초등 수학교육에서 데이터 기반 문제해결 수업 모형 개발 : An Instructional Model for Data-Driven Problem Solving in Elementary School Mathematics

Abstract

With the advent of the 4th industrial revolution era, the explosive increase in knowledge and information demands a higher level of competency in solving complex problems and applying what has been learned in the context of life rather than acquiring fragmentary knowledge. In accordance with these changes, in the past, the ability to memorize a lot of knowledge and solve a given problem was valued, but now, data-driven problem solving capabilities that can make rational decisions based on data are required.

Data-driven problem solving ability can be approached in two aspects: 'problem solving ability' and 'data-driven'. And mathematics and data science are highly valued as central fields for cultivating data-driven problem solving skills. The importance of mathematics and data science can also be seen in the 2022 revised curriculum. However, mathematics and data science learning in current school education has limitations in serving as a central subject for cultivating data-driven problem solving skills. The reason for this is, firstly, that although the possibility of using real-life data in education has increased, there are almost no cases in which data in real contexts are used in mathematics problem solving learning. Second, most data science education in school education tends to be conducted as a separate education, separated from general subjects, and is mainly focused on fostering computational thinking skills. Data-driven mathematics education can be considered as a way to overcome the limitations of mathematics and data science learning in school education and effectively develop data-driven problem solving skills.

Research on data-driven education is continuously being conducted. However, most examples focus on data science itself. And rather than utilizing data within the curriculum context, the collection and analysis of data itself tends to be regarded as the purpose of instruction. In addition, looking at the cases so far, most of the studies on data-driven learning have been conducted in the context of secondary or higher education, and there is a lack of research on cases of data-driven learning and their effectiveness in the context of elementary education. Moreover, despite the emerging importance of mathematics and data science, there are few examples of mathematics education based on data science. Therefore, there is a need for research on data-driven mathematics education that can collect, analyze, process, and evaluate data in a practical context linked to mathematics subjects in the context of elementary education and make rational decisions based on data.

Meanwhile, for effective data-driven convergence teaching and learning, teachers' systematic and prescriptive instructional design efforts are required. However, studies including systematic instructional design for data-driven learning are lacking. In addition, studies on data-driven instructional models and teaching strategies that instructors should take to conduct data-driven teaching and learning are insufficient. In particular, in the context of elementary education, it is necessary to conduct research on data-driven instructional models and teaching strategies that consider the characteristics of subjects.

Therefore, this study developed a instructional model including teaching strategies that can be used to effectively plan and conduct data-driven problem solving classes in elementary school mathematics, and confirmed its internal and external validity. The research questions of this study are as follows. First, what are the data-driven problem solving instructional model in elementary school mathematics? Second, is the data-driven problem solving instructional model in elementary school mathematics internally valid? Third, is the data-driven problem solving instructional model in elementary school mathematics externally valid?

To answer these research questions, design and development research methods were used. According to this method, model development, internal validation of the model, and external validation of the model were conducted in the order. First, in the model development stage, an initial instructional model and teaching strategy for data-driven problem solving classes in elementary school mathematics were derived through prior literature review and expert interviews. Secondly, internal validation, opinions were obtained from experts through two expert reviews. Based on the expert validation opinion, the 3rd instructional model and instructional strategy were derived. Finally, in the external validation stage, the external validity was verified by applying the modified and supplemented instructional model and teaching strategy to the field. External validation was conducted through pre/post-tests of the teacher's and learner's response to the class to which the class model was applied, the learner's data science-based problem solving skill, attitude toward learning mathematics, and data literacy. Based on the results, The final instructional model and teaching strategy were derived.

The finally developed data-driven problem solving instructional model in elementary school mathematics is largely divided into 1)before class, 2)during class, 3)after class, and 4)overall class based on the execution time of class stage. The model consists of eight steps; Preparation', Guidance', Support for understanding problems and data', Support for data-driven problem solving', Support for deriving results & Sharing', Organization & Expansion of thinking', Suggestion of additional data', Support for reflection & Feedback'. The final teaching strategy consists of 27 teaching strategies and 62 detailed strategies that support each step of the instructional model.

The conclusions of this study are as follows. First, the instructional model developed in this study has significance in terms of systematic design and utilization of data-driven problem solving classes in elementary school mathematics. Second, it has significance as a case of data-driven teaching and learning in elementary school mathematics. Third, the instructional model developed in this study can have a significant impact on the improvement of learners' data-driven problem solving ability. Fourth, the instructional model developed in this study can have a significant effect on the improvement of learners' attitudes toward learning mathematics. Fifth, the instructional model developed in this study can have a significant effect on the improvement of learners' data literacy. Sixth, the design and implementation of mathematics classes for data-driven problem solving learning requires environmental conditions.

