수업의 의미에 대한 사회-물질적 접근 : Socio-material contact with the meaning of class: Focusing on the case of Korean-language classes in middle school

Abstract

This study defined the understanding of school classes solely in an anthropocentric manner as problematic, and explored the significance of school classes in a socio-materialistic manner based on new-materialism. For this matter, this research analyzed complex networks where diverse substances were involved during classes, especially during Korean-language classes in middle school, in terms of new materialism standpoint. This study highly focused on non-human substances, which had been disregarded in the history of class studies, and placed non-humans as the same and equal agent as humans who exercise the power. Thereafter, this research examined how dynamics of power created by the assemblages of substances changed teachers and students. Participatory observations and interviews were conducted to collect data and local data was also referenced. The analysis and interpretation of the collected data was processed according to the research questions and new materialism, which is the theoretical backbone of this study, played a critical role in doing so.

Third, what is the limitation of current school classes through the lens of new materialism and what could be the alternative solution towards it?

First research revealed that the participants classes consist of assemblages(an array or arrangement of substances), and numerous factors such as humans, non-humans or even thoughts, memories, emotions and desires, all of which can be classified as so-called human components, were involved in the assemblage. Once an assemblage was generated, it did not remain intact, rather it kept being reorganized repeatedly. Various substances participating in Korean language classes were identified, and among them, the emergence of substances and the dynamics of classes it brings were examined by paying attention to non-human agent a notebook. It was redefined by connecting to different components of the classes and ultimately modified the form and the status of the classes. This study focused on its appearance and the dynamics of classes up until this notebook brought about new order to the classes. The classes were expanded due to the extent of time and space where classes took place, the depth of students reasoning or to the execution of educational curriculums and policies. In some other cases, classes were suspended by failing to make relationships, discontinuity of lecturers, embrace of abandonment and resignation from students, all caused by substances the classes got involved in.

Second research showed that students and teachers experienced various becomings, obtaining completely new identities in the array of substances that formed Korean-language classes. These could be categorized as Self-objectification in the process of thinking, Connection to new body occurred by isolations from customary actions or Finding a voice through learning as a life. On the first hand, most thinking between teachers and students during classes took place forcefully by accidental encounters with substances, not voluntarily by needs and urges. Moreover, students went through fragmented reasoning by dealing with problems which could not be solved through socially standardized and dominant knowledge they had possessed beforehand.

Becoming of teachers and students were not limited to logical human interactions such as thinking and reasoning. Research participants, who received discriminatory recognition within the norms implicitly embedded in school classes, faced a moment of escaping from this within the entangled arrangement of humans and non-humans, which was observed through the bodies of the research participants. The participants in the study were disconnected from their obsession with learning goals, they could embody an attitude of waiting. Teachers who were disconnected from students as teaching objects recognized students as they were, students also fully accepted themselves.

Finally, 'becoming' was associated with identity. Through learning as a life, not knowing, students went to find their own voices. Participants in the study showed the process of becoming a minority by escaping from a large number of voices, entangled in the arrangement of teachers, class contents, Korean materials, notebooks, and comments in classes.

The third research examined critically the significance of current school classes and explored the alternative significance of them. First, school classes are composed of an assemblage where humans and non-humans are involved altogether. While teachers and students, once regarded as main protagonists of classes, acted on their free will and disclose independent and autonomous characteristics, they were passively exposed to signs and symbols that curriculums and diverse substances fume out. Each substance contains its own customary meaning but also contained new and various meanings, acquired by connection to other substances.

Second, school classes could take place outside the standardized formats. Beliefs and goals that teachers drove were not only for the class itself, but also for the broader context of life. Educational experience that ought to be provided to students was not something strictly planned in advance, rather it was something that teachers should elaborate on ad-hoc basis while capturing diverse signs that students released through their bodies during classes. Therefore, the achievement of class objectives was observed long after the official assessment and this broke down the conventional path of the standardized classes.

Third, school classes entail areas that cannot be observed. School classes are not simple equations and it is quite absurd to assume with the optimistic view that teachers input, mostly the offer of knowledge, to students would result in observable outputs. During the research, teachers were not able to observe anything whatsoever while students who faced problems were going through reasoning, not to mention that it was almost impossible to capture every single detail of the changes that occurred in the students bodies.

