어휘 능력 신장을 위한 어휘 바꿔쓰기 전략 교육 연구 : A Study on Lexical Paraphrasing Strategy Education to Improve the Lexical Competence

Abstract

Vocabulary learning is important in order to accurately and effectively express what you think and feel in language. Accurate understanding and appropriate expression of vocabulary have a great influence on learners' language competence and serve as the basis for communication. Therefore, vocabulary education aims at learners who can understand the meaning of vocabulary in detail and can actually use vocabulary accurately and appropriately in the context of specific vocabulary use. However, the current vocabulary education provides only knowledge of vocabulary theory in segments, and discussions on appropriate vocabulary use are not properly implemented at the textbook. Therefore, this study attempted to lexical paraphrasing as a strategic vocabulary education content that can handle the process of elaborating vocabulary meaning using various vocabulary in the actual context and selecting vocabulary appropriately in the context.

In Chapter II, discussed that lexical paraphrasing strategy education can be a clue to the improvement of lexical competence by specifying the concept of strategic ability as a subordinate of lexical competence and examining detailed factors of lexical paraphrasing strategy. Lexical paraphrasing strategy education provides an experience for learners to systematically elaborate the meanings of various vocabulary and learn the expression effects of the vocabulary. In addition, the strategic competence that can be method of performing vocabulary allows learners to experience self-directed problem solving, which can help them to have an active vocabulary attitude as a linguistic subject. The process of paraphrasing vocabulary can have a positive effect on improving writing skills based on the experience of consciously using various vocabulary that learners could not normally use in real context and reconstructing the context.

In Chapter III, qualitatively analyzed the lexical paraphrasing patterns of 247 middle and high school learners, and examined the learners' paraphrasing patterns, strategies, and detailed factors involved in vocabulary use process. Based on the theoretical basis, learners' lexical paraphrasing types were analyzed based on 'semantic similarity to the original text' and 'accuracy and appropriateness of changed vocabulary at the microscopic and macroscopic levels'. According to this analysis, learners' lexical paraphrasing types were categorized into a total of seven types. In some cases, lexical paraphrasing has failed and has been performed. When lexical paraphrasing is performed, it appears as intuitive lexical paraphrasing and strategic lexical paraphrasing. Intuitive lexical paraphrasing patterns can be categorized as using inappropriate or awkward vocabulary and using appropriate vocabulary. Strategic lexical paraphrasing patterns can be categorized as using inappropriate vocabulary, awkward vocabulary, appropriate but simple vocabulary, and sophisticated vocabulary. Strategic lexical paraphrasing can be divided into the use of strategies in linguistic, semantic, and contextual aspects according to factors that consider meaning and context dimensions.

Therefore, based on the theoretical foundation of Chapter II and learner data of Chapter III, in Chapter IV devised the contents and activities of lexical paraphrasing strategy education to improve lexical competence. This paper pointed out the limitations of vocabulary education, which previously provided vocabulary knowledge segmented and unilaterally. In addition, it provides an educational experience that can handle accurate and appropriate vocabulary by using vocabulary knowledge in the context of actual use. In addition, it deals with 'strategies' as a systematic and specific action plan that learners can use in vocabulary learning and performing processes, not just content or activities. This is significant in that it dealt with strategic abilities that were insufficient for discussion in Korean language education.

