중학교 자유학년제 효과 분석 : Study on the Effect of Free-year Program: In Comparison with Free-semester Program

Abstract

본 연구는 자유학년제의 효과를 자유학기제와 비교하여 실증 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 최근 자유학기제 및 자유학년제 시행 기간에 대해 변동이 극심해 학교의 혼란이 가중되고 있다. 따라서 자유학년제와 자유학기제의 효과를 비교하여 정책적 시사점을 도출하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구는 특히 부수효과 모형에 입각하여 자유학년제가 의도한 효과와 의도하지 않은 효과를 함께 검토하였다.

구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자유학년제가 자유학기제에 비해 중학생의 진로성숙도와 창의성에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가? 둘째, 자유학년제가 자유학기제에 비해 중학생의 학업성취도와 사교육에 미치는 효과는 어떠한가? 분석을 위해 부산교육종단연구(BELS) 데이터를 통상자승회귀분석법(Ordinary Least Square)과 경향점수매칭법(Propensity Score Matching)을 활용하여 효과를 추정하였다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자유학기제와 비교했을 때 자유학년제가 학생의 진로성숙도 및 창의성에 미치는 효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 단순히 시행 기간을 두 학기로 연장하는 것만으로는 자유학년제가 의도한 효과가 나타나기 어려움을 본 연구는 시사한다.

둘째, 자유학년제는 자유학기제에 비해 학생의 국어, 수학, 영어 학업성취도를 모두 유의하게 저하시켰다. 자유학년제 시행 이후 학력이 저하될 것이라는 우려의 시선이 기우가 아니었음을 확인할 수 있다. 학생의 학력이 저하되지 않도록 자유학년제 정책 집행에 주의가 필요함을 시사한다.

셋째, 자유학년제는 자유학기제에 비해 학생의 사교육 참여율을 유의하게 높였다. 자유학년제로 인해 공교육에 대한 신뢰가 저하되고 학생 및 학부모의 불안이 높아지고 있음을 시사한다. 결국, 자유학년제가 의도했던 효과는 유의하게 나타나지 않은 반면 자유학년제가 의도하지 않았던 부정적인 효과는 유의하게 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 정책적 제언을 하였다. 첫째, 적극적인 물적·인적 지원을 제공하여 자유학년제에 대한 교사의 업무 과중을 해소해야 한다. 자유학년제가 본연의 목적을 달성하기 위해서는, 교사 개인의 역량에 의지하기보다 예산 부족, 체험처 중복, 인력 부족 등의 문제를 해소하여 양질의 교육을 제공할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 과정 중심 평가 내실화 및 기초학력보장을 위한 제도적 노력이 필요하다. 지필평가가 시행되지 않는 대신 새로운 평가방법인 과정 중심 평가를 체계적으로 운영할 수 있도록 지원해야 한다. 과정 중심 평가 결과를 기반으로 성취수준에 도달하지 못하는 학생들을 확인하고, 이들을 위한 학습 지원을 적극적으로 제공할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 자유학년제 및 자유학기제 정책에 대해 증거 기반 의사결정(evidence-based decision-making)을 할 필요가 있다. 자유학년제에 대한 데이터 기반 연구들을 바탕으로, 실효성이 높은 정책을 채택하여 안정적으로 운영할 필요가 있다.

This study examines the effect of the Free-year program by comparing it with the Free-semester program in South Korea. Recently, there have been many changes between Free-semester program and Free-year program, causing substantial confusion in schools. It is important to draw implications by comparing the effects of the Free-year program and Free-semester program. In particular, this study examined the intended effects and the unintended effects simultaneously based on the side-effects evaluation model.

The research questions are as follows. First, what are the effects of the Free-year program on the students' career maturity and creativity compared to the Free-semester program? Second, what are the effects of the Free-year program on the students' academic achievement and shadow education compared to the Free-semester program? To answer these questions, this study conducted the Ordinary Least Square and Propensity Score Matching analyses, using the Busan Education Longitudinal Study (BELS) data.

The main findings are as follows. First, compared to the Free-semester program, the effect of the Free-year program on students' career maturity and creativity was not statistically significant. This study suggests that simply extending the implementation period to two semesters does not guarantee a positive effect.

Second, the Free-year program significantly affected negatively the students' academic achievement in Korean, Mathematics, and English compared to the Free-semester program. This finding supports the concern that students will underachieve after the implementation of the Free-year program, suggesting that caution for students' academic achievement is more needed while implementing the Free-year program.

Third, the Free-year program significantly increased students' participation in shadow education compared to the Free-semester program. This suggests that trust in public education is decreasing and parents' anxiety is increasing. Overall, the positive effects intended by the Free-year program are not significant, while the negative effects which were not intended by the Free-year program are significant.

Based on the findings, this study concludes with suggestions for the policy. First, it is necessary to relieve the burden of teachers' work through material and human support. To achieve the policy's goal, it is required to provide good quality education, by solving problems such as lack of budget, overlapping experience centers, and lack of manpower, rather than relying on teachers' manpower.

Second, institutional efforts are needed to enhance process-fortified assessment and guarantee basic education. It is important to support process-fortified assessment, which is a new evaluation method compared to traditional assessment. Based on the results, it is important to actively provide learning support for students who do not reach the achievement level.

Third, it is necessary to make evidence-based decision-making for the Free-year program and Free-semester program. Based on the data-based studies, it is necessary to adopt an effective policy and operate it stably.