Fourth, School classes have a working relationship between inclusion and exclusion. Even during the class, the existence included in we' could be part of it. Education has always valued the value of human existence, but someone or something has often been alienated from the classroom, and power relationship between dominance and obedience that exists in the class has been well concealed, which obviously did exist.

This study, which possessed a new materialistic view on classes, brought about a meaningful journey to find answers to the questions which were ignored throughout the time but were important to understand the whole system of education. This study has the significance of igniting new insight on What indeed is a school class? by revealing the non-human characteristics of education through the lens of new materialism and by proving the power of other substances appeared during classes.

이 연구는 인간 중심적인 관점에서 학교 수업을 이해해 온 그동안의 수업 연구에 문제의식을 가지고, 신유물론적 관점에서 학교 수업의 의미에 대해 사회-물질적으로 접근한다. 이를 위해 이 연구는 중학교 국어 수업 사례를 중심으로 수업 중 여러 물질들이 함께 얽히는 관계망을 신유물론적 관점에서 분석하였다. 이때 그동안의 수업 연구에서 소외되었던 비인간 물질에 주목하여 인간과 비인간을 힘을 행사하는 행위자로서 동등한 위치에 놓았다. 이후 물질들의 배열 안에서 만들어지는 힘의 역동이 교사와 학생을 어떻게 변화시키는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 자료 수집을 위해 참여관찰과 면담을 실시하였으며, 현지 자료를 참조하였다. 수집된 자료에 대한 분석과 해석은 연구 문제의 방향에 의거하여 이루어졌으며, 이론적 틀인 신유물론의 관점과 개념이 동원되었다. 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국어 수업을 둘러싼 물질들의 관계망은 수업 참여에 있어 어떻게 내부작용하는가?

둘째, 물질들과 함께 이루는 국어 수업의 어셈블리지 속에서 학생과 교사는 어떠한 되기(becoming)를 경험하는가?

셋째, 수업의 물질성을 통해 본 기존 학교 수업의 의미의 한계와 대안적 의미는 무엇인가?

첫 번째 연구 결과에서는 연구 참여자들의 국어 수업이 어셈블리지, 즉 물질들의 배열 또는 배치로서 구성되며 여기에는 다양한 인간과 비인간, 그리고 생각, 기억, 감정, 욕망 따위의 인간적 구성물들이 행위자로서 함께 얽힌다는 것이 드러났다. 물질들의 어셈블리지는 구성되어 질서를 유지하였다가도 재구성되기를 반복하였는데, 이 연구에서는 국어 수업에 참여하는 여러 물질을 규명하고, 그 가운데 비인간 행위자 공책에 주목하여 물질의 출현과 그것이 가져오는 수업의 역동을 살펴보았다. 어셈블리지의 절단에 있어 사물 공책이 기준이 된 것은 연구자가 교사로 지내며 품게 된 물음 가운데 바로 그것이 있었기 때문이다. 비인간 행위자 공책은 또 다른 물질들과 연결되어 의미를 달리하면서 국어 수업의 모양과 상태를 이러저러하게 변화시켰다. 수업이 이루어지는 시공간의 범위, 학생들의 사고의 폭, 교육과정과 교육정책의 실천 차원에서 수업을 확장시키기도 하였지만, 함께 얽히는 물질에 따라 관계 맺기의 실패, 수업 중단, 포기와 체념의 체화를 가져옴으로써 수업을 정체 상태에 놓이게도 하였다.

두 번째 연구 결과에 의하면, 교사와 학생은 국어 수업을 이루는 물질 배열 안에서 이전의 자아와는 다른 존재가 되어가며 다양한 되기(becoming)를 경험하였다. 이는 사유 과정에서의 객체 되기, 관행과의 단절이 불러온 새로운 신체 접속, 삶으로서의 배움을 통한 목소리 찾기로 드러났다. 먼저, 수업 중에 이루어지는 학생과 교사의 사유는 의지와 욕망에 의한 것보다 물질과의 우연한 마주침으로부터 강제되는 경우가 대부분이었다. 또한 학생들은 기존에 가진 자명하고 정형화된 지식으로는 해결되지 않는 문제 속에서 균열과 붕괴를 겪으며 파편화되는 사유를 경험하였다.

