한국어 추측 유사 문법 교육 연구 : A Study on Teaching Contents of Similar Grammar Items that Express Speculation in Korean

Abstract

본 연구는 한국어 추측 유사 문법 항목에 대한 중국인 학습자들의 정확한 변별과 적절한 사용을 도모하는 교육 내용의 구안 방향을 모색하는 데에 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위해서 말뭉치 기반 연구를 통해 한국어 추측 유사 문법 항목 간의 통사·의미·화용적 변별점을 체계화하고 집합적 사례연구를 통해 이들 문법 항목에 대한 중국인 고급 학습자의 변별 양상을 내부자적 관점에서 고찰하였다.

연구 항목을 선정하기 위해 교육용 자료에서의 문법 항목 중복도와 말뭉치 사용 빈도에 의해 일차적으로 선정된 항목들의 의미적 유사성을 판정하였다. 이를 통해 선어말어미의 위치에서 나타나 주로 종결어미와 결합하여 종결표현으로 쓰이는 -겠-, -(으)ㄹ 것이다, -(으)ㄹ/ㄴ/는 것 같다, -(으)ㄹ/ㄴ/는 듯하다, -(으)ㄴ가/나 보다, -(으)ㄹ/ㄴ/는 모양이다를 추측 유사 문법 항목으로 선정하였다.

Ⅱ장에서는 추측 유사 문법 항목 교육을 위한 이론적 토대를 마련하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 우선 한국어 양태의 개념과 범주, 그리고 하위유형에 대해 살펴보고 인식양태의 의미영역을 재정립하며 이에 속하는 추측의 개념적 의미를 규명하였다. 이어서 유사 문법 항목의 개념과 유형 분류, 그리고 교육의 의의를 논의하고 비교 항목 간의 다차원적 변별 정보 구성의 중요성을 밝혔다. 마지막으로 그동안 추측 문법 항목들을 변별하기 위해 이론적 연구에서 다루어졌던 다양한 변별 기준을 전반적으로 검토하고 한국어 교육용 자료에 제시된 문법 정보에 대해 면밀히 분석하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 추측 유사 문법 항목의 다차원적 변별점에 대해 한국어 말뭉치에 기반하여 체계화하는 작업을 진행하였다. 이를 위해 우선 Ⅱ장에서의 검토 결과를 바탕으로 구체적인 분석 기준을 마련해 보았다. 통사적 차원에서는 주어 인칭, 어미 후행, 문장 유형, -(으)면 선행절 등 제약과 어휘·표현 공기의 측면에서 변별점을 살펴보았다. 의미적 차원에서는 추측 행위의 구성소인 추측 근거, 추측 방법, 추측 결과 등 측면에서 이들 문법 항목이 변별되는 지점을 포착하였다. 화용적 차원에서는 추측 유사 문법 항목이 실제 담화에서 공손·불손 전략으로 쓰이는 양상과 언어사용역에 따른 분포 양상을 확인하였다.

Ⅳ장에서는 추측 유사 문법 항목에 대한 중국인 고급 학습자의 변별 양상을 심층적으로 파악하기 위해 12명 연구 참여자를 대상으로 집합적 사례연구를 실시하였다. 이를 통해 연구자에 의해 체계화된 문법 지식과 학습자의 문법 지식 사이의 접면과 상이함을 파악하였다. 연구 참여자들은 추측 유사 문법 항목에 대해 명시적인 교육을 받은 경험이 매우 제한적이며 문법 항목들을 변별하고 선택하는 데 있어서 개인적인 한국어 경험에서 생성된 지식에 크게 의존하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 모습은 연구 참여자들이 인식과 지식 구성의 주체로서 가지는 능동적인 역할을 보여 주었다. 하지만 한국어 경험만으로 형성된 지식은 실제로 다양한 상황에 전이되지 못하는 큰 한계를 갖고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 한편 연구 참여자들의 내적 작용을 반영하는 것으로서 그들이 면담 과정에서 자신의 지식을 검증하고 수정하는 능동적인 변화, 언어 현상에 대한 원인 탐구, 의미에서 화용적 기능으로의 용법 확장, 그리고 용어나 개념에 대한 다양한 이해 등 여러 모습도 관찰하게 되었다.

Ⅴ장에서는 말뭉치 분석 결과와 학습자의 변별 양상에 기반하여 추측 유사 문법 항목을 위한 교육 내용의 구안 방향을 논의해 보았다. 이를 위해 우선 교육의 목표를 정립하고 교수학적 변화의 과정과 단계를 살펴보았다. 다음으로 교육 내용의 선정·구성과 맥락화·개인화로 나누어 개별 항목의 선정과 위계화, 비교 항목의 선정과 내용 구성 원리, 변별 정보와 용례의 제시, 활동 설계 등 측면에서 내용 구안의 구체적인 방향을 제안하였다.

본 연구는 객관적인 연구 방법을 통해 추측 유사 문법 항목의 다차원적 변별점을 도출하고 내부자적 관점으로 학습자들의 변별 양상을 고찰하고 학문적 지식과 학습자의 문법 지식의 접면과 상이함을 찾아냄으로써 교육 내용의 구안에 필요한 실증적 근거를 제공하였다는 데에 의의가 있다.

This study aims to find a direction for the design of teaching contents that promotes the accurate identification and appropriate use of Chinese learners for similar grammar items that express speculation in Korean.

In order to select the research items, the items primarily selected by the overlapping grammar items in educational materials and the frequency of using in corpus were classified into similar grammar items according to the semantic similarity determination. Through this, -keyss-, -(u)l kes-i-ta, -(u)l/n/nun kes kath-ta, -(u)l/n/nun tus-ha-ta, -(u)n-ka/na po-ta, -(u)l/n/nun mo-yang-i-ta were finally selected as the similar grammar items that express speculation which appear in the position of pre-final ending and be used as ending express.

In Chapter II, the theoretical foundation for the teaching contents of similar grammar items that express speculative was laid. Frist of all, the Modality in Korean was discussed, the meaning area of the epistemic modality was established, and the conceptual meaning of speculation belonging to the epistemic modality was identified. Next, after discussing the concept and classification of similar grammar items and expressing educational significance, the importance of constructing multidimensional discrimination information was emphasized. Finally, transformation patterns from academic knowledge to teaching contents was identified by reviewing the theoretical studies and considering the grammar information presented in the Korean language educational materials carefully.

In Chapter III, in order to accurately capture the multidimensional discrimination points of meaning, syntax, and conversation between similar grammar items that express speculation, a corpus-based study was conducted according to specific analysis standards prepared which based on the results of the review in Chapter II.

In Chapter IV, aims to promote an insider understanding of the discrimination patterns of advanced Chinese learners on similar grammar items that express speculation, a collective case study was conducted on 12 study participants.

In Chapter Ⅴ, in two aspects, the selection and composition of teaching contents, contextualization and personalization of teaching contents, the direction of the teaching contents for similar grammar items was reexamined.

This study is meaningful in that it derives multidimensional discrimination points of meaning, syntax, and conversation of similar grammar items that express speculation through objective research methods, and examines learners' discrimination patterns from an insider's point of view to find out the differences between knowledge organized by researchers and knowledge composed of learners and provide an empirical basis for the construction of teaching contents.