Based on the limitations of this study, suggestions for follow-up studies are as follows. First, it is necessary to conduct additional research targeting various grade groups in elementary schools or expand the research to middle and high schools. Through this, it is possible to seek refinement and generalization of instructional models and teaching strategies. Second, the instructional model of this study can be developed into a cross-curricular convergence instructional model that includes multiple subjects, not limited to one subject. Third, it is necessary to apply the model of this study from a long-term perspective and confirm its effect. Fourth, it is necessary to conduct a rigorous experimental design to verify the effectiveness of the instructional model of this study. Fifth, it is necessary to identify the cause of the affective area where no significant results were found. Sixth, it is necessary to prepare various data that can be used for education, and to develop and spread data-driven materials.

4차 산업혁명 시대가 도래하면서 지식, 정보의 폭발적 증가에 따라 단편적 지식의 습득보다 학습한 내용을 삶을 맥락에서 적용하고 복잡한 문제를 해결하는 역량에 대한 요구가 높아지고 있다. 이에 따라 과거에는 많은 지식을 기억하여 주어진 문제를 푸는 능력을 중요시하였다면, 현재는 수많은 데이터로부터 양질의 데이터를 수집, 분석, 처리하고 데이터를 비판적으로 평가하며 데이터에 근거한 합리적 결정을 내릴 수 있는 데이터 기반 문제해결 역량을 요구한다.

데이터 기반 문제해결력은 크게 문제해결력과 데이터 기반의 두 가지 측면으로 접근할 수 있으며, 수학과 데이터 과학이 데이터 기반 문제해결력 함양을 위한 중심 분야로서 그 가치가 높다. 수학 및 데이터 과학 분야의 중요성은 2022 개정 교육과정에서도 확인할 수 있다. 그러나 현재의 학교 교육에서 이루어지고 있는 수학과 데이터 과학 학습은 데이터 기반 문제해결력 함양을 위한 중심 교과로서 역할 하는 데 한계가 있다. 그 이유는 첫째, 교육에서 실생활 데이터의 활용 가능성이 커졌음에도 불구하고 수학 문제해결학습에서 실제 맥락의 데이터를 활용하는 경우는 거의 전무하기 때문이며, 둘째, 학교 교육에서 대부분의 데이터 과학 교육은 일반 교과와 분리되어 별개의 교육으로 시행되는 경향이 있으며, 주로 컴퓨팅 사고력 함양에 초점을 두고 이루지기 때문이다. 이러한 학교 교육에서의 수학과 데이터 과학 학습의 한계를 극복하고 데이터 기반 문제해결력을 효과적으로 기르기 위한 방안으로 데이터를 기반으로 한 수학 교육을 고려할 수 있다.

데이터 기반 교육에 대한 연구는 지속적으로 이루어지고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 사례들이 데이터 과학 자체에 초점을 두고 있으며, 교과 맥락 안에서 데이터를 활용하기보다는 데이터의 수집 및 분석 자체가 수업의 목적으로 간주되는 경향이 있다. 또한, 그동안의 사례들을 살펴보면 데이터 기반 수업에 관한 연구들은 대부분 중등 혹은 고등 교육 맥락에서 이루어졌으며, 초등교육 맥락에서의 데이터 기반 수업 사례와 그 효과를 검증하는 연구는 부족한 상황이다. 그리고 수학 및 데이터 과학 분야의 중요성이 대두되고 있음에도 불구하고 데이터 과학을 기반으로 한 수학교육의 사례는 미비하며, 해당 교육이 실시되는 경우에도 도구적인 목적으로만 연계되는 경우가 대부분이다. 따라서 초등교육 맥락에서 데이터 분석의 기술 자체보다는 수학 교과와 연계된 실질적 맥락에서 데이터를 수집, 분석, 처리, 평가하며 데이터에 근거한 합리적 결정을 내릴 수 있는 데이터 기반 수학교육에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

