대한제국기 賑恤政策의 개편과 황실의 진휼활동 : The Jinhyul Policy in the Korean Empire, and The Movements of the Imperial House

Abstract

본 연구는 갑오개혁 이후부터 1904년까지 대한제국이 조선 후기 이래 이어진 진휼정책을 어떻게 계승하며 변화시켰는가를 살펴본 것이다.

조선왕조는 건국 이래 진휼을 중요한 王政으로 생각하였다. 따라서 조선은 還上, 勸分, 內需司의 재원 등을 賑資로 마련하고 義倉, 常平倉, 賑恤廳 등의 진휼기구를 설치하여 운영하였다. 그러나 1894년 甲午改革의 재정 개혁은 진휼청의 폐지, 조세 금납화로 인한 비축곡 소멸을 야기하였다. 또한 19세기 이후 폐단을 일으켰던 환곡제가 폐지되고, 이를 대체할 社還制가 정비되었다. 그러나 사환제는 환곡의 규모와 공공성에 비하여 크게 축소되었으며 운영 과정에서도 어려움이 있었다.

한편 1890년대 이후 미곡 수출이 본격화되면서 식량난이 대두하였고, 더욱이 갑오개혁 이후 국가의 비축곡이 사라져 흉년임에도 진휼을 실시할 수 없었다. 이에 대한제국은 자유무역을 지지한 개화파의 여론대로 수입 미곡의 면세 조치를 통해 국내 미곡 부족 문제를 해결하고자 했다. 그러나 외국과 국내의 상인은 최대한 높은 가격을 유지하기 위해 수입량을 자체적으로 조절하였으므로 진휼 효과는 미미하였다. 이 경험으로 대한제국은 진휼을 시장에 맡겨서 실효를 거둘 수 없음을 파악하였다.

1901년 흉년으로 대기근이 발생하자 진휼을 위한 두 가지 논의가 등장하였다. 첫째, 외국에서 저렴한 가격으로 미곡을 사들여 국내에 공급함으로써 국내의 미가를 조절하고 진휼하는 것이다. 황실 재정 기구인 내장원은 직접 외국 상인과 계약을 맺고 약 30만 석에 달하는 안남미를 지속적으로 수입해 공급하였다. 둘째, 의연금을 낸 부민에게 벼슬을 주는 권분을 실시하는 것이다. 권분은 선조들이 진휼을 위하여 시행하였던 전통적인 진휼책이었으며, 국가 재정이 부족한 당시 상황에서 민간의 재원을 진자로 이용할 수 있는 시의적절한 대책이었다. 대한제국은 진휼청의 전례에 의거하여 설립한 진휼 상설기구인 惠民院을 통하여 빈민 진휼, 사환곡 관리, 권분을 수행하였다.

이처럼 1901년에 대한제국이 실시한 진휼은 조선의 전통적 진휼을 재현하되 당시의 상황을 반영하여 운영하는 것이었다. 광무개혁의 이념인 구법을 근본으로 삼고 신법을 참작하려는, 이른바 舊本新參은 1901년 대한제국의 진휼에서도 찾아볼 수 있다. 대한제국이 근본으로 삼은 전통은 조선시대의 진휼 방식과 이념이었다. 황실 재정 기구인 내장원의 재원을 진휼에 이용한 것은 조선시대에 왕실의 재산을 진휼에 투입하여 왕실재정의 공공성을 강화했던 전통이 재현된 것이었다. 조선의 유교적 이념은 대한제국에서도 이어져 진휼에 대한 가장 중요한 동기로서 작용하였다.

대한제국은 조선시대와 다른 상황이었으므로 진휼 방식은 이전과 같지 않았으며, 오히려 양적・질적으로 발전하였다. 대한제국은 국내 미곡의 절반 가격으로 안남미를 수입하여 시장에 분급함으로써 미가 조절을 시도하였다. 대한제국은 조선시대에 저렴한 미곡의 부족으로 실시되지 못하였던 常平의 원리를 근대 자본주의 무역을 활용함으로써 확대 실시하였다. 또한 혜민원의 구성과 운영 방식은 조선의 진휼청보다 체계적으로 진전되었으며, 과거제 폐지 이후 관직에 대한 열망이 강했던 상황에서 많은 이들이 권분에 참여함으로써 진자 확보에 실효를 거두었다.

대한제국은 진휼을 실시하여 황제 중심의 집권력과 공공성을 바탕으로 민생을 안정시키고 주체적인 근대국가를 수립하고자 하였다. 대한제국이 국가에 필수적인 진휼 사업을 지속적으로 실시하였다는 점을 반영하여 대한제국에 대한 재평가가 이뤄질 필요가 있다.