언어 사용에서 자신이 생각하고 느낀 것을 정확하고 효과적으로 표현하기 위해서는 어휘 학습이 중요하다. 어휘에 대한 정확한 이해와 적절한 표현은 학습자의 언어 사용 능력에 큰 영향을 미치며 의사소통의 기초가 되기 때문이다. 따라서 어휘 교육은 구체적인 어휘 사용 맥락에서 어휘의 의미를 세밀하게 이해하고, 실제로 어휘를 정확하고 적절하게 사용할 수 있는 학습자를 목표로 한다. 그러나 현행 어휘 교육은 어휘론의 지식만을 분절적으로 제공하고 있으며, 적절한 어휘 사용에 관한 논의도 교과서 차원에서는 제대로 구현되지 못하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 실제 맥락에서 다양한 어휘를 활용해 어휘 의미를 정교화하고 어휘를 문맥에 적절하게 선택하는 과정을 통합해서 다룰 수 있는 어휘 바꿔쓰기를 전략적 차원에서 어휘 교육 내용으로 구안하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 Ⅱ장에서는 어휘 능력의 하위로 전략적 능력의 개념을 구체화하고 어휘 바꿔쓰기 전략들의 세부 요인을 고찰해 어휘 능력 신장에 어휘 바꿔쓰기 전략 교육이 실마리가 될 수 있음을 논의하였다. 어휘 바꿔쓰기 전략 교육은 학습자들이 체계적으로 다양한 어휘의 의미를 정교화하고 해당 어휘의 표현 효과를 학습할 수 있는 경험을 제공한다. 또한 어휘를 수행하는 방법이자 전략적 능력은 학습자가 자기 주도적으로 문제를 해결하는 경험을 쌓게 해주고, 이는 언어적 주체로서 적극적이고 능동적인 어휘 사용 태도를 갖추는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 또한 어휘를 바꿔쓰는 과정은 학습자가 의식적으로 평소 사용하지 못했던 다양한 어휘를 실제 맥락에서 사용해 보고, 그 맥락을 재구성하는 경험을 바탕으로 글쓰기 능력 신장에도 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

Ⅲ장에서는 중, 고등학교 학습자 247명을 대상으로 어휘 바꿔쓰기 양상을 질적으로 분석하여, 학습자들의 어휘 바꿔쓰기 양상과 전략 활용 양상, 어휘 사용 과정에 개입한 세부 요인들을 살펴보았다. 학습자들의 어휘 바꿔쓰기 유형은 이론적 근거를 토대로 원문과의 의미적 유사성과 미시적 차원과 거시적 차원에서의 바꾼 어휘 표현의 정확성 및 적절성을 기준으로 분석하였다. 이러한 분석에 따라 학습자의 어휘 바꿔쓰기 유형은 총 일곱 가지로 유형화되었다. 어휘 바꿔쓰기를 실패한 경우와 수행한 경우가 있고, 수행한 경우는 다시 직관에 의존한 어휘 바꿔쓰기와 전략적인 어휘 바꿔쓰기로 나타난다. 직관에 의존한 어휘 바꿔쓰기 양상은 부적절하거나 어색한 어휘를 사용한 경우와 적절한 어휘를 사용한 경우로 전략적인 어휘 바꿔쓰기 양상은 부적절한 어휘를 사용한 경우, 어색한 어휘를 사용한 경우, 적절하지만 단순한 어휘를 사용한 경우, 정교한 어휘를 사용한 경우로 유형화할 수 있다. 전략적인 어휘 바꿔쓰기는 의미와 맥락 차원의 고려 요인에 따라 언어적 측면, 의미적 측면, 맥락적 측면에서의 전략 사용으로 나누어서 그 특징을 살펴볼 수 있다.

따라서 Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅱ장의 이론적 토대와 Ⅲ장의 학습자 자료를 근거로, 어휘 능력 신장을 위한 어휘 바꿔쓰기 전략 교육 내용 및 활동을 구안하였다. 본고는 기존에 어휘 지식이 분절적이고 일방적으로 제공되던 어휘 교육의 한계를 지적하고, 이러한 실제 사용 맥락에서 어휘 지식을 활용해 정확하고 적절한 어휘를 다룰 수 있는 교육 경험을 제공하고 있다. 또한 단순히 내용이나 활동이 아니라 학습자들이 어휘 학습 및 수행 과정에 적용할 수 있는 체계적이고 구체적인 행동 계획으로서 전략을 다루면서, 기존 국어 교육에서는 논의가 미흡했던 전략적 능력을 다루었다는 점에서 의의가 있다.