고등학생의 진학학습전략이 수업만족도를 매개로 학업성취도에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of High School Students Learning Strategy for College Admissions on Academic Achievement through Class Satisfaction

Abstract

고등학교 교육 현장에서 대학 진학에 관한 문제는 교육 당사자인 학생, 학부모, 그리고 교사 모두에게 중요하게 인식되고 있으며, 학교 교육과 개인의 학습 상황에 많은 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 따라 대학 진학을 앞둔 고등학생은 자신이 목표로 하는 대학과 입학 전형에 맞춰 전략적으로 자신의 학습을 점검하고 조정하고 있음을 예상해볼 수 있다. 이러한 고등학생의 진학학습전략은 최근 대입전형에서 가장 중요한 평가요소인 교과 수업과 맞물려 그 중요성이 더욱 커지고 있는 추세다. 즉 고등학생들이 진학학습전략을 어떻게 설정하는지에 따라 수업을 가치롭게 인식하고 수업에 만족하는 정도가 달라질 수 있으며, 이는 결과적으로 학생들의 학업성취도를 변화시키는 원인으로 작동할 수 있게 되는 것이다.

그동안 고등학생의 대학 진학, 수업만족도, 학업성취도에 대한 연구는 꾸준히 이루어져 왔다. 하지만 고등학생의 대학 진학과 연계한 학습전략에 대한 연구는 매우 부족하며, 나아가 진학학습전략과 수업만족도, 학업성취도의 세 변인 간의 구조적인 관계를 확인하는 연구도 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 세 변인 간 관계에 대한 선행 연구를 기초로, 변인 간 구조적인 관계를 경험과학적으로 검증하여 면밀히 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 이 연구에서는 구조방정식 모형(Structural Equation Modeling, SEM)을 활용하여 세 변인의 관계를 탐색할 것이다. 또한 이 연구에서는 고등학생의 진학학습전략과 수업만족도가 학업성취도에 영향을 미칠 것이라고 가정하였으며, 이에 대한 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

1. 고등학생의 진학학습전략은 학업성취도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

2. 고등학생의 진학학습전략은 수업만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

3. 고등학생의 수업만족도는 학업성취도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

4. 고등학생의 진학학습전략은 수업만족도를 매개로 하여 학업성취도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가?

5. 고등학생의 진학학습전략, 수업만족도, 학업성취도 간 관계가 목표 대입전형 유형에 따라 달라지는가?

이 연구에서는 연구 문제를 해결하기 위해 다음과 같은 방법과 절차를 시행하였다. 먼저 국내·외 선행 연구를 분석하여 고등학생의 진학학습전략 척도를 개발하였다. 진학학습전략 척도는 진학학습전략의 설정 단계에 따라 진학정보 탐색 및 계획, 학습점검, 학습전략 설정으로 하위영역을 구성하였고, 세 하위영역별로 6개 문항을 만들어 총 18문항으로 제작되었다. 진학학습전략 척도의 내용타당도는 교육측정·평가 전문가 10인으로 구성된 전문가협의회의 서면평가를 통해 검증하였고, 초점 집단 인터뷰(Focus Group Interview, FGI)를 통해 안면타당도를 검증하였다. 나아가 구조방정식 모형의 확인적 요인분석을 통해 구인타당도를 점검하였으며, Cronbachs alpha 값을 분석하여 신뢰도를 확인하였다. 그 결과 진학학습전략 척도의 타당도와 신뢰도가 양호함을 확인할 수 있었다.

이후 데이터 수집을 위해 경기도 소재 K고등학교에 재학 중인 2학년 학생 204명을 대상으로 검사를 시행하였다. 독립변인과 종속변인 간 선후관계를 정확히 밝히고자 2022년 9월에 진학학습전략 검사를 실시하였고, 11월에 양현경(2018)이 제작한 수업만족도 척도를 수정·보완하여 수업만족도 검사를 실시하였다. 또한 주요 과목인 국어, 영어, 수학의 2학기 중간고사의 지필평가 성적을 자기보고식으로 수집한 후 성적 데이터와 교차검증하여 학업성취도 변인으로 활용하였다. 이후 수집한 데이터를 사용하여 기술통계 분석, 상관분석, 구조방정식모형 분석, 목표 대입전형 유형에 따른 다집단 분석을 실시함으로써 고등학생의 진학학습전략, 수업만족도, 학업성취도 간 구조적 관계를 확인하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고등학생의 진학학습전략이 학업성취도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과를 살펴보면 진학학습전략이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 통제변인을 설정하지 않은 경우 0.357, 성별과 사교육 시간을 통제변인으로 설정한 경우 0.379로 나타났으며, 모두 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다(p<.001).