This paper is about the reorganization of the Jinhyul [賑恤] Policy, and the movements of the imperial house during the Korean Empire period. The Jinhyul Policy refers to all of the policies and movements that government provides such as provisions and goods to relieve the public in the times of lean year and disasters.

The Jinhyul Policy has been very significant in Korean Peninsula since ancient times. Therefore, plenty of researches on the Jinhyul Policy have been conducted in various periods. However, researches during the Korean Empire were relatively small compare to other periods. Understanding the Jinhyul Policy could be an important key to clarify administration of the Korean Empire. Furthermore, it could be instrumental in understanding the Gwangmu Reformation[光武改革]. This paper also covers how The Korean Empire inherited and changed the Jinhyul Policy in a sequential prospective, from the late Joseon Dynasty to 1904.

The Joseon Dynasty prepared rice and grains as a resource for the Jinhyul Policy and established a special organization called Jinhyulchung to implement the policy. However, the organization was abolished in 1894, due to the financial reformation during Gabo Reformation[甲午改革]. All the resources (rice and grains) of Jinhyulcung were gone because people had to pay in currency instead of grains. Also, the Hwangok system[還穀制] (A system that government lends grains as a loan in the spring when food is scarce, and then reap it back with interest after the beginning of fall), which is the most important system in Jinhyul Policy was abolished. In response, the government reorganized the Sahwan system[社還制] (It also lends grains as a loan but it's an interest free system). However, there were many difficulties to execute Sahwan system even though its size has been reduced dramatically compared to Hwangok system.

Meanwhile, as rice exports began in earnest after the 1890's, food shortages emerged. Moreover, after the Gabo Reformation, the Great Han Empire's grain stockpiles shrunk which made it impossible to implement Jinhyul Policy even in a lean year. The Great Han Empire tried to solve perpetual food shortages by following the majority opinion of the enlightenment party which emphasized the importance of tax exemption for imported rice. However, the effect of Jinhyul Policy was insignificant because both foreign and domestic merchants regulated their imports to keep the price expensive. After various attempts, the Great Han Empire realized that the Jinhyul Policy could not be applied on the logic of the market economy.

In 1901, two important perspective on the Jinhyul Policy was introduced by government to overcome the famine. First of all, they attempted to control the price of rice by importing it at a low price and distributing back to the domestic market. Naejangwon[內藏院], the financial institution of the imperial house, directly contracted with foreign merchants and continuously distributed about 300,000 tons of Annam Rice[安南米] to the domestic.

Secondly they exercised Kwonbun[勸分], which made rich people to pay contributions and give them important post in government. Kwonbun had been practiced by ancestors for a long time, and it has become an important value. It was an opportune policy because private resources was also able to be used as resources for Jinhyul when national finances were insufficient. The Great Han Empire carried out the poor relief, Sahwan system, and Kwonbun through Heyminwon which was established with the precedent of Jinhyul-cheong[賑恤廳] (cheong means administration in Korean).

The Jinhyul Policy which had implemented by the Great Han Empire to relieve hunger in the 1901's, was reproduced by following the traditional Joseon Dynasty, and also by reflecting the situation in Joseon. Gubonshincham[舊本新參] which is the ideology of Gwangmu reformation was also founded in the Jinhyul Policy in the era of the Great Han Empire. It took the Jinhyul as a foundation but developed both in quality and quantity by applying modern way of trade.

The Great Han Empire attempted to control the rice price by importing Annam rice at the half price of domestic rice and distributing it to the market. The Great Han empire implemented the principle of price control that has been used in Joseon dynasty, to deploy in modern trade. In addition, composition and management of Hyeminwon [惠民院] has been advanced systematically compared to Joseon dynasty. When the examination system[科擧制] was abolished, a lot of people who desired for the government officials, participated in Kwonbun and it was effective to obtain resources.

The Great Han empire took the tradition of Jinhyul policy and ideology of Joseon dynasty as a foundation. The Joseon Dynasty strengthened the royal authority and transparency of the royal finances by using royal properties for Jinhyul. Likewise, the Great Han Empire used the resources of Naejangwon for a similar reason and also followed the Confucianism which is the traditional ideology of Joesoeon Dynasty to strengthen the policy. Through the policy, the Great Han empire tried to stabilize the livelihoods and establish an independent modern state based on the emperor-centered executive power.