교사학습공동체 활동이 사회과 교사의 수업 전문성에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Teacher Learning Community Activities on Teaching Expertise of Social Studies Teachers: Focused on the Level of Community Activation and the Spontaneity of Members

Abstract

Recently, teacher learning communities are attracting attention as a way to develop teacher expertise. Teacher learning community means a group of teachers who cooperate and reflectively practice to explore educational activities and problems with the common value and vision of promoting students learning. Many domestic and overseas previous studies have demonstrated that teacher learning communities contribute to enhancing both teachers expertise and students learning activities. In Korea, the operation of teacher learning communities has become significantly common due to the policies led by the Office of Education. Many domestic researchers argue that the voluntary nature of members is essential in the operation of teacher learning communities. However, some scholars insist that teachers voluntary participation in teacher learning community activities is not necessarily a prerequisite. Therefore, considering that the operation of teacher learning communities has become prevalent due to the enforcement of compulsory policies in Korea, it is necessary to understand the significance of voluntary participation of members in the teacher learning community activities.

Unlike other subjects, social studies education is characterized by its nature, goals, and content being inherently controversial, sensitive to social changes and needs and being integrated with content with various academic backgrounds. Therefore, social studies teachers should incorporate constantly changing social phenomena in their classes based on a clear understanding of the nature and goals of social studies subjects, and a higher level of teaching expertise is required to acquire content knowledge and teaching-learning methods in other major areas of social studies subjects. However, it is not easy to meet several social studies teachers who have the same subject or major in secondary schools where the teaching and learning system is operated by each subject. Therefore, it can be expected that teacher learning community activities, in which social studies teachers cooperate and explore educational activities and problems with the common interest in social studies classes, will have a positive effect on enhancing teaching expertise of social studies teachers.

Therefore, in the present study established the research hypothesis as follows, assuming that social studies-related teacher learning community is activated and that the spontaneity of social studies teachers will have a significant effect on social studies teaching expertise.

The higher the level of activation of teacher learning communities is, the higher the level of social studies teacherss teaching expertise is.

The higher the level of social studies teachers voluntary participation in teacher learning communities is, the higher their teaching expertise is.

Sub-hypothesis 2-1: The higher the level of social studies teachers voluntary participation in teacher learning communities is, the higher the level of their basic knowledge and ability is.

Sub-hypothesis 2-2: The higher the level of social studies teachers voluntary participation in teacher learning communities is, the higher the level of their ability to plan classes is.

Sub-hypothesis 2-3: The higher the level of social studies teachers voluntary participation in teacher learning communities is, the higher the level of their ability to implement classes is.

Sub-hypothesis 2-4: The higher the level of social studies teachers voluntary participation in teacher learning communities is, the higher the level of their efforts to enhance expertise is.

In order to verify the above hypotheses, a survey was conducted on 230 middle and high school social studies teachers participating in teacher learning communities and working in schools located in Seoul and Gyeonggi. Teachers who participated in the survey of this study were selected through convenience sampling, and the responses by a total of 227 teachers were used in the statistical analysis, excluding 3 participants who responded improperly.

As a result of multiple regression analysis of this study, , The higher the level of activation of teacher learning communities is, the higher social studies teacherss teaching expertise is was adopted at the p < 0.001 level. But , The higher the level of social studies teachers voluntary participation in teacher learning communities is, the higher their teaching expertise is was not adopted. As a result of re-verifying statistically significant sub-hypothesis 1 of Hypothesis 1, sub-hypotheses 1-1, 1-2, 1-3, and 1-4 were all adopted at the p<0.001 level.

Based on the analysis results of this study, the following conclusions were drawn.

Firstly, the effects of the level of activation of teacher learning communities to which middle and high school social studies teachers belong on their social studies teaching expertise were statistically significant. In addition, as a result of verifying the effects of the level of activation of teacher learning communities on social studies teachers teaching expertise, the explanatory power of the ability to implement classes was the highest and the explanatory power of the ability to plan classes was the lowest. Therefore, Koreas policies should lead teacher learning communities to improve its participants ability to understand the entire class, from preparation to implementation, reflection, and evaluation. In particular, in order to operate social studies-related teacher learning communities effectively, social studies teachers should not only plan and implement classes based on the goal of cultivating citizenship but also prepare various programs to reflect on and improve classes in light of the goal.

