prior literature and interviews with related experts. Next, in order to review the internal validity of the initial instructional model and instructional strategy, a total of two expert validations were conducted targeting three educational technology experts and three English education experts. Based on the results of the expert validation, the model and instructional strategy were corrected and supplemented. By applying this to the 3rd-grade class at B middle school in Seoul, the responses and opinions of 1 teacher and 28 learners were confirmed. Afterward, after analyzing the collected data, based on this, the model and strategy were modified once more to finally derive an English instructional model and strategy using an artificial intelligence-based adaptive learning system.

The results are as follows: the final instructional model includes five stages as follows. 1) AI-based adaptive learning system pre-exploration and diagnostic evaluation, 2) before class, 3) during class, 4) after class, and 5) formative evaluation, which consists of 5 upper stages and a total of 20 detailed stages. An instructional model was developed. In the case of instructional strategies, 7 instructional strategies and 25 detailed guidelines were developed to keep in mind throughout English classes using the AI-based adaptive learning system.

The conclusions drawn through the development of an English teaching model using an artificial intelligence-based adaptive learning system are as follows. First, the role of the instructor is important when using the AI-based adaptive learning system in English classes. Second, the English instructional model and strategy using the artificial intelligence-based adaptive learning system developed in this study can increase the effectiveness of English learning. Third, in order to effectively design and implement English classes using an AI-based adaptive learning system, environmental factors must be indispensable.

Based on these research results and conclusions, the significance of this study is that it developed a systematic instructional model for the use of an artificial intelligence-based adaptive learning system in the context of English classes, and presents a specific instructional strategy for the effective use of the instructional model. One point, third, is meaningful in that the validity and effectiveness of the model were empirically verified by applying the instructional model to the actual educational field.

4차 산업혁명의 도래와 함께 인공지능 기술이 발전하면서 교육 분야에서도 인공지능 기술을 적용 및 응용하려는 시도가 증가하고 있다. 「교육 4.0(Education 4.0)」으로 명명되고 있는 이러한 움직임은 인공지능 기술을 교육에 적용하려는 단순한 학습 도구의 변화라기보다는 교육의 패러다임이 변화하는 것이라 할 수 있으며, 인공지능 기술을 활용하여 개별 학습자에게 적응형 학습 경험을 제공하는 것을 목표로 한다.

인공지능 기술을 활용한 적응형 학습은 영어 교과에서도 활용 가치가 높다. 영어 교과는 교육격차 문제가 꾸준히 제기되고 있는 교과 중 하나이며, 코로나19 발생 전과 비교하였을 때 최근 교육격차가 더 심화되었다. 이러한 맥락에서 영어 교과에서의 교육격차의 해소를 위해서 개별 학습자에게 개별적인 학습 경험을 제공해야 한다는 요구가 제기되고 있다. 현재까지 공교육 맥락에서 학습자 맞춤형 학습 지원 방안으로는 수준별 수업이 제안되어 왔으나, 수준별 수업은 낙인효과와 수준별 교수학습자료 및 방법의 부재로 인해 효과적인 운영이 어렵다는 한계가 있다. 또한 학교교육 현장의 한정된 예산 및 인력 등의 현실을 고려하였을 때, 개별 교사의 노력만으로는 적응형 교수·학습을 실천하기에 실질적인 어려움이 있었다.

그러나 4차 산업혁명 이후 급격한 기술의 발전과 함께 적응형 학습 지원을 가능하게 하는 인공지능 기술 분야에 집약적인 발전이 있었고, 인공지능 기술을 도입하여 학습자 데이터 기반의 과학적이고 객관적인 적응형 학습 시스템을 구축하여 개별 학습자에게 적응형 교육을 실현하는 것이 가능해졌다. 다만 여러 선행연구들을 종합하였을 때 인공지능 기반의 적응형 학습 시스템을 단순히 활용하는 것만으로는 효과적인 교수·학습의 실현이 보장되지 않으므로 이를 활용하기 위한 교수설계적 프레임워크에 대한 연구가 지속될 필요가 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 활용 영어 수업을 설계 및 실행할 때 교수자가 실질적으로 활용할 수 있는 수업 모형과 교수전략을 탐색하는 목적을 바탕으로 1-1)인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 활용 영어 수업 모형은 어떻게 구성되는가, 1-2)인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 활용 영어 수업의 교수전략은 무엇인가, 2)인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 활용 영어 수업 모형과 교수전략은 타당한가와 같은 두 가지 연구문제를 설정하였다.

본 연구는 설계·개발 연구방법 중 유형 2 모형 연구 방법에 따라 다음과 같은 절차로 진행되었다. 먼저 선행문헌을 종합적으로 검토한 결과와 관련 전문가와의 면담 결과를 바탕으로 초기 수업 모형과 교수전략을 개발하였다. 다음으로 초기 수업 모형 및 교수전략의 내적 타당성을 검토하기 위하여 교육공학 전문가 3인과 영어교육 전문가 3인을 대상으로 총 두 차례의 전문가 타당화를 실시하였고, 전문가 타당화 결과를 바탕으로 모형 및 교수전략에 대한 수정 및 보완하였다. 이를 서울 소재 B 중학교 3학년 수업에 적용해봄으로써 교수자 1인과 학습자 28인의 반응과 의견을 확인하였다. 이후 수집된 자료를 분석한 뒤 이를 바탕으로 모형과 전략을 한 번 더 수정하여 최종적으로 인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 활용 영어 수업 모형과 교수전략을 도출하였다.

연구 결과 1)인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 사전 탐색 및 진단평가, 2)수업 전, 3)수업 중, 4)수업 후, 5)형성평가와 같은 5개의 상위 단계와 총 20개의 세부 단계로 구성된 수업 모형을 개발하였다. 교수전략의 경우 인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 활용 영어 수업 전반에 걸쳐서 유념해야 할 교수전략 7개와 그에 대한 25개의 상세지침이 개발되었다.

인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 활용 영어 수업 모형 개발 연구를 통해 내린 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템을 영어 수업에서 활용할 때 교수자의 역할이 중요하다. 둘째, 본 연구에서 개발한 인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 활용 영어 수업 모형 및 교수전략은 영어 학습의 효과성을 높일 수 있다. 셋째, 인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템 활용 영어 수업을 효과적으로 설계 및 실행하기 위해서는 환경적 요소가 필수적으로 갖추어져야 한다.

이러한 연구 결과와 결론을 바탕으로 본 연구의 의의를 살펴보면 영어 수업 맥락에서 인공지능 기반 적응형 학습 시스템의 활용을 위한 체계적인 수업 모형을 개발한 점, 수업 모형의 효과적 활용을 위하여 교수전략을 구체적으로 제시한 점, 셋째, 수업 모형을 실제 교육 현장에 적용해봄으로써 모형의 타당성과 효과성을 경험적으로 검증하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다.