설득 텍스트에서의 독자 지향적 표현 교육 연구 : A Study on Teaching Audience-Oriented Expression in Persuasive Texts

Abstract

The true value of persuasive text is expressed when the audience's attitude changes as the author's opinion is conveyed to the audience. In other words, since the persuasive text aims for the audience, consideration of the audience must precede to achieve the purpose of persuasion. However, it is difficult to successfully achieve the purpose of persuasion only with the current persuasive text writing education focused on providing logical reason. In this respect, this study argue that education at a different level from current persuasive text writing education should be provided. Accordingly, this study would like to propose audience-oriented expression education in consideration of the audience in the persuasive text.

First, Chapter II examined the current status of persuasive text writing education in terms of considering the audience. As a result, the importance and necessity of considering the audience were suggested, but no specific method was provided to write in consideration of the audience. Therefore, in this study, in order to provide educational content in which learners can actually write in consideration of the audience when writing persuasive text, the concept of the audience was established extensively by looking at various perspectives on the audience. In relation to audience consideration, the concept of audience-oriented and audience-oriented expression was established, and the reason why the audience should be considered in the persuasive text was defined. Meanwhile, in order for learners to actually write in consideration of the audience, it is necessary to provide educational content related to what aspects of the audience should consider. Of course, it would be nice to consider all aspects of the audience, but this is practically impossible. Accordingly, based on the Elaboration Likelihood Model, this study derives personal relevance, prior-knowledge, and language ability as key audience factors affecting persuasive text. In other words, in order to persuade the audience, the message of persuasion must vary according to the audience's personal relevance, prior-knowledge, and language ability. In order to achieve the purpose of persuasion, this study considers that not only content and organization but also language expression should vary depending on audience factors, and focuses on the language expression that appears on the actual text. Accordingly, the Genre-Text-Grammar Model that presented the grammatical characteristics of persuasive text and previous studies in the field of Korean language education that analyzed persuasive text written by Korean native speakers showed how the linguistic characteristics of persuasive text should vary according to audience factors. Finally, since audience factors are comprehensively applied in the writing of actual persuasive text, aspects and examples are proposed.

Based on this, Chapter III analyzed the selection pattern of audience-oriented expressions in the learner's persuasive text. This study used a case study method to comprehensively confirm the learner's intention to consider audience and the process of selecting audience-oriented expressions. Based on the degree of elaboration of audience awareness and the distribution of audience-oriented expression, learners' audience-oriented expression selection patterns were divided into four types: passive audience-oriented, excessive audience-oriented, selective audience-oriented and active audience-oriented. And each of the four types of cases was selected and described analytically. Through the analysis of learners' audience-oriented expression selection patterns, the implications are that recognition of various audience factors acting at the language expression layer, recognition of meaning functions and exploration experience of language expression, and provision of step-by-step scaffolding to overcome self-oriented.

In Chapter IV, based on the discussion up to Chapter III, the educational content was designed and proposed after setting the goal of audience-oriented expression education in persuasive text. The ultimate goal of audience-oriented expression education proposed in this study is to enable learners to use grammar throughout the languization process. As a detailed goal, this study set know the importance of audience in persuading writing, recognize that language expressions can vary depending on audiences to achieve persuasive purposes, explore language expressions that can be selected according to audiences' factors, and create communication skills. To materialize this, genre-centered principle, selection-centered principle according to the semantic function of language expression, and integrated principle for text production were set to show the actual education contents.

This study devised the contents of audience-oriented expression education as grammar education content that can contribute to the improvement of learners' actual persuasion communication skills. This study is meaningful by presenting the grammatical characteristics of persuasion texts presented in previous studies according to the audience factor based on the importance of the recipient in persuasion, showing the selection pattern of the actual learner's persuasive text, and proposing the specific content of the audience-oriented expression education based on empirical research.

설득 텍스트의 진정한 가치는 필자의 의견이 독자에게 전달되어 궁극적으로 독자의 태도가 변화될 때 발현된다. 즉 설득 텍스트는 독자를 지향하기에 설득 목적 달성을 위해서는 무엇보다 독자에 대한 고려가 선행되어야 한다. 그런데 타당한 근거 제시에 치중되어 있는 기존의 설득 텍스트 쓰기 교육만으로는 학습자들이 설득 목적을 성공적으로 달성하기 어렵다. 이러한 측면에서 본고는 기존 설득 텍스트 쓰기 교육과는 다른 차원의 교육 내용이 마련되어야 한다고 보았다. 이에 설득 텍스트에서의 독자를 고려한 언어 표현 교육, 즉 독자 지향적 표현 교육을 제안하고자 한다.