Secondly, although this study found that the effects of members voluntary participation on the improvement of their social studies teaching expertise were insignificant, it should not be judged that members spontaneity is not important in teacher learning communities. Policy executors need to correctly understand Koreas unique teacher learning communities, which have both spontaneity and coercion. In order to lead teachers to participate in teacher learning communities, it is necessary to rely less on external motives such as mandatory completion of training or credit recognition. It is necessary to seek practical ways to encourage teachers to voluntarily participate in teacher learning communities through internal motivation.

Thirdly, today, due to the policies of the Office of Education, the operation of teacher learning communities is considerably prevalent in schools. A teacher learning community originally aims to enhance teaching expertise with emphasis on student learning and teacher cooperation. Accordingly, the Office of Education also presents the main goal of policies on teacher learning communities as change in schools through class improvement. However, in reality, various goals such as basic education, reading education, and character education are also included. This is because teacher learning communities, which have recently been a growing trend, are regarded as a cure-all to solve all kinds of educational problems. If educational policies using teacher learning communities are excessively implemented, there may be a problem that teachers, the actual operators of the teacher learning community, will be exhausted. Therefore, it is necessary to help teacher learning communities be operated based on their original goal by allowing teachers who participate in teacher learning communities to set their own goals and directions.

최근 교사의 전문성을 개발하기 위한 방법으로 교사학습공동체가 주목받고 있다. 교사학습공동체란 학생 학습 증진이라는 공동의 가치와 비전을 가지고 탐구를 위해 서로 협력하고 반성적으로 실천하는 교사 집단을 말한다. 국내외의 많은 선행 연구에서는 교사학습공동체가 교사의 전문성을 신장하고 학생의 학습 활동을 개선하는 데에 기여한다고 보고하고 있다. 우리나라에서는 교사학습공동체 정책으로 인하여 교사학습공동체의 운영이 상당히 일반화되었다. 교육청 주도의 정책 추진으로 인하여 국내의 많은 연구자들은 교사학습공동체 운영에서 구성원의 자발성이 필수적이라고 주장한다. 그런데 일부 학자들은 교사학습공동체 활동에 있어 교사들의 자발적인 참여가 반드시 전제가 되는 것은 아니라고 설명하기도 한다. 이에 우리나라에서 교사학습공동체의 운영이 강제성을 띤 정책 집행으로 인하여 일반화되었다는 점을 고려한다면, 교사학습공동체의 활동에서 구성원의 자발적 참여 정도가 가지는 의의를 파악할 필요가 있다.

사회과는 다른 교과와는 달리 그 성격과 목표, 내용 등이 본질적으로 논쟁적이고, 시대적 변화와 사회적 요구에 민감하며, 다양한 학문적 배경을 지닌 학습 내용으로 통합되어 구성되어 있다는 특징이 있다. 따라서 사회 교사는 사회 교과의 성격과 목표 등에 대한 명확한 이해를 바탕으로 끊임없이 변화하는 사회 현상을 수업에 반영해야 하며, 사회 교과군 내의 타 전공 영역에 대한 내용 지식 및 교수ㆍ학습 방법 등을 습득하기 위해서 보다 높은 수업 전문성이 요구된다. 그런데 교수ㆍ학습 체제가 교과별로 운영되는 중등학교에서 같은 교과나 동일한 전공의 사회과 교사를 여러 명 만나기가 쉽지 않다. 따라서 사회과 교사들이 사회 수업이라는 공동의 관심을 가지고 협력하고 탐구하는 교사학습공동체 활동이 사회과 수업의 전문성을 신장하는 데 긍정적인 영향을 줄 것으로 기대할 수 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 사회과 관련 교사학습공동체가 활발하게 기능하고, 교사학습공동체에 참여하고 있는 사회과 교사들의 자발성이 사회과 수업 전문성에 유의미한 영향을 미칠 것으로 가정하고, 다음과 같은 연구 가설을 설정하였다.

하위 가설 1-1. 교사학습공동체의 활성화 수준이 높을수록 사회과 교사의 기본 지식과 능력 수준이 높을 것이다.

하위 가설 1-2. 교사학습공동체의 활성화 수준이 높을수록 사회과 교사의 수업 기획 능력 수준이 높을 것이다.

하위 가설 1-3. 교사학습공동체의 활성화 수준이 높을수록 사회과 교사의 수업 실행 능력 수준이 높을 것이다.

하위 가설 1-4. 교사학습공동체의 활성화 수준이 높을수록 사회과 교사의 전문성 제고 노력 수준이 높을 것이다.

하위 가설 2-1. 교사학습공동체에 참여하는 사회과 교사의 자발적 참여 정도가 높을수록 사회과 교사의 기본 지식과 능력 수준이 높을 것이다.

