마을공동체 만들기 과정에서 나타난 학습관리장치에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Learning Management Apparatus in the Process of Community Building in Korea

Abstract

This study explores the learning context to expand the lifelong learning theory. The concept of learning management apparatus is to explain the mechanism which distributes the knowledge to learners, which is a network of discursive/non-discursive elements.

Maeul, the Korean word for "local community," is the community that was created for the purpose. The vast majority of previous studies on community in Korea have focused on communal values without analyzing the specific purpose of the community. Making identity knowledge about the community and disseminating it to others is essential to the development of a community and the recruitment of more members. This approach, which shares identity knowledge with the members of a community, is called learning management. The learning management apparatus is used for learning management. This study aims to explore the learning management apparatus involved in building the local community.

To achieve this goal, multiple case studies on two communities-Bombyeot Maeul and Sandeul Residence-were conducted. Bombyeot Maeul shares the context of a community-building movement, whereas Sandeul Residence is part of a community-building project. Bombyeot Maeul was established in the early 2000s to address the issue of child-rearing from a community perspective. Sandeul Residence was established in the early 2010s with funding from the government's community-building project.

This study proposes three research questions: 1. How did Bombyeot Maeul and Sandeul Residence shape the community's identity knowledge? 2. How did Bombyeot Maeul and Sandeul Residence manage the learning of the community members? 3. How was the learning management apparatus of Bombyeot Maeul and Sandeul Residence constructed and changed?

In Bombyeot Maeul, the educational process was designed to persuade the members to agree with the value of the alternative education culture. Bombyeot Maeul was built to establish and run the alternative school named "Bombyeot School." To maintain the value of alternative education and the community, Bombyeot Maeul created rules that the members had to follow. As the community expanded, Bombyeot Maeul expanded the activities beyond the school and included the local community. Simultaneously, it managed the growing difference among its members by educating newcomers and forming small groups that brought them closer together. When Bombyeot school encountered challenges, the community's identity shrank to encompass the school's operational functions. The members of Bombyeot Maeul realized that the community's challenges were connected to its identity crisis of the community and attempted to restore the communal value with Bombyeot school as the focal point. Mirinae Coop was established by some of the members of Bombyeot Maeul to focus on building the local community. Bombyeot Maeul and Mirinae Coop used government community-building projects and Coop-related policies to create activities that contributed to local community building.

Bombyeot Maeul can be said to operate a convergent learning management apparatus. The advantage of Bombyeot Maeul's learning management is that it maintains the importance of alternative education and community preservation. The discourses of alternative education, community, and publicity/locality have been the core of the community since it was established. While the discourse on value came from outside the community, the institutions and organizations were created within Bombyeot Maeul. The rules of Bombyeot Maeul-the institutional elements of the learning management apparatus-required the members to follow the values. Organizations such as the Bombyeot school and Bombyeot Maeul committee assigned the members to specific positions in the community. As identity knowledge has not changed since it was first introduced, the tools of the learning management apparatus have been used no matter what the problem. Because the elements of institution, organization, and tools are created within the community, Bombyeot Maeul's learning management apparatus has specialized in managing the internal affairs of the community.

Sandeul Residence succeeded the parent association of the local elementary school. At first, the Sandeul Residence learned that the neighborhood served as the setting for their activities, which included conducting educational programs and holding local festivals. As they received funding from the government's community support policy, the members of Sandeul Residence perceived their activity as community building that restored communal value and created jobs for the community members in the local village. This is the identity knowledge of Sandeul Residence, which was called "the vision of Maeul living." In the late 2010s, the policies and institutions on resident autonomy expanded nationally, and Sandeul Residence interpreted their community activities as an element of resident autonomy. This interpretation entitles Sandeul Residence to become a legitimate partner and surrogate of the government. As the domain of activity was expanded, Sandeul Residence systematized the activist-making program to train the subsequent generations of the organization.

