근거이론을 통한 초등학교 초임 부장교사의 직무 적응과정 연구 : A Study on the Job Adaptation Process of Beginning Senior Teachers of Primary Schools through Grounded Theory

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학교 초임 부장교사가 보직 임명 이후 어떤 과정을 거쳐 직무에 적응해나가는지와 이 과정에 영향을 주는 요인이 무엇인지를 탐구하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등학교 초임 부장교사는 직무 적응과정에서 무엇을 경험하며, 그 과정은 어떠한가?

둘째, 초등학교 초임 부장교사의 직무 적응과정에 영향을 미치는 요인은 무엇인가?

연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 초임 부장교사 20명을 대상으로 개별 심층 면담을 진행하였다. 연구 참여자는 부장교사 직무에 잘 적응했다고 스스로 평가해 자원한 경우와 추천받은 경우를 모집하였다. 수집된 자료는 질적연구방법 중 하나인 Strauss & Corbin(1998)의 근거이론에 따라 분석되었다.

연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 개방코딩(Open Coding) 과정을 거쳐 면담 자료를 범주화한 결과 최종적으로 110개의 개념, 36개의 하위 범주, 17개의 범주가 도출되었다.

둘째, 근거이론의 패러다임 모형(coding paradigm)을 바탕으로 범주들 사이의 관련성을 분석하는 축코딩(Axial Coding) 결과, 중심 현상(phenomenon)은 초등학교 초임 부장교사의 고충으로 나타났다. 중심 현상의 원인이 되는 인과적 조건(causal conditions)은 보직 수행에 대한 막막함, 업무 파악의 어려움, 고립된 업무 수행으로 나타났다. 패러다임 전체의 배경으로서 현상에 영향을 미치는 맥락(context)은 명확한 업무 범위 설정이 어려운 학교 행정업무, 학교 구성원 역할 수행보다 개인이 우선시되어 가는 교사 문화로 나타났다. 중심 현상에 대한 작용/상호작용을 촉진하거나 억제하는 중재적 조건(intervening conditions)은 초임 부장교사의 개인 성향 및 교직 경험, 보직 수행 여건, 사회적 지지와 협력 여부, 행정 지원 제도 활용 여부로 나타났다. 작용/상호작용(action/interaction)은 마음 다스리기, 역량 기르기, 지지 기반 확보하기로 나타났다. 마지막으로 결과(consequences)는 학교에 대한 뭔가 좀 더 애착 좀 생기기도 했고, 보직을 맡기 전과 같은 상태, 초임 부장교사의 성장, 적응했어도 어려운 보직으로 나타났다.

셋째, 선택코딩(Selective Coding)을 통해 초등학교 초임 부장교사의 직무 적응과정에서 핵심범주는 보직 수행으로 인한 시련을 개인 내적·외적 노력으로 이겨나가는 초등학교 초임 부장교사로서의 직무 적응과정으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 내용을 바탕으로 본 연구에서는 다음과 같이 제언하였다. 첫째, 초임 부장교사의 직무 적응을 돕는 실질적인 제도나 정책적 지원이 이루어져야 한다. 둘째, 보직 수행에 대한 합당한 보상이 주어져야 한다. 셋째, 부장교사의 업무량을 경감시켜야 한다. 넷째, 부장교사 역할에 대해서 재논의가 이루어져야 한다.

This study aims to explore how beginning senior teachers in a primary school adapt to their new roles after being appointed and what factors influence the process. The specific research questions are listed below.

First, what does the beginning senior teachers in a primary school experience in the job adaptation process, and how is the process?

Second, what are the factors that affect the job adaptation process of beginning senior teachers in a primary school?

To answer these research questions, one-on-one in-depth interviews were conducted with 20 beginning senior teachers in a primary school. There are two different types of participants. Some of them volunteered after self-evaluation that they adapted well to the senior teachers tasks. The others were recommended by other teachers. The collected data was analyzed according to the grounded theory of Strauss & Corbin(1998), one of the qualitative research methods.

The following is a summary of the studys main findings. First, 110 concepts, 36 subcategories, and 17 categories were obtained from the analysis of interview data through open coding.

Second, as a result of axial coding, the phenomenon was discovered to be difficulties of beginning senior teachers. The causal conditions that cause the phenomenon were obscurity in performing the position, difficulties in comprehending the task, and isolation during the task performance. As the background of the entire paradigm, the context that affects the phenomenon was found to be difficulties in the ambiguous range of school administrative tasks and school culture in which individuals put themselves first rather than to perform as a school member. The intervening conditions that either promote or inhibit the action/interaction with the phenomenon are personal tendency and teaching experience of beginning senior teachers, conditions of job performances, social support and cooperation status, and administrative support system availability. Action/interaction was identified as calming the mind, developing competencies, and securing a base of support. Lastly, the consequence appeared as I grew closer to the school, same state as before taking on the role, growth of a beginning senior teacher, and difficult position even after adaptation.

Third, through selective coding, the core category in the job adaptation process of a beginning senior teacher in a primary school was the job adaptation process as a beginning senior teacher in a primary school overcoming the difficulties caused by the performance of the position with personal internal and external efforts'.

This study offers the following suggestions based on the aforementioned research contents. First, institutional or policy support should be provided to help job adaptation of beginning senior teachers. Second, the position should be offered with reasonable compensation. Third, the workload for the position needs to be lessened. Fourth, the role of senior teachers should be reconsidered.