The Role of L1 Transfer in L2 Morphological Errors with Causative Verbs : 제2언어 사동 동사의 형태소 오류에 있어서 모국어 전이의 역할: 한국인 영어 학습자의 사례

Abstract

본 연구는 한국인 영어 학습자의 사례를 통해 제2언어 사동 동사의 형태소 오류에 있어 모국어 전이의 역할을 탐구한다. 본 연구에서 사용된 두 부류의 사동 동사는 동작주 주어를 가진 상태변화 동사 (break, melt)와 경험주 목적어를 가진 심리 동사 (frighten, bore)를 일컫는다.

자질 재조합 가설에 따르면, 성인 제2언어 학습자는 이미 문법 자질의 조합이 완료된 모국어를 가지고 있기 때문에 목표어에 맞게 문법 자질을 재조합하고 형태를 선택하는 과정을 거치게 되며 이 과정에서 모국어의 전이 효과가 개입할 수 있다. 이에 따라, 모국어에서는 특정 자질이 형태소와 결합하여 외현적으로 실현되는 반면 목표어에서는 형태소와의 결합 없이 내현적으로 실현될 때, 제2언어 학습자는 모국어의 영향을 받아 목표어에서도 해당 자질을 결합할 수 있는 형태소를 찾으려 시도할 것이다. 반대로 모국어에서는 특정 자질이 내현적으로 실현되는 반면 목표어에서는 외현적으로 실현될 때, 제2언어 학습자는 모국어의 영향을 받아 목표어에서도 해당 자질을 형태소와 결합하지 않고 내현적으로 실현하려 할 것이다. 이처럼 자질 재조합 가설은 모국어의 형태소 실현 양상이 제2언어 형태소 오류에 큰 영향을 미칠 것으로 가정한다.

본 연구는 위 가설을 한국인 영어 학습자를 대상으로 검증하고자 했는데, 그 이유는 두 부류의 사동 동사가 타동사 구문에서 자동사 구문으로 혹은 그 반대로 논항구조 교체를 보일 때, 이를 실현하는 형태소의 양상이 한국어와 영어에서 크게 다르기 때문이다. 상태변화 동사의 경우, 한국어는 사동성 혹은 반사동성 형태소라는 외현적 형태소를 실현한다. 한편, 영어는 관련 논항구조 교체가 영 형태소를 통해 내현적으로 실현된다. 심리 동사의 경우, 한국어와 영어 모두 논항구조 교체를 매개하는 외현적 형태소가 있으나 그 실현의 방향성이 반대이다. 한국어는 사동성 형태소를 보이는 반면 영어는 반사동성 형태소를 보인다.

가설 검증을 위해 본 연구는 44명의 성인 한국인 영어 학습자와 11명의 영어 원어민 화자를 모집하였다. 실험 집단으로서 한국인 영어 학습자는 모국어 형태소의 영향을 알아보기 위한 그림 기반 수용성 판단 과제와 이에 더불어 모국어 번역 과제, 제2언어 능숙도 검사, 언어 배경 조사 설문에 참여했다. 비교 집단으로서 영어 원어민 화자는 실험 집단과 동일한 그림 기반 수용성 판단 과제를 수행했다. 이후 실험 집단과 비교 집단의 수용성 판단 과제에서의 평균 수용성 점수를 산출하고 통계적으로 분석하여 한국인 영어 학습자가 보이는 형태소 오류가 모국어인 한국어의 영향으로부터 기인한 것인지 알아보았다.

분석 결과 상태변화 동사의 경우, 유의미한 모국어의 전이 효과가 발견되지 않았다. 한국인 영어 학습자는 모국어인 한국어에 존재하는 사동성 혹은 반사동성 형태소를 전이시키지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 오히려, 서로 다른 모국어 배경을 가진 영어 제2언어 학습자에게서 공통적으로 관찰되는 과수동화 오류가 한국인 영어 학습자에게서도 영어 능숙도와 상관없이 발견되었다. 이러한 결과는 모국어 전이 효과를 가정한 자질 재조합 가설을 지지하지는 않으며, 오히려 한국인 학습자의 영어 상태변화 동사 관련 형태소 오류에서는 제2언어 발달 요인이 모국어의 영향을 능가함을 시사한다. 하지만, 심리 동사의 경우, 특히 영어 능숙도가 낮은 한국인 학습자에게서 유의미한 모국어의 전이 효과가 발견되었다. 해당 학습자가 보인 영어 심리 동사 관련 형태소 오류는 모국어인 한국어에 존재하는 형태소 실현 양상으로부터 기인한 것으로 나타났다. 이는 자질 재조합 가설을 뒷받침하는 근거가 된다. 한편, 모국어의 영향으로부터 기인한 심리 동사 관련 형태소 오류는 제2언어 능숙도가 향상됨에 따라 점차 해소되는 양상을 보였다.