Sandeul Residence changed the identity knowledge of the community as the components of the learning management apparatus changed. Educational programs and local festivals were the tools of the Sandeul Residence. Sandeul Residence secured a variety of institutional resources to support community activities. Along with the policies and institutions, discourses on culture and art, community building, and social economy were introduced. The expansion of discursive and institutional resources changed the meaning of the community. Similar to how discourse and institutions came from outside the community, the learning management apparatus of Sandeul Residence received its components from outside the community. Organizations such as Sandeul Residence, Maru Coop, and the resident associations followed the policies as the institutions moved into the neighborhood. This learning management apparatus, in which the elements and their relationships are altered to create new identity knowledge, is appropriate for expanding the community and embracing outsiders.

The features of the learning management apparatus can be examined based on the analyses of Bombyeot Maeul and Sandeul Residence. By integrating with other aspects like institutions, organizations, and tools, the discourse element is contextualized for the community. Contextualized discourse becomes the identity knowledge of the community. It demonstrates that identity knowledge does not merely follow the outer discourse, but rather contextualized knowledge can also be called indigenous.

The institutional component demonstrates the divergence and convergence of the learning management apparatus. Some of the institutions that govern the members are created by the community. The other institutions are secured from outside the community by governmental policies and institutions. When the institutions are from outside the community, other players like the national or local government, intermediate support organizations, and professionals from diverse domains can get involved in the learning management of the community. Depending on whether it uses elements from inside or outside the community, the apparatus is convergent or divergent.

The organizational component reveals that the learning management apparatus does not follow the conscious intention of the specific organization but instead projects multiple intentions and needs. For Bombyeot Maeul and Sandeul Residence, the organizational structure of both communities developed as the communities grew. The learning management apparatus was created by each organization affected by different policies or institutions to spread the identity knowledge of the community. This indicates that learning management is the result of multiple organizations projecting various intentions to the community.

The tool element demonstrates the multiple layers of the learning management apparatus. The tools of the learning management apparatus are the units of the learning activities. Each tool has a different function in learning management. Although the tools are used to deliver a specific knowledge or skill, they are also connected to discourse, institutions, and organizations that help build and share the community's identity knowledge. In summary, depending on which part of the apparatus the tools are connected to, learning management can occur in several layers, producing and delivering different knowledge.

Analyzing the community's learning management revealed that the community was constructed by making the members share the identity knowledge of the community. In addition to pursuing shared values, communities are also founded on unique identities that are developed in response to environmental changes and by utilizing diverse resources.

Learning management apparatus is the mechanism where learning management occurs. This study uses the spatial metaphor to describe the learning management apparatus. The learning management apparatus is the network of elements or discourses, institutions, organizations, and tools. This approach demonstrates how the learning context is not fixed but constantly changing. Moreover, as the learning management apparatus is a network of elements, it cannot be reduced to a mere project, policy, or program. This indicates that it is necessary to explore the connections between the involved elements to understand community building or vitalization.

The significance of this study is as follows: First, by performing multiple case studies on communities with various conditions and purposes, this study attempted to complement previous studies on community building. The case studies were chosen based on the historical development of the local Korean community. One scenario is similar to the 1990s community building movement, and the other is based on the community building project in the 2000s. Multiple case studies reveal that each community is built in its own way, even though it shares the same signifier-"community."

Second, this study expands the discussion on the concept of learning management apparatus. This study analyzed the learning management apparatus with reference to the network that analyzes the elements and the relations between them. This study also complements previous studies that analyzed the functions of the learning management apparatus.

이 연구의 목적은 마을공동체 만들기 과정에서 나타나는 학습 실천에 개입하는 요소를 분석하고, 요소 사이의 네트워크 구성에 따라 학습관리장치가 작동하는 양상을 이해하는 것이다. 평생학습을 미시적 혹은 중시적 학습 실천에 접근하는 이론으로 활용하기 위해서는 학습이 일어나는 공간에 관심을 기울여야 한다. 학습 맥락에 관한 기존 학습이론은 개인과 집단의 관계를 충분히 설명하지 못했다. 이 연구는 학습관리장치 개념을 활용하여 학습에 있어 개인과 집단을 매개하는 학습 맥락을 탐색했다. 학습관리장치는 학습 활동에 개입하는 담론적, 비담론적 요소들의 네트워크로, 특정한 지식을 유통하는 방식을 관리하여 학습자를 조건화한다.