둘째, 고등학생의 진학학습전략은 수업만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과에 따르면 진학학습전략이 수업만족도에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 통제변인을 설정하지 않은 경우 0.580, 성별과 사교육 시간을 통제변인으로 설정한 경우 0.581로 모두 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<.001).

셋째, 고등학생의 수업만족도는 학업성취도에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 구조방정식 모형 분석 결과, 수업만족도가 학업성취도에 미치는 영향에 대한 표준화 계수는 통제변인을 설정하지 않은 경우에는 0.234, 성별과 사교육 시간을 통제변인으로 설정한 경우에는 0.235로 나타났으며 모두 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<.05).

넷째, 고등학생의 수업만족도는 진학학습전략이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향을 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 수업만족도의 매개효과가 통계적으로 유의한지 검증하기 위해 직접효과(진학학습전략→학업성취도)와 간접효과(진학학습전략→수업만족도→학업성취도)의 통계적 유의성을 붓스트래핑 검증으로 확인하였다. 그 결과, 통제변인을 설정하지 않은 경우 진학학습전략이 학업성취도에 미치는 직접효과의 표준화 계수가 0.357, 간접효과가 0.136, 총 효과는 0.493으로 나타났다. 한편 성별과 사교육 시간을 통제변인으로 설정한 경우에는 직접효과의 표준화 계수가 0.379, 간접효과가 0.137, 총 효과는 0.516이었다. 이때 진학학습전략이 학업성취도에 미치는 영향의 직·간접 효과 모두 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났으므로, 수업만족도의 부분 매개효과가 있는 것을 확인하였다.

다섯째, 목표 대입전형 유형의 조절효과를 확인하기 위해 통제변인을 설정하지 않은 모형과 통제변인을 설정한 모형을 대상으로 다집단 분석을 실시한 결과 진학학습전략, 수업만족도, 학업성취도의 관계에서 목표 대입전형 유형의 조절효과는 유의하지 않았다.

이를 종합해보면 이 연구에서는 고등학생의 진학학습전략이 수업만족도와 학업성취도에 긍정적 영향을 미치고 있으며, 수업만족도 또한 학업 간 관계를 부분 매개한다는 사실을 경험과학적으로 검증하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 진학학습전략이 수업만족도와 학업성취도라는 교육적 성과에 많은 영향을 미치고 있으며, 학업성취도 향상을 위해 학생들이 체계적인 진학학습전략을 세울 수 있도록 교육 당사자들의 노력이 필요함을 시사한다.

In the field of high school education, the issue of college entrance is recognized as important by students, parents, and teachers, and is known to have a great influence on school education and students individual learning. High school students are strategically reviewing and adjusting their learning situation according to their goal of college and admission screening. It can be seen that the importance of this learning strategy for high school students is increasing with school classes, which are the most important evaluation factors in the recent college admissions. In other words, the degree of recognition and satisfaction of classes can vary depending on how high school students set up their learning strategy for college admissions, which can eventually act as a cause of changing students' academic achievement.

Until now, studies on college admissions, class satisfaction, and academic achievement of high school students have been steadily conducted. However, research on learning strategies regarding to college admissions of high school students is very insufficient, and furthermore, studies that confirm the structural relationships between the three variables of learning strategies for college admissions, class satisfaction, and academic achievement are insufficient. Therefore, based on previous studies on the relationship between the three variables, it is necessary to empirically analyze the structural relationship between the variables in detail. In this study, the relationship between the three variables will be analyzed using the Structural Equation Modeling (SEM). This study assumed that high school students' learning strategies for college admissions and class satisfaction would affect their academic achievement. Specific research questions are as follows.