먼저 Ⅱ장에서는 독자 고려 측면에서 현행 설득 텍스트 쓰기 교육의 실태를 살펴보았다. 그 결과 독자를 고려해야 한다는 중요성과 필요성은 제시되어 있지만, 실제로 독자를 고려하여 글을 쓸 수 있는 구체적인 방법은 제공되지 않고 있었다. 따라서 본고에서는 학습자가 실제로 독자를 고려하여 설득하는 글을 쓸 수 있는 교육 내용을 마련하기 위해 먼저 독자에 대한 다양한 관점을 살펴 독자의 개념을 확장적으로 정립하였다. 이어 독자 고려와 관련하여 독자 지향 및 독자 지향적 표현의 개념을 제시하고 설득 텍스트에서 독자를 고려해야 하는 이유를 밝혔다. 그런데 학습자가 실제로 독자를 고려하여 글을 쓰기 위해서는 독자의 무엇을 고려해야 하는지와 관련된 교육 내용 마련이 선행되어야 한다. 물론 독자의 모든 측면을 고려하면 좋겠지만 이는 현실적으로 불가능하다. 그러므로 본고에서는 정교화 가능성 모델을 바탕으로 하여 설득 텍스트에 영향을 미치는 핵심적인 독자 요인으로 독자의 개인적 관련성, 사전 지식, 언어 능력을 도출하였다. 이때 본고는 설득의 목적을 달성하기 위해서는 내용 및 조직뿐만 아니라 언어 표현 역시 독자 요인에 따라 달라져야 한다고 여겨, 실제 텍스트 표면에 나타나는 언어 표현에 주목한다. 이에 따라 장르-텍스트-문법 모델 및 한국어 모어 화자가 쓴 설득 텍스트를 분석한 선행 연구에서 제시하고 있는 설득 텍스트의 언어적 특징이 독자 요인에 따라 어떻게 달라져야 하는지를 보였다. 마지막으로 실제 설득 텍스트 생산 시에는 독자 요인이 종합적으로 적용되므로 그 양상 및 예를 제시하였다.

이를 토대로 Ⅲ장에서는 학습자의 설득 텍스트에 나타난 독자 지향적 표현 선택 양상을 분석하였다. 이때 본고는 학습자의 독자 고려 의도와 독자 지향적 표현 선택 과정을 종합적으로 확인하기 위해 사례 연구 방법을 활용하였다. 즉 독자 인식의 정교화 정도와 독자 지향적 표현의 분포를 기준으로 하여 학습자의 독자 지향적 표현 선택 양상 유형을 적극적 독자 지향형, 선택적 독자 지향형, 과잉적 독자 지향형, 소극적 독자 지향형의 네 가지로 구분하고, 네 유형에 해당하는 사례 하나씩을 선정하여 이들을 분석적으로 기술하였다. 이를 통해 그 시사점으로 첫째 언어 표현 층위에서 작용하는 다양한 독자 요인에 대한 인식이 필요하다는 점, 둘째 언어 표현의 의미기능 인식 및 탐구 경험이 필요하다는 점, 셋째 필자 중심성 극복을 위한 단계적 비계 제공이 필요하다는 점을 도출하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅲ장까지의 논의를 바탕으로, 설득 텍스트에서의 독자 지향적 표현 교육의 목표를 설정한 뒤 교육 내용을 설계하고 그 실제를 제시하였다. 본고에서 제시하는 독자 지향적 표현 교육의 궁극적 목표는 학습자가 언어화 과정 전반에서 문법을 잘 활용할 수 있도록 하는 데 있다. 이에 그 세부 목표를 인식, 탐구, 사용의 세 차원에서 설정하고, 이를 구체화하기 위한 교육 내용 구성 원리를 설정하여 이에 따른 교육 내용을 선정해 그 실제를 보였다.

본고는 학습자의 실제 설득 의사소통 능력 신장에 기여할 수 있는 문법 교육 내용으로서 독자 지향적 표현 교육 내용을 구안하였다. 설득에서 수신자의 중요성을 바탕으로 선행 연구에서 제시한 설득 텍스트의 문법적 특징을 독자 요인에 따라 전략적으로 선택할 수 있도록 제시한 점, 실제 학습자의 설득 텍스트에 나타난 독자 지향적 표현 선택 양상을 밝힌 점, 실증적 연구를 바탕으로 구체적인 독자 지향적 표현 교육 내용을 마련한 점에서 본 연구의 의의를 찾을 수 있다.