중등교사양성기관 소속 교수로서의 정체성 연구 : A Study on Identity as Professors Belonging to a Secondary Teacher Training Institution: Focusing on Subject-content Professors in College of Education

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to explore the identity of subject-content professors who are at the center of the problem, in order to obtain implications for solving a lack of practicality, which has been steadily raised in College of Education. The research questions for this purpose are as follows.

First, how was the experience before becoming a subject-content professor?

Second, after becoming a professor, what kind of difficulties did a subject-content professor experience?

Third, in the midst of difficulties, what kind of identity did a subject-content professor establish?

In order to solve these research questions, the College of Education in A University was selected as a research site and in-depth interviews were conducted with eight subject-content professors. Analysis of various documents, in-depth interviews with two subject-education professors were additionally conducted to broadly understand their identity. The results of the analysis of the collected data are as follows. The identity establishment of subject-content professors is structured as the experience before becoming a professor in College of Education, the discrepancies and fluctuations after becoming a professor in College of Education, and the identity reconstruction of a professor in College of Education.

Based on the main research results and discussions, the conclusions are summarized as follows.

First, subject-content professors in College of Education in A University became content studies experts, and entered the College of Education without deep consideration for education based on social learning during the student period and the criteria of hiring professors. They became experts in research about content studies through graduate school, and later applied for professorship in College of Education to continue their content studies. The learned role of subject-content professors as people who taught and researched content studies, and the hiring system which did not have education-related conditions led them to look at content studies only and apply for professorship in College of Education.

Second, subject-content professors in College of Education in A University were at a loss after starting professorship in College of Education, and had struggles between content studies and education. Because the identity of an education expert was requested from the outside, discrepancies emerged as there was an identity as a content studies expert. In the midst of discrepancies, they focused on the delivery of the content itself and conducted theory-centered lessons away from reality. Moreover, in the structure of the university, it has become difficult to conduct research on content studies, which have been conducted so far. they were in a situation where they had to do new subject-education research together. It was difficult to focus on content studies research, but they had no choice but to invest more in content studies research in order to receive good evaluations. Although they recognized the importance of subject-education research as professors belonging to the College of Education, they felt burdened to do two different research fields at the same time. Concerns about falling behind in content studies research, and the reality that subject- education research was still difficult to be appreciated by the academic world came into play.

Third, subject-content professors in College of Education in A University learned about education through various paths. As a result, their identity was reconstructed. Learning after becoming professors changed the direction of education and research activities to connect them with the school field, causing identity reconstruction. In education activities, there were two types. One is content delivery type maintaining the role of content deliverer. The other is learning promotion type trying to connect theory and practice. In research activities, the maintenance type was the most common. The strong identity as a content studies researcher that they had before becoming a professor was maintained. However, the elements like positive experience through learning, linkage between teaching and research, and an atmosphere in which subject-content and subject-education were integrated made the identity reconstructed by taking content studies and education research in a similar proportion or shifting the focus to education research. there were intersection type, center-shift type, expansion type of the researcher identity reconstruction.

Based on the conclusions of the study, the implications for subject-content professors in College of Education are as follows.

First, subject-content professors can serve as role models not only to pre-service teachers but also to pre-service subject-content professors. If subject-content professors focus only on content studies and conduct theory-oriented lessons as they have previously experienced as students, the students who model these are likely to become subject-content professors who teach theory-oriented lessons. Second, an environment in which subject-content professors can learn about the school field must be prepared. Along with opportunities to communicate with the field, organizational efforts are needed to have them actively participate to these opportunities. Third, subject-education should be considered more than now in the hiring process of subject-content professors. It is necessary to have a device that allows applicants to think about subject-education together, rather than limiting the role of subject-content professors to content studies. Last, it is necessary to discuss the role of subject-content professors for the distinctiveness of subject-content studies. This study will be the starting point for discussions on what kind of subject-content education and research activities is suitable in college of education, and what subject-content professors should do.

본 연구는 사범대학 교육에 꾸준히 제기되고 있는 현장성 부족 문제를 해결하는 데 시사점을 얻고자, 문제의 중심에 있는 사범대학 교과내용학 교수에 주목하여 그들의 정체성이 어떻게 형성되는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 아래와 같다.

첫째, 사범대학 교과내용학 교수의 교수가 되기 이전 경험은 어떠한가?

둘째, 사범대학 교과내용학 교수는 교수가 된 이후에 어떠한 어려움을 경험하였는가?

셋째, 사범대학 교과내용학 교수는 어려움 속에서 어떠한 정체성을 만들어 나가는가?