학습관리장치를 분석하기 위해 이 연구는 마을공동체 만들기 과정에서 나타나는 학습에 주목했다. 한국 사회 마을공동체는 물리적, 지리적 경계에 따라 자연스럽게 등장하는 촌락이 아니라 의도적으로 조성해야 하는 집단이다. 특히 1990년대 이후 마을공동체는 대안 공간을 창출하기 위해 만들어지는 지역공동체를 의미하는 용어로 널리 사용되었다. 마을공동체를 만들기 위해서는 마을공동체 정체성을 공유하는 주민을 생산해야 한다. 이 연구는 마을공동체가 정체성 지식을 만들고 공유하여 주민을 생산하는 학습 실천을 학습관리로, 학습관리에 개입하는 요소의 네트워크를 학습관리장치로 탐색했다.

이 연구는 마을공동체 만들기의 역사적 흐름에 따라 설립 목적과 조건이 다른 두 마을공동체를 대상으로 다중 사례연구를 수행했다. 연구 사례인 봄볕마을은 2000년대 초 자녀 양육 및 교육이라는 생활 문제를 공동체 가치에 따라 해소하기 위해 조성되었다. 또 다른 연구 사례인 산들주민회는 2010년대 초반 등장한 주민조직으로, 관 주도 마을공동체 만들기 정책 사업을 비롯한 각종 제도 및 정책을 활용하여 마을공동체 자원을 확보했다.

연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 이 연구는 다음과 같은 세 가지 연구 문제를 제기했다. 첫째, 마을공동체 만들기 과정에서 봄볕마을과 산들주민회는 어떻게 정체성 지식을 구성하는가? 둘째, 봄볕마을과 산들주민회는 마을공동체 주민을 생산하기 위해 어떻게 주민 학습을 관리하는가? 셋째, 봄볕마을과 산들주민회의 학습관리장치는 어떻게 구성되고 변화했는가?

연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 봄볕마을은 대안교육과 공동체라는 가치를 중심으로 정체성 지식을 형성하고 유지했다. 비인가 대안학교 봄볕학교를 설립하고 운영 지원하기 위해서 설립된 봄볕마을은 대안교육 및 공동체라는 가치에 따라 마을공동체를 운영하도록 각종 내부 규칙을 마련했다. 학교와 마을 규모가 확장되면서 주민 간 이질성을 관리해야 할 필요가 대두되자, 봄볕마을은 소규모 집단을 마련하여 의사소통 단위를 확보함으로써 주민 학습관리를 정비했다. 봄볕학교 운영난에 대응하는 과정에서 봄볕마을은 학교 운영 기능에 수렴했지만, 이는 마을공동체 정체성의 위기로 자각되었다. 봄볕마을은 초기 지향을 회복하기 위해 봄볕학교를 생활공동체로 체감할 수 있는 활동을 확대했다. 비슷한 시기 주민 일부가 주도하여 미리내협동조합을 설립했다. 미리내협동조합은 마을 기반 활동을 추구하여 학교를 중심으로 축소된 봄볕마을 공동체 활동을 일부 보완했다. 이후, 봄볕마을과 미리내협동조합은 마을공동체 관련 제도 및 정책을 활용하여 마을공동체 활성화 방안을 모색했다.

봄볕마을 학습관리장치는 마을공동체 내부 학습관리에 적합하게 구성되었다. 대안교육 문화 담론, 대안교육 공공성 및 지역성 담론, 공동체 가치 담론은 봄볕마을이 설립된 때부터 봄볕마을 학습관리의 핵심으로 유지되었다. 봄볕마을 학습관리장치는 마을공동체 내부에서 만들어진 제도, 조직, 도구가 외부 담론을 맥락화하도록 구성되었다. 봄볕마을은 가치공동체로서 정체성 지식을 집단의 본질로 유지했기 때문에, 학습관리장치를 이루는 요소와 요소 간 관계 변화가 적었다. 봄볕마을의 각종 내부 규칙은 봄볕마을 주민이 가치공동체의 일원으로 행동하도록 규율하는 제도로 작용했다. 봄볕마을 운영위원회를 구성하는 마을의 조직 체계는 봄볕마을 제도와 결합하여 주민을 마을과 학교에 배치했다. 가치를 중심으로 하는 집단 정체성 지식이 변화하지 않았기 때문에, 초기에서부터 비슷한 학습관리 도구가 활용되었다.