1. How does high school students' learning strategy for college admissions affect their academic achievement?

2. How does high school student's learning strategy for collge affect class satisfaction?

3. How does class satisfaction of high school students affect academic achievement?

4. How does high school students' learning strategy for college admissions affect academic achievement through class satisfaction?

5. Does the relationship between high school students' learning strategy for college admissions, class satisfaction, and academic achievement change according to the target college entrance examination?

In this study, the following methods and procedures were implemented to adressing the research questions. First, the Scale of Learning Strategy for College Admissions was developed based on a comprehensive literature review. The Scale of Learning Strategy for College Admissions is composed of searching for college admissions information and planning', learning reviewing', and learning strategy setting', and each component includes 6 items, for a total of 18 items. The content validity of the Scale of Learning Strategy for Colloge Admissionswas verified through a written evaluation by an 10 experts, and the face validity was verified through a focus group interview (FGI). Furthermore, the construct validity was checked through confirmatory factor analysis, and the reliability was confirmed by analyzing the Cronbach's alpha value. As a result, it was confirmed that the validity and reliability of the Scale of Learning Strategy for College Admissions were good.

After that, 204 second-year students attending K high school in Gyeonggi-do participated in this study. In order to clarify the causal relationship between the independent and dependent variables, the learning strategy for college admissions was measured with the Scale of Learning Strategy for College Admissions in September 2022, and the class satisfaction was measured in November with class satisfaction scale developed by Yang(2018). In addition, the test results of the second semester's midterm examination of Korean, English, and mathematics, which are the main subjects, were collected in a self-report format and it was cross-validated with grade data to be used as a variable for academic achievement. Using the collected data, technical statistics analysis, correlation analysis, structural equation model analysis, and multi-group analysis of target college admission were conducted to confirm the structural relationship between high school students' learning strategy for college admissions, class satisfaction, and academic achievement.

The main results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, it was found that high school students' learning strategies for college admissions had a positive effect on academic achievement. Looking at the results of the structural equation model analysis, the standardization coefficient for the effect of the study strategy on academic achievement was 0.357 when the control variable was not set, and 0.379 when gender and private education time were set as control variables, all of which were statistically significant (p<.001).

Second, it was found that the learning strategy for college admissions of high school students had a positive effect on class satisfaction. According to the results of the structural equation model analysis, the standardization coefficient for the effect of the learning strategy for colleg admissions on class satisfaction was 0.580 when the control variable was not set, and 0.581 when gender and private education time were set as control variables (p<.001).

Third, it was found that high school students' class satisfaction had a positive effect on academic achievement. As a result of the structural equation model analysis, the standardization coefficient for the effect of class satisfaction on academic achievement was 0.234 when the control variable was not set, and 0.235 when gender and private education time were set as control variables, all of which were statistically significant (p<.05).

Fourth, it was found that high school students' class satisfaction mediates the effect of the learning strategy for college admissions on academic achievement. In this study, in order to verify whether the mediating effect of class satisfaction is statistically significant, the statistical significance of the direct effect (learning strategy for collge admissions → academic achievement) and the indirect effect (learning strategy for college admissions → class satisfaction → academic achievement) was verified by bootstrapping. As a result, when the control variable was not set, the standardization coefficient of the direct effect of the learning strategy for college admissions on academic achievement was 0.357, the indirect effect was 0.136, and the total effect was 0.493. On the other hand, when gender and private education time were set as control variables, the standardization coefficient of direct effect was 0.379, the indirect effect was 0.137, and the total effect was 0.516. Therefore, it was found that the effect of class satisfaction mediating the relationship between the learning strategy for college admissions and academic achievement was statistically significant.

Fifth, as a result of conducting a multi-group analysis to confirm the moderating effect of the target college entrance examination, there was no moderating effect on the relationship between variables of learning strategy for college admissions, class satisfaction, and academic achievement.

In summary, this study empirically verified that high school students' learning strategy for college admissions have a positive effect on class satisfaction and academic achievement, and class satisfaction also has a positive effect on academic achievement, partially mediating the relationship between learning strategy for college admissions and academic achievement. These research results suggest that the learning strategy for college admissions has a great influence on the educational performance of class satisfaction and academic achievement, and that efforts should be made to establish a systematic learning strategy for college admissions to improve students' academic achievement.