하위 가설 2-2. 교사학습공동체에 참여하는 사회과 교사의 자발적 참여 정도가 높을수록 사회과 교사의 수업 기획 능력 수준이 높을 것이다.

하위 가설 2-3. 교사학습공동체에 참여하는 사회과 교사의 자발적 참여 정도가 높을수록 사회과 교사의 수업 실행 능력 수준이 높을 것이다.

하위 가설 2-4. 교사학습공동체에 참여하는 사회과 교사의 자발적 참여 정도가 높을수록 사회과 교사의 전문성 제고 노력 수준이 높을 것이다.

위와 같은 가설을 검증하기 위하여 서울특별시 및 경기도에 근무하면서 교사학습공동체에서 활동 중인 중ㆍ고등학교 사회과 교사 230명을 대상으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 설문 조사에 참여한 교사들은 편의 표집 방법으로 모집되었으며, 통계 분석에서는 불성실하게 응답한 3부를 제외한 총 227부의 사례를 이용하였다.

본 연구의 다중 회귀 분석 결과, 인 교사학습공동체의 활성화 수준이 높을수록 사회과 교사의 수업 전문성이 높을 것이다.는 p < 0.001 수준에서 채택되었지만, 의 교사학습공동체에 참여하는 사회과 교사의 자발적 참여 정도가 높을수록 수업 전문성이 높을 것이다.는 채택되지 않았다. 통계적으로 유의미한 의 하위 가설을 다시 검증한 결과, 하위 가설 1-1, 1-2, 1-3, 1-4 는 모두 p < 0.001 수준에서 채택되었다.

본 연구의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 중ㆍ고등학교 사회과 교사들이 속한 교사학습공동체의 활성화 수준이 사회과 수업 전문성에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의미하였다. 또한 교사학습공동체의 활성화 수준이 사회과 수업 전문성에 미치는 영향을 검증한 결과, 수업 실행 능력의 설명력이 가장 높았고, 수업 기획 능력의 설명력이 가장 낮았다. 이에 우리나라의 정책적 교사학습공동체가 수업 준비부터 실행 및 반성ㆍ평가에 이르기까지 수업 전체를 이해할 수 있는 능력을 향상하기 위한 방향으로 운영될 필요가 있다. 특히, 사회과 관련 교사학습공동체를 내실 있게 운영하기 위해서는 사회과 교사가 시민성 함양이라는 사회과의 목적을 바탕으로 수업을 기획 및 실행하고, 그 목적에 비추어 수업을 반성 및 개선하기 위한 다양한 프로그램을 마련해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 본 연구에서 사회과의 수업 전문성 신장에 구성원의 자발적 참여 정도가 미치는 영향이 유의미하지 않다는 결과가 나왔다고 하여 교사학습공동체에 있어서 구성원의 자발성이 중요하지 않다고 판단해서는 안 된다. 정책 실행자들은 자발성과 강제성이라는 양가적 성격을 가진 우리나라만의 독특한 교사학습공동체를 바르게 이해할 필요가 있다. 교사학습공동체에 교사들의 참여를 유도하기 위해서는 연수 이수 시간이나 학점 인정 등과 같은 외적인 동기에만 의존하는 방식에서 벗어나야 한다. 교사들이 내적 동기에 의해 교사학습공동체에 자발적으로 참여할 수 있는 실질적인 방안을 탐색할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 오늘날에는 교육청 정책으로 인하여 학교 현장에 교사학습공동체 운영이 상당히 일반화되어 있다. 교사학습공동체는 본래 학생 학습 강조, 교사 협력을 통해 수업 전문성을 신장하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이에 따라 교육청에서도 교사학습공동체 정책의 주요 목표를 수업 개선을 통한 학교의 변화로 제시하고 있다. 하지만 실제로는 기초 학력, 독서 교육, 인성 교육 등과 같은 다양한 목표를 함께 선정하고 있는 실정이다. 이는 최근 유행처럼 확산된 교사학습공동체를 마치 온갖 교육 문제를 모두 해결하는 만병통치약인 것처럼 여기고 있기 때문이다. 교사학습공동체를 활용한 교육 정책이 과도하게 추진될 경우, 교사학습공동체의 실질적인 운영 주체인 교사가 소진하는 문제가 발생할 수 있다. 이에 교사학습공동체에 실제 참여하고 있는 교사들에게 활동 목표와 방향 등을 자율적으로 설정하게 하여 교사학습공동체가 본래의 취지에 맞게 운영될 수 있도록 지원해야 할 것이다.