산들주민회는 학내 학부모 단체의 한계를 극복하기 위해 지역 활동을 시작했다. 초기 산들주민회는 아동 · 청소년 대상 교육 프로그램, 마을 축제 등 학부모 단체와 비슷한 활동을 학교 외부 공간에서 실천하는 데 초점을 두었다. 그로써 산들주민회 회원들은 지역을 새로운 활동 공간으로 발견했다. 이후, 산들주민회는 각종 마을공동체 만들기 정책 사업에 참여하고, 협동조합을 만들고, 중간지원조직의 도움을 받는 등 외부로부터 활동 자원을 확보했다. 이를 통해 마을공동체에 관한 인식이 확장되었다. 산들주민회는 공동체를 회복하여 사회적 가치를 생산하고, 나아가 기혼 유자녀 전업주부 여성들의 일자리로 만드는 경제적 실천으로 마을공동체 활동을 인식했다. 산들주민회는 마을공동체에 관한 새로운 인식을 다른 주민들과 공유하여 마을활동가를 생산했다. 이후, 주민자치 정책 및 제도가 전국적으로 확산하면서 산들주민회는 마을공동체 활동을 주민자치 활동으로 인식했다. 마을공동체는 관의 정당한 파트너이자 대행자라는 정체성을 획득했다. 이에 따라 마을공동체는 정부, 시장, 시민사회가 혼종된 장으로 만들어졌다.

산들주민회 학습관리장치는 다양한 요소를 포섭함으로써 마을공동체 정체성 지식을 변화시켰고, 정체성 지식을 외부로 확산했다. 산들주민회는 마을공동체 활동을 유지하기 위해 다양한 제도적 자원을 적극적으로 확보하였다. 각종 제도에 따라 다양한 담론이 산들주민회에 유입되었다. 산들주민회 학습관리장치를 이루는 제도와 담론이 변화함에 따라, 제도 및 정책을 수행하기에 적절한 조직이 만들어졌다. 산들주민회 학습관리장치는 도구 요소는 큰 변화 없이 유지되었지만, 제도와 담론이 외부로부터 유입되어 확장하고, 마을공동체 활동을 실천하는 조직이 늘어나면서, 산들주민회 학습관리에 개입하는 담론, 제도, 조직, 도구가 맺는 관계가 변화했다.

이를 바탕으로 학습관리장치를 이루는 담론, 제도, 조직, 도구 요소의 특징을 파악할 수 있다. 학습관리장치의 담론 요소는 마을공동체와 분리된 습득 대상이자 외부 객체가 아니라, 제도, 조직, 도구와 연계하여 마을공동체에 맥락화되고, 마을공동체 정체성 지식으로 변하는 대상이다. 마을공동체 정체성 지식은 외부 담론을 그대로 따르는 것이 아니라, 마을공동체에 고유한 방식으로 맥락화되어 만들어진다.

학습관리장치의 제도 요소는 학습관리장치의 확장성과 폐쇄성을 보여준다. 마을공동체 학습관리를 특정한 방식으로 규제하는 규범, 가치, 행동 유형인 제도는 집단의 성격에 따라 내부로부터 만들어지기도 하고, 외부에서 확보되기도 한다. 이때, 관행, 문화 등 내부에서 만들어지는 제도의 경우, 행위자는 마을공동체 구성원으로 제약된다. 반면, 외부에서 제도가 확보되는 경우, 다양한 외부 행위자가 제도를 경유하여 마을공동체 학습관리에 개입할 여지가 있다.

