A Korean Childs Developmental Changes in L2 English Interactional Competence through Conversation-for-Learning: A Longitudinal Case Study : 영어 학습을 위한 대화에서 한국 아동의 상호작용 능력 발달상 변화에 관한 장기적 사례 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 초급 영어 학습자인 한국 9세 아동이 한국 성인과 나누는 영어 학습을 위한 대화(Conversation-for-Learning)에서 상호 작용하는 양상을 대화 분석으로 살펴본 종단 사례 연구이다. 14개월 동안 51회에 걸쳐 약 28시간 동안 진행된 영어 학습을 위한 대화는 본 연구에 참여한 한국 아동 학습자가 지닌 영어 상호 작용 능력의 장기적인 변화 과정상 특징들을 보여주고 있다. 새롭고 좋은 일 나누기 및 독서 후 활동으로 이루어진 대화는 회당 30여 분간 진행하였고, 질문에 대한 응답 방식, 말 차례 구성 방식, 이야기 전개 방식에 초점을 두고 상세히 분석하였다. 장기적인 종단 연구 기간 동안 영어 학습을 위한 대화에 정기적으로 참여한 아동은 다양한 언어적 의사소통 자원을 배우고 활용하면서 한정된 제2언어 자원의 제약을 극복하고 제2언어 상호작용 측면에서 긍정적인 변화를 경험하였다.

대화 분석 결과 다음과 같은 특징이 발견되었다. 첫째, 아동 학습자는 스스로 먼저 말 차례를 정하여 대화에 참여하는 빈도가 증가하였고 점차 더 긴 말 차례 구성 성분(TCU)을 만들며 이야기 전개에 적극적으로 참여하였다. 이 과정에서 아동 학습자는 다양한 방법의 교정 실행(repair practice)과 다양한 모국어 자원을 활용하였고, 자신의 삶과 연계되는 영역으로 이야기를 확장시키기도 하였다. 연구 참여 9~14개월 차에는 주체적인 참여자로서의 특징이 부각되었는데, 유머와 농담을 구사하고 신체적 행위나 실제 도구를 자원으로 이용하는 등 자신이 계획한 사회적 행위들을 이루고자 다양한 자원을 적절하게 활용하였다.

둘째, 아동 학습자와 성인 대화 상대자가 공통의 모국어를 공유하는 점은 아동 학습자가 성인 대화 상대자에게 도움을 요청하는 것과 상호 주체성의 유지에 기여하였다. 대화 참여자 간 언어적 능력의 차이는 의사소통의 어려움을 야기하기 보다는 상호 오해의 가능성을 낮추고 모국어 자원을 다양한 상호 작용 양상에 적용함으로써 대화상의 문제를 해결하는 데 기여하였다. 이는 초급 영어 학습자가 의사소통 능력에 결함이 있는 제2언어 화자가 아니라 다양한 자원을 바로 사용할 수 있는 능숙한 화자로 변할 수 있음을 보여주고 있다.

셋째, 영어 학습을 위한 대화는 제2언어 상호 작용 능력 발달에 기여하는 자원을 적절하게 제공할 수 있다. 자신의 이야기를 지지하는 모습을 보이는 청자에게 아동 학습자는 보다 정교하고 효율적이고 다양한 방법을 사용하여 이야기함으로써 자신이 수행하고자 하는 것을 성취하였다. 이러한 화자 관계 구조에서는 외국어로서 영어를 학습하는 아동에게 영어 학습을 위한 대화의 적용 가능성을 탐색해볼 수 있다.

넷째, 제2언어 초급 학습자의 상호 작용 능력은 시간이 지남에 따라 학습자의 능숙도 수준별로 단순한 대답부터 적극적인 참여까지 다르게 나타났으며, 대화 참여 의지가 강해지면서 휴지(pause) 장치와 말 메움(filler) 자원을 사용하는 교정 실행 능력이 향상되었다. 후기에는 사회적 실행 성취를 위해 모국어를 사용하는 새로운 방식의 변화가 나타났다.

본 연구는 제2언어습득을 위한 대화분석(CA-for-SLA) 연구의 대상을 제2언어 초급 학습자로 확장하면서 대화분석의 연구방법이 제2언어 초급 학습자의 상호작용 측면과 언어적 자원의 활용을 통한 제2언어 상호 작용 능력의 발달 연구에 적합한 것을 보여주었다. 대화분석으로 도출된 결과는 제2언어 능숙도가 인지적 영역과 사회적 영역에 공존하는 것을 보여준다.

This dissertation describes the process by which a nine-year-old child Korean learner of English as a second language (L2) developed L2 English interactional competence (IC) by participating in Conversation-for-Learning (CfL, Kasper & Kim, 2015) weekly for 14 months with a proficient adult Korean conversation partner. A database of 28 hours of 51 CfL sessions was examined line by line and turn by turn using conversation analysis (CA).

The studys primary aim was to explore the child learners L2 IC over the long term. The child participated in 51 half-hour sessions over 14 months. Each CfL session consisted of new and good events and post-book reading activities. The focus of the study was to trace the data over time to compare how the child responded to the question, constructed her turns, and unfolded her storytelling. By regular participation in the CfL, the child developed various linguistic and interactional resources in telling her stories regardless of her limited L2 linguistic resources.

The detailed analysis demonstrates that the child gradually showed more active participation, which coincided with several vital interactional features of her interactional behavior: increased participation by self-selecting her turns and using longer turn constructional units (TCUs) while engaging in developing stories, using diverse methods of repairing practice; using various L1 resources contingently, and expanding the story to a wider arena. At later stages (M8–14) she also demonstrated agency, acted humorous and playful for fun, and used embodied actions and realia to accomplish social goals.

The interaction between the two L1-sharing conversation partners demonstrated advantages for the child in soliciting help from the adult and in reducing breakdowns in intersubjectivity. The gap in linguistic competence between the two was clearly not linked to troubles in communication. Over time there were fewer examples of misunderstanding, and problems with the talk-in-interaction were solved by effectively adopting different interactional frameworks for L1 resources. Data analysis confirmed previous research findings that a child is not a deficient communicator. Additionally, the study empirically demonstrates that the child speaker was able to become a competent L2 communicator by using several resources at hand.

These data demonstrate the possibility of developmental changes in L2 interactional competence in a foreign language. CfL furnishes the resources to develop L2 IC, in particular by adopting more diverse, efficient, and sophisticated methods for novice speakers to achieve their goals as a storyteller when the conversation partner shows consistent alignment with her storytelling. This structure of dyadic CfL can be pedagogically applied to L2 child learners in the context of English as a foreign language (EFL).

The conversational analytic method has afforded new insights into L2 learning (CA-for-SLA, Markee, 2000) and the development of L2 IC. The proficiency level achieved by an L2 speaker demonstrates the developmental changes in L2 IC from minimal responses to active participation over time. When the L2 speaker showed more willingness to talk, the repair practice showed improvements in the use of diverse resources, including pause devices and filler resources over time; new L1 resources were used to achieve social transactions.

Lastly, these findings clearly demonstrate that the developmental changes in L2 proficiency are not limited to the realm of cognition but extend to the social arena. Without the help of the CA framework, these detailed and vivid snapshots of each developmental moment could not have been achieved. This study is significant in broadening research on CA-for SLA and extends its scope to child learners development of both their interactional and linguistic resources.