연구문제의 해결을 위해, A대학교 사범대학을 연구현장으로 선정하여 재직 중인 교과내용학 교수 8명과 심층 면담을 실시하였다. 그들의 정체성을 폭넓게 이해하고자, 다양한 문서 정보 분석, 교과교육학 교수 2명과의 심층 면담을 추가로 진행하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석 결과, A대학교 사범대학 교과내용학 교수의 정체성 형성은 시간적 흐름에 따라 사범대학 교수가 되기 이전의 경험, 사범대학 교수가 된 이후의 어긋남과 흔들림, 사범대학 교수의 정체성 재구성이라는 주제로 구조화할 수 있었다.

주요 연구결과 및 논의를 토대로 결론을 요약하면 아래와 같다.

첫째, A대학교 사범대학 교과내용학 교수는 내용학 전문가로 성장하여, 학생 시기의 사회적 학습과 교수직 채용 기준을 토대로 교육에 대한 깊은 고민 없이 사범대학에 들어왔다. 그들은 대학원 과정을 통해 내용학을 연구하는 전문가가 되었으며, 이후에 내용학을 계속하기 위해 사범대학 교수직에 지원하였다. 내용학만을 강의·연구하는 사람으로 학습한 교과내용학 교수의 역할, 교육과 관련된 조건이 두드러지지 않았던 교수직 채용은 그들이 교육에 대한 충분한 고민 없이 사범대학 교수직에 지원하도록 하였다.

둘째, A대학교 사범대학 교과내용학 교수는 사범대학에서 교수직을 시작한 이후 헤매고, 내용학과 교육 사이에서 갈등을 겪었다. 내용학 전문가 정체성이 있었지만, 외부로부터 교육 전문가 정체성을 요구받으면서 불일치가 나타났다. 불일치 속에서 내용 자체의 전달에 집중하고 실제와 떨어진 이론 중심의 수업을 진행하였다. 또한 대학 구조 속에서 내용학 연구는 하기 어려워지고, 새로운 교과교육 연구를 함께 해야 하는 상황에 놓였다. 내용학 연구에 집중하는 것은 어려웠지만, 그들은 평가를 잘 받기 위해 내용학 연구에 더 투자할 수밖에 없었다. 그들은 사범대학 소속 교수로서 교과교육 연구의 중요성을 인지하였으나, 서로 다른 두 연구 분야를 동시에 하는 것에 부담을 느꼈다. 뒤처지는 내용학 연구에 대한 우려, 교과교육 연구로 학계의 인정을 받기 어려운 현실이 작용하였다.

셋째, A대학교 사범대학 교과내용학 교수는 다양한 경로를 통해 교육에 대해 학습하였으며, 그 결과로 그들의 정체성은 재구성되었다. 교수가 된 이후의 학습이 교육 및 연구 활동을 교육 현장과 연결짓는 방향으로 변화시키면서, 정체성 재구성을 일으키기도 하였다. 교육 활동에서는 내용 전달자의 역할을 유지하는 지식전달형, 이론과 실제를 연결하고자 노력한 학습촉진형이 나타났다. 연구 활동에서는 교수가 되기 전부터 가지고 있었던 내용학자로서의 강한 정체성을 유지하는 유지집중형이 많이 나타났다. 그러나 학습을 통한 긍정적 경험, 수업과 연구의 연계, 교과내용학과 교과교육학이 통합된 학과 분위기 등의 요소는 내용학 연구와 교육 연구를 비슷한 비중으로 가지고 가거나 교육 연구로 초점을 이동시키면서 교집합형, 중심이동형, 확장형과 같은 재구성 양상을 일으켰다.

연구의 결론을 바탕으로 사범대학 교과내용학 교수에 대한 시사점을 제시하면 아래와 같다.

첫째, 교과내용학 교수는 예비교사뿐만 아니라 예비 교과내용학 교수에게 롤모델이 될 수 있음을 인지하여야 한다. 교과내용학 교수가 이전에 학생으로서 경험한 대로 내용학에만 집중하고 이론 중심의 수업을 진행한다면, 이를 모델링한 학생은 교과내용학 교수가 되어서 그대로 이론 중심의 수업을 할 가능성이 크다. 둘째, 교과내용학 교수가 교육 현장에 대해 학습할 수 있는 환경이 마련되어야 한다. 현장과 소통할 수 있는 기회와 함께 이러한 기회에 적극적으로 참여할 수 있는 조직 차원의 노력이 필요하다. 셋째, 교과내용학 교수의 채용 과정에서 교과교육이 고려되어야 한다. 지원하는 사람들이 교과내용학 교수의 역할을 내용학에 한정하지 않고 교과교육을 함께 생각하도록 하는 장치가 필요하다. 넷째, 교과내용학의 차별성을 위해 교과내용학 교수의 역할에 대한 논의가 필요하다. 본 연구가 사범대학다운 교과내용학 교육 및 연구 활동은 무엇이며 이를 수행하는 교과내용학 교수는 어떠해야 하는지에 대한 논의의 출발점이 될 것이다.