중국인 한국어 학습자의 완료상 보조용언 구성 이해 및 사용 양상 연구 : A Study on the Understanding and Use of the Korean Perfect Aspect Auxiliary Predicate Composition of Chinese Korean Learners

Abstract

한국어 완료상 보조용언 구성 -어 버리다, -어 내다, -고 말다, -어 놓다, -어 두다는 일상 언어에서 상대적으로 사용 빈도가 높은 보조용언 구성들이다. 이 다섯 가지 보조용언 구성들은 모두 완료라는 상적 의미를 공유하고 있지만 각각 다양한 양태적 의미를 나타내며 상과 양태적 의미에 따른 통사적 특징에도 차이가 나타난다. 이로 인해 한국어 완료상 보조용언 구성에 대한 직관이 부족한 중국인 한국어 학습자들은 이러한 통사적·의미적으로 유사한 완료상 보조용언 구성을 이해하고 사용하는 데에 많은 어려움을 느낀다. 이와 같은 문제의식에서 출발하여 본 연구는 중국인 한국어 학습자들이 한국어 완료상 보조용언 구성을 어떻게 이해하고 사용하고 있는지 그 양상을 밝히고 이를 바탕으로 효과적인 교수·학습 방안을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

우선, 본 연구는 이론적 검토를 통해 -어 버리다, -어 내다, -고 말다, -어 놓다, -어 두다 다섯 가지 완료상 보조용언 구성 각각의 특징을 통사적과 의미적 두 가지로 나누어 살펴보기로 하였다. 그 중에서 통사적 특징은 다시 선행용언과의 결합 제약, 주어와의 결합 제약, 부정어와의 결합 제약, 선어말어미와의 결합 제약 네 가지로 나누고 의미적 특징은 다시 상적 의미와 양태적 의미로 나누어 자세하게 고찰하여 이들의 유사점과 차이점을 비교해 보기로 하였다. 또한 학습자의 완료상 보조용언 구성에 대한 이해 및 사용에 차이가 나타난 원인을 모국어의 영향에 의한 간섭 현상으로 판단하기 위해 한국어 완료상 보조용언 구성과 중국어 대응 표현 간의 대응 양상을 살펴보았다. 이때 기존에 많이 논의되어 온 중국어 결과보어뿐만 아니라 중국어 추향보어와 조사에도 초점을 맞추어 이들이 한국어 완료상 보조용언 구성과의 대응 관계에 대해서 고찰하였다.

또한 본고에서는 이상과 같은 선행 작업을 바탕으로 중국인 한국어 학습자의 완료상 보조용언 구성 이해 및 사용 양상에 대해서 고찰하였다. 중국 국내 대학교 한국어전공의 2학년, 3학년, 4학년 학습자 총105명과 한국어 모어 화자 40명을 대상으로 이해 양상을 측정하는 테스트를 실시하였고 중국인 한국어 학습자에게는 사용 양상을 측정하는 테스트를 추가로 요구하였으며 테스트 결과에 대해서 분석하였다. 우선 학년에 따라 학습자의 이해 및 사용 양상을 살펴보았고 그 다음에 완료상 보조용언 구성별로 각 집단에서 어떠한 이해 및 사용 양상을 보이는지에 대해서 고찰하였다. 또한 학습자의 완료상 보조용언 구성에 대한 이해 및 사용 양상에 차이가 나타난 원인을 학년과 완료상 보조용언 구성의 유형 외에 모국어의 영향, 목표어의 영향 그리고 교육과정의 영향 세 가지 측면에서도 분석하였다.

마지막으로 앞서 학습자의 완료상 보조용언 구성의 이해 및 사용 양상에 대한 고찰 또한 원인 분석의 결과를 바탕으로 중국인 한국어 학습자를 위한 완료상 보조용언 구성의 교수·학습 방안을 도출하고자 하였다. 먼저, 완료상 보조용언 구성의 통사적 및 의미적 특징에 대한 교육 내용을 선정하였고 그 다음에 교육 방안의 개발 방향을 제시하였다.

In the Korean perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions '-어 버리다,' '- 내다', '-고 말다', '-어 놓다' and '-어 두다' are relatively frequent auxiliary predicate compositions in everyday language. All of these five auxiliary predicate compositions share the aspect meaning of 'completion', but each represents various modality meanings and differs in syntactic characteristics according to the aspect and modality meaning. For this reason, Chinese Korean learners who lack intuition about the Korean perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions have a lot of difficulty in understanding and using these auxiliary predicate compositions which have similar syntactic and semantic characteristics. Starting from this awareness of the problem, this study aims to reveal how Chinese Korean learners understand and use these Korean perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions and to derive effective teaching and learning measures based on this.

First, through a theoretical review, this study attempted to compare their similarities and differences by dividing the characteristics of each of the five perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions into syntactic and semantic. In addition, in order to determine the cause of the difference in the understanding and use patterns of perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions, the response pattern between the Korean perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions and the Chinese response expression was examined. At this time, the response pattern between the Chinese pursuit complement, the auxiliary words and Korean perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions was also considered, rather than focusing only on the Chinese result complement, which has been mainly discussed.

In addition, based on the preceding work as described above, this study examined the understanding and use of the Korean perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions of Chinese Korean learners. A total of 105 second, third, and fourth-grade learners of Chinese University Korean majors and 40 Korean-speaking speakers were tested to measure their understanding patterns, and Chinese Korean learners were asked to additionally measure their usage patterns and then the test results were analyzed. First, the learner's understanding and usage patterns were examined according to the grade, and then, the understanding and usage patterns of each group were examined for each perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions. In addition, the reasons for the difference in the learner's understanding and usage patterns of the Korean perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions were analyzed in three aspects: the influence of the mother tongue, the influence of the target language and the influence of the education.

Finally, the teaching and learning measures for the Korean perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions were derived according to the results of Chinese Korean learners' understanding and usage patterns analysis and the results of cause analysis. First, the educational content on the syntactic and semantic characteristics of the Korean perfect aspect auxiliary predicate compositions was selected, and then the direction for the development of the educational method was presented.