학습관리장치의 조직 요소는 제도로부터 영향을 받아 학습관리를 실천하는 주체이다. 각 조직은 제도의 영향에 따라 특정한 방식으로 주민들의 학습을 관리하며, 마을공동체 활동이 지속되고, 제도가 개입함에 따라 증가한다. 이는 마을공동체의 학습관리가 단일한 집단의 의도적인 개입 이상이라는 점을 보여준다. 학습관리장치는 특정한 조직에 귀속되거나 소유되는 것이 아니라, 학습관리장치가 조직을 요소로 포함함으로써 생산되는 효과로 학습관리가 일어난다.

학습관리장치의 도구 요소는 학습관리장치 내 학습관리의 중층성을 보여준다. 학습관리장치의 도구는 마을공동체가 주민 학습을 관리하기 위해 활용하는 실천 단위로, 도구에 따라 각기 다른 특정한 지식과 기술을 소재로 한다. 도구는 다른 도구, 또는 조직, 제도, 담론 요소와 결합하여, 특정한 지식 및 기술 전달 수단을 넘어 마을공동체 정체성 지식을 창출하고 공유하는 데 활용된다.

이와 같은 분석을 바탕으로, 마을공동체와 학습에 관한 다음과 같은 설명을 제시할 수 있다. 마을공동체는 마을공동체 고유의 정체성 지식을 형성하고 공유함으로써 만들어지고 유지된다. 마을공동체 정체성은 마을공동체에 맥락화되고 공유되는 마을공동체 고유의 지식이다. 마을공동체는 외 · 내부 변화에 대응하여 마을공동체 학습관리장치 요소를 변화하거나 유지함으로써 마을공동체 정체성 지식의 유통을 관리한다. 정체성 지식을 유통함으로써 마을공동체가 유지된다고 할 때, 마을공동체는 학습관리를 기반으로 만들어지고 생성되는 학습 공간이라고 할 수 있다.

학습관리장치는 학습관리를 가능하게 하는 기제이다. 학습관리장치 개념을 활용하여 학습 맥락을 설명할 때, 마을공동체는 시공간 그대로 재현되는 것이 아니라, 담론, 제도, 조직, 도구 등 학습관리에 개입하는 다양한 요소의 집합체이자 네트워크로 등장한다. 공간 은유를 활용하여 학습 맥락을 파악함으로써 학습관리장치는 학습의 무형식성과 가변성을 설명할 수 있다. 또한, 학습관리장치는 학습 맥락이 다양한 요소의 결합으로 등장하는 다차원적 공간이라고 설명하여, 학습 맥락이 특정한 정책 및 제도, 사업 또는 프로그램 단위로 수렴할 수 없음을 드러낸다.

이 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이 연구는 마을공동체를 대상으로 다중사례연구를 수행하여 기존 마을공동체 논의를 보완한다. 이 연구는 마을공동체 만들기의 역사적 흐름에 따라 목적과 조건이 다른 마을공동체를 연구 사례로 선정했다. 마을공동체라는 기표를 공유하는 집단이 서로 다른 정체성 지식을 통해 마을공동체를 만드는 양상을 구체적으로 파악했다. 이는 마을공동체를 공동체적 가치와 같은 사회적, 정서적 가치로 표현하여 향수와 회복의 메타포를 활용하는 기존 논의와는 달리 마을공동체가 구체적이고 자체적인 지식을 생산함으로써 유지됨을 강조한다.

둘째, 이 연구는 학습관리장치에 관한 이론적 논의를 확대한다. 이 연구는 학습관리장치의 기능을 파악한 선행연구와 달리 학습관리장치가 구성체로서 지니는 특성에 주목했다. 이 연구는 학습관리장치를 구성하는 요소를 담론, 제도, 조직, 도구로 구분하고 각 요소의 관계를 파악하여, 학습관리장치가 학습자 조건화를 실천하는 양상을 요소의 차원에서 조망했다. 학습관리장치의 요소와 구성에 대한 접근은 학습관리장치 논의를 발전시켜 학습관리장치 논의를 바탕으로 평생학습 이론을 확장하는 데 일조한다.