제2언어 사동 동사의 형태소 오류에 있어 모국어 전이의 역할을 탐구하는 것에 더해 본 연구는 한국인 영어 학습자에게 상태변화 동사와 심리 동사 중 어떤 동사의 형태소 양상을 습득하는 것이 더 어려운지 함께 알아보았다. 상태변화 동사 관련 형태소 오류인 과수동화 오류는 제2언어 능숙도의 향상에도 해결되지 않은 반면, 모국어의 영향으로부터 기인한 심리 동사 관련 형태소 오류는 제2언어 능숙도의 향상과 함께 해소되었다는 점으로 미루어 보아, 본 연구는 한국인 영어 학습자에게는 심리 동사보다 상태변화 동사의 습득이 더 어렵다는 점을 함께 밝혔다.

This thesis examines the case of L1 Korean-L2 English learners to investigate the role of L1 transfer in L2 morphological errors with two classes of causative verbs: physical change of state verbs with agentive subjects (e.g., break, melt) and psychological verbs with experiencer objects (e.g., frighten, bore).

According to Feature Re-assembly Hypothesis (FRH) by Lardiere (2008, 2009), when mature L2 learners re-map the grammatical features that are already fully assembled in L1 onto L2-specific formal configurations, a significant L1 influence may intervene in the process. Hence, if L1 expresses certain grammatical features with overt morphology while L2 expresses them with zero-morphology, L2 learners will look for the substitute L2-specific morphophonological items to realize the features as is the case in L1. In contrast, if L1 realizes the features with zero-morphology while L2 realizes them with overt morphology, L2 learners will speculate that the features do not receive any morphophonological content in L2 as well as in their L1, thus not mapping them onto overt morphophonological items. As such, FRH postulates that L2 morphological errors may be highly constrained by L1-specific morphological patterns.

These hypotheses were tested with L1 Korean-L2 English learners given that Korean and English greatly differ with respect to how they morphologically express the argument structure alternation of two classes of causative verbs, from transitive to intransitive or vice versa. As for change of state verbs, Korean realizes overt morphology, either causative (e.g., Minho-ka pethe-lul nok-i-ess-ta, meaning Minho melted butter / Pethe-ka nok-ass-ta, meaning The butter melted) or anticausative (e.g., Minho-ka mwun-ul yel-ess-ta, meaning Minho opened the door / Mwun-i yel-li-ess-ta, meaning The door opened). English, on the other hand, covertly realizes the alternation with zero-morphology (e.g., Ben melted the butter / The butter melted). As for psych verbs, both Korean and English feature overt morphology for the alternation, while the direction of morphological marking is the opposite in the two languages. Korean has causative morphology (e.g., Sensayngnim-i Minho-lul cilwuha-key hay-ss-ta, meaning The teacher bored Minho / Minho-ka cilwuhay-ss-ta, meaning Minho got bored) whereas English has anticausative morphology (e.g., The teacher bored Emily / Emily got bored).

The study recruited forty-four adult L1 Korean-L2 English learners and eleven English native speakers. As an experimental group, Korean speakers took part in a picture-based acceptability judgment task designed to test the influence of L1 morphological patterns, along with an L1 translation task, an L2 proficiency test, and a language background survey. As a control group, English native speakers completed the same picture-based acceptability judgment task. Mean acceptability scores in the judgment task were calculated and statistically analyzed to identify whether Korean speakers exhibition of morphological errors with English causative verbs was constrained by their L1 morphological patterns.

The results of the experiment revealed no significant L1 transfer for change of state verbs. Korean speakers transferred neither the causative nor the anticausative morphological pattern. Rather, overpassivization errors were pervasive with Korean speakers regardless of their L2 English proficiency, which is a unique interlanguage structure commonly observed among L2 English learners with different L1 backgrounds. Such results do not support FRH but suggest that L2 developmental factor overrides the influence of L1 in Korean speakers morphological errors with English change of state verbs. As for psych verbs, however, the results of the experiment revealed a significant L1 transfer, in particular with lower-level English learners. Their morphological errors were highly constrained by L1-specific morphological patterns, consistent with the predictions formulated by FRH. Such errors, however, were gradually recovered with increasing levels of proficiency in English.

In addition to investigating the role of L1 transfer in L2 morphological errors with causative verbs, the study further examined the relative difficulty of acquiring morphological patterns of change of state verbs and psych verbs. Drawing upon the results that morphological errors with change of state verbs (i.e., overpassivization errors) persisted even with advanced-level learners whereas errors with psych verbs (i.e., L1-constrained errors) disappeared with the increase in L2 proficiency, the study concluded that the relative difficulty of acquisition is greater with change of state verbs in the case of L1 Korean-L2 English learners than with psych verbs.