되기는 생각, 사유와 같은 인간의 이성 작용 측면에서만 관찰되지 않았다. 학교 수업에 은근하게 내재되어 있는 규범 안에서 차별적인 인정을 받던 연구 참여자들은 인간과 비인간이 얽히는 배열 안에서 이로부터 벗어나는 순간을 맞이하였고, 이는 연구 참여자들의 신체를 통해 관찰되었다. 연구 참여자들은 학습 목표에 대한 집착과 단절되어 기다림을 체화하였고, 가르치는 대상으로서의 학생과 단절된 교사가 학생들을 있는 그대로 인정하게 되면서 학생들 또한 자신을 온전히 받아들이게 되었다.

마지막으로, 되기는 정체성과 관련되었다. 앎이 아닌 삶으로서의 배움을 통해 학생들은 자신의 목소리를 찾아 갔다. 연구 참여자는 한 학기 동안의 국어 수업에서 교사, 수업 내용, 국어 자료, 공책, 코멘트와의 배열 안에 얽히며 다수의 목소리로부터 탈주하여 소수자가 되는 과정을 보여주었다.

위의 연구 결과를 토대로 세 번째 연구 결과에서는 기존 학교 수업의 의미를 비판적으로 검토하고 대안적인 의미를 탐색하였다. 첫째, 학교 수업은 인간과 비인간이 함께 얽히는 어셈블리지로서 구성된다. 인간 행위자와 비인간 행위자 가운데 상대적으로 더 강력한 힘을 행사하는 물질이 분명 있었으나 이들은 세밀하고 긴밀하게 얽히며 서로에게 끊임없는 영향을 미쳤다. 수업의 주체로 언급되어 왔던 교사와 학생은 자기 의사대로 행동하면서 자유롭고 자주적인 성질을 지녔지만 한편으로 교과 내용 및 여러 사물들이 뿜어내는 기호에 사정없이 노출되었다. 각각의 물질은 그것이 가지는 관습적인 의미 외에도 다른 물질들과의 연결 속에서 다양하고도 새로운 의미를 가졌다.

둘째, 학교 수업은 규격화된 틀 밖에서도 이루어진다. 국어 교사가 가지는 신념과 목표는 단지 국어 수업만을 위한 것이 아니었으며, 국어 수업은 수업을 넘어서는 더 넓은 맥락인 삶의 차원에서 수행되었다. 학생들에게 제공되어야 하는 교육적 경험은 사전에 선정될 성격이기보다 수업 장면에서 학생들이 신체를 통해 발산하는 기호들을 감지하며 교사가 즉흥적으로 제시해야 하는 성격의 것이었고, 학습 목표의 달성은 평가가 다 끝나고도 시간이 훨씬 지난 어느 시점에 관찰되기도 하면서 정련된 수업의 과정을 와해시켰다.

셋째, 학교 수업은 관찰이 불가능한 영역까지를 포함한다. 교사가 학생에게 지식을 투입하고 그를 수용한 학생이 눈에 보이는 결과물을 산출해 낼 것이라는 희망적인 도식은 터무니없다. 연구 참여자들의 수업 중 문제적 상황을 맞닥뜨린 학생들이 사유하는 동안 교사가 관찰할 수 있는 것은 아무것도 없었으며 학생들의 신체 곳곳에서 일어나는 변화들을 교사가 모두 감지하기란 불가능에 가까웠다.

넷째, 학교 수업은 포함과 배제의 관계가 작동한다. 교육은 언제나 인간의 존재 가치를 중요시해 왔지만 수업 공간에서는 누군가 또는 무언가가 곧잘 소외되었으며, 수업에 존재하는 지배와 복종의 권력 관계 같은 것이 감춰져 왔다. 수업이 이루어지는 중에 우리 안에 포함되는 존재는 일부일 수 있었다.

신유물론적 관점에서 수업을 들여다본 이 연구는 그동안 간과해 왔던, 그러나 교육을 이해함에 있어 중요한 질문들에 대한 답을 찾아가는 과정이 되었다. 이 연구는 신유물론을 통해 인간다움을 추구해 온 교육의 비인간성을 들춰내고 수업 중 출현하는 물질들의 힘을 밝힘으로써 수업이란 그래서 무엇인가? 하는 질문에 새로운 통찰을 가져다 주었다는 점에서 의미를 가진다.