한편, 효과적인 데이터 기반 융합 교수ㆍ학습을 실천하기 위해서는 교사의 체계적이고 처방적인 교수설계 노력이 요구된다. 하지만 데이터 기반 수업을 위한 체계적인 교수설계를 포함한 연구는 부족한 상황이며, 데이터 기반 수업을 통해 학교 현장에서 교육적 효과를 도출하기 위한 수업 모형에 대한 연구나 교수자가 데이터 기반 수업을 진행하기 위해 취해야 하는 교수전략에 대한 연구는 미비한 실정이다. 특히, 초등교육 맥락에서 교과의 특성을 고려한 데이터 기반 수업의 모형 및 교수전략에 대한 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구는 초등 수학교육에서 데이터 기반 문제해결 수업을 효과적으로 계획하고 진행하는 데 활용할 수 있는 교수전략을 포함한 수업 모형을 개발하고 그에 대한 내적 타당성과 외적 타당성을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등 수학교육에서 데이터 기반 문제해결 수업 모형은 어떻게 구성되는가?, 둘째, 초등 수학교육에서 데이터 기반 문제해결 수업 모형은 내적으로 타당한가?, 셋째, 초등 수학교육에서 데이터 기반 문제해결 수업 모형은 외적으로 타당한가?

이러한 연구 문제에 답하기 위하여 설계ㆍ개발 연구 방법을 사용하였으며, 모형 개발, 모형에 대한 내적 타당화, 모형에 대한 외적 타당화의 절차로 진행되었다. 먼저 모형 개발 단계에서는 선행문헌 검토 및 전문가 면담을 통해 초등 수학교육에서 데이터 기반 문제해결 수업의 초기 수업 모형 및 교수전략을 도출하였다. 두 번째 단계인 내적 타당화 과정에서는 초기 수업 모형 및 교수전략에 대해 두 차례의 전문가 검토를 실시하고 전문가 타당화 의견을 바탕으로 3차 수업모형 및 교수전략을 도출하였다. 마지막으로 외적 타당화 단계에서는 내적 타당화를 통해 수정 및 보완한 수업 모형 및 교수전략을 현장에 적용하여 외적 타당성을 검증하였다. 외적 타당화는 수업모형을 적용한 수업에 대한 교수자 및 학습자의 반응 측정, 학습자의 데이터 과학 기반 문제해결력, 수학 학습에 대한 태도 및 데이터 리터러시에 대한 사전ㆍ사후 검사를 통해 이루어졌으며, 해당 결과를 바탕으로 최종 수업 모형과 교수전략을 도출하였다.

최종 개발된 초등 수학교육에서의 데이터 기반 문제해결 수업 모형은 수업 단계의 실행 시기를 기준으로 크게 수업 전, 중, 후, 수업 전반으로 단계가 구분되며, 수업 준비, 수업 안내, 문제 및 데이터의 이해 지원, 데이터기반 문제 해결 지원, 결과 도출 지원 및 공유, 정리 및 사고의 확장, 추가 자료 제시 및 환류, 성찰 지원 및 피드백의 총 여덟 단계로 이루어져 있다. 최종 교수전략은 수업 모형의 각 단계를 지원하는 27개의 교수전략 및 62개의 세부전략으로 구성된다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 확인된 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구에서 개발한 수업 모형은 초등 수학교육에서 데이터 기반 문제해결 수업의 체계적인 설계 및 활용의 측면에서 의의를 지닌다. 둘째, 초등 수학교육에서의 데이터 기반 수업 사례로서의 의의를 지닌다. 셋째, 본 연구에서 개발한 수업 모형은 학습자의 데이터 기반 문제해결력 증진에 유의미한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 넷째, 본 연구에서 개발한 수업 모형은 학습자의 수학 학습에 대한 태도 증진에 유의미한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 다섯째, 본 연구에서 개발한 수업 모형은 학습자의 데이터 리터러시 증진에 유의미한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 여섯째, 데이터 기반 문제해결 활동을 위한 수학 수업 설계 및 실행은 환경적인 여건을 필요로 한다.

본 연구의 제한점을 중심으로 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교 맥락에서 다양한 학년군을 대상으로 추가적인 연구를 수행하거나 중고등학교 맥락으로 연구를 확장하여 수업 모형과 교수전략의 정교화 및 일반화를 모색할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 본 연구의 수업 모형을 하나의 교과에 국한하지 않고 여러 교과를 포함하는 범교과적 융합 수업 모형으로 발전시킬 수 있다. 셋째, 장기적인 관점에서 본 연구의 모형을 적용하고 그 효과를 확인할 필요가 있다. 넷째, 본 연구의 수업 모형의 효과를 검증하기 위해 엄격한 실험 설계를 수행할 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 유의미한 결과가 나타나지 않은 정의적 영역에 대해 원인을 규명할 필요가 있다. 여섯째, 교육에 활용할 수 있는 다양한 데이터 확보와 데이터 활용 교수자료 개발 및 